World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Award Badge
Molecular Biology
Spain
2026

D-Index & Metrics

Discipline name D-Index World Ranking Current World Ranking National Ranking Current National Ranking Publications Citations
Molecular Biology 80 996 885 10 10 198 24165

José Antonio Enríquez publications per year

The chart shows the history of publications by José Antonio Enríquez between 1990 and 2025, highlighting the no. of papers published in each year and offering an overview of the publication velocity of this scholar. José Antonio Enríquez published across 36 years, from 1990 to 2025, averaging 7.2 papers a year. Output peaked at 20 publications in 2023. 31 of the 259 publications appeared in the last two years.

No. of publications
5 10 15 20
Bar chart. Horizontal axis: year, 1990 to 2025. Vertical axis: number of publications, 0 to 20. Peak 20 publications in 2023. 1990: 1 publication 1991: 1 publication 1992: 2 publications 1993: 2 publications 1994: 1 publication 1995: 1 publication 1996: 5 publications 1997: 0 publications 1998: 9 publications 1999: 2 publications 2000: 5 publications 2001: 2 publications 2002: 4 publications 2003: 5 publications 2004: 1 publication 2005: 0 publications 2006: 4 publications 2007: 3 publications 2008: 6 publications 2009: 1 publication 2010: 7 publications 2011: 7 publications 2012: 5 publications 2013: 9 publications 2014: 9 publications 2015: 11 publications 2016: 17 publications 2017: 12 publications 2018: 15 publications 2019: 16 publications 2020: 13 publications 2021: 13 publications 2022: 19 publications 2023: 20 publications 2024: 12 publications 2025: 19 publications
1990 2025

259 publications in total across all disciplines

View publications per year as a table
José Antonio Enríquez: publications per year, 1990 to 2025
Year Publications
1990 1
1991 1
1992 2
1993 2
1994 1
1995 1
1996 5
1997 0
1998 9
1999 2
2000 5
2001 2
2002 4
2003 5
2004 1
2005 0
2006 4
2007 3
2008 6
2009 1
2010 7
2011 7
2012 5
2013 9
2014 9
2015 11
2016 17
2017 12
2018 15
2019 16
2020 13
2021 13
2022 19
2023 20
2024 12
2025 19
Total 259
Download as CSV

José Antonio Enríquez publications per year - data summary

  • José Antonio Enríquez, a Molecular Biology scholar from Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, has 259 publications recorded across 36 years, from 1990 to 2025.
  • The oldest publication on record dates to 1990 and the most recent to 2025.
  • The most productive year is 2023, with 20 publications.
  • The least productive years with any output are 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995 and others, with 1 publication each.
  • 2 of the 36 years in the span carry no publications at all (1997 and 2005).
  • The rate of publication averages 7.2 papers per year over the whole span, or 7.6 per year counting only the 34 years with at least one publication.
  • The last 5 years on the chart (2021-2025) hold 83 publications, 32% of the career total.
  • Split into equal eras - 1990-2001: 31 publications (2.6 per year); 2002-2013: 52 publications (4.3 per year); 2014-2025: 176 publications (14.7 per year).
  • Comparing the opening and closing eras, the overall trend of publication is rising.

José Antonio Enríquez publication distribution in Molecular Biology in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Molecular Biology in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where José Antonio Enríquez sits on this spectrum.

No. of scientists
50 100 150
Bar chart with 53 bars. Horizontal axis: publications, 47–56 to 564+. Vertical axis: number of scientists, 0 to 177. Most scientists, 177, have 117–126 publications. The last bar groups every scientist with 564 publications or more. The highlighted bar, 197–206 publications, is where this scientist sits. 47–56 publications: 7 scientists 57–66 publications: 17 scientists 67–76 publications: 65 scientists 77–86 publications: 90 scientists 87–96 publications: 125 scientists 97–106 publications: 131 scientists 107–116 publications: 162 scientists 117–126 publications: 177 scientists 127–136 publications: 158 scientists 137–146 publications: 158 scientists 147–156 publications: 146 scientists 157–166 publications: 159 scientists 167–176 publications: 131 scientists 177–186 publications: 110 scientists 187–196 publications: 112 scientists 197–206 publications: 100 scientists 207–216 publications: 89 scientists 217–226 publications: 98 scientists 227–236 publications: 74 scientists 237–246 publications: 72 scientists 247–256 publications: 63 scientists 257–266 publications: 53 scientists 267–276 publications: 54 scientists 277–286 publications: 49 scientists 287–296 publications: 52 scientists 297–306 publications: 43 scientists 307–316 publications: 46 scientists 317–326 publications: 41 scientists 327–336 publications: 42 scientists 337–346 publications: 31 scientists 347–356 publications: 28 scientists 357–366 publications: 29 scientists 367–376 publications: 26 scientists 377–386 publications: 24 scientists 387–396 publications: 24 scientists 397–406 publications: 14 scientists 407–416 publications: 13 scientists 417–426 publications: 20 scientists 427–436 publications: 12 scientists 437–446 publications: 20 scientists 447–456 publications: 11 scientists 457–466 publications: 10 scientists 467–476 publications: 14 scientists 477–486 publications: 14 scientists 487–496 publications: 10 scientists 497–506 publications: 13 scientists 507–516 publications: 13 scientists 517–526 publications: 2 scientists 527–536 publications: 4 scientists 537–546 publications: 6 scientists 547–556 publications: 8 scientists 557–563 publications: 6 scientists 564+ publications: 100 scientists
47–56 publications 564+

This scientist: 198 publications — 57th percentile

57% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 564 publications or more.

View publications distribution as a table
Number of Molecular Biology scientists by publication count, Research.com 2026 ranking edition. Based on 3,076 ranked scientists.
Publications Scientists This scientist
47–56 7
57–66 17
67–76 65
77–86 90
87–96 125
97–106 131
107–116 162
117–126 177
127–136 158
137–146 158
147–156 146
157–166 159
167–176 131
177–186 110
187–196 112
197–206 100 198
207–216 89
217–226 98
227–236 74
237–246 72
247–256 63
257–266 53
267–276 54
277–286 49
287–296 52
297–306 43
307–316 46
317–326 41
327–336 42
337–346 31
347–356 28
357–366 29
367–376 26
377–386 24
387–396 24
397–406 14
407–416 13
417–426 20
427–436 12
437–446 20
447–456 11
457–466 10
467–476 14
477–486 14
487–496 10
497–506 13
507–516 13
517–526 2
527–536 4
537–546 6
547–556 8
557–563 6
564+ 100
Download as CSV

José Antonio Enríquez publication distribution in Molecular Biology in 2026 - data summary

  • The chart plots the publication count of all 3,076 Molecular Biology scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026, grouped into 53 ranges running from 47–56 to 564+ publications.
  • José Antonio Enríquez, a Molecular Biology scholar from Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, records 198 publications - the 57th percentile of the discipline.
  • 57% of ranked Molecular Biology scientists score the same or lower than José Antonio Enríquez, and about 43% score higher.
  • The median of the discipline falls in the 177–186 publications range, and José Antonio Enríquez ranks above the median.
  • The most crowded range is 117–126 publications, holding 177 scientists (6% of the field).
  • 53% of the field sits in the lowest quarter of the value range (up to 177–186 publications), so the distribution is heavily right-skewed and high scores are rare.
  • The final bar has no upper bound: it groups every scientist with 564 publications or more, 100 scientists in all (3% of the field).

José Antonio Enríquez D-index placement in Molecular Biology in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Molecular Biology scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where José Antonio Enríquez sits on this spectrum.

No. of scientists
25 50 75 100 125
Bar chart with 54 bars. Horizontal axis: D-Index, 40–41 to 145+. Vertical axis: number of scientists, 0 to 131. Most scientists, 131, have 64–65 D-Index. The last bar groups every scientist with 145 D-Index or more. The highlighted bar, 80–81 D-Index, is where this scientist sits. 40–41 D-Index: 36 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 101 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 115 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 121 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 118 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 130 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 106 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 116 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 113 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 129 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 120 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 105 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 131 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 95 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 97 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 106 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 83 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 89 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 77 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 70 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 73 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 60 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 48 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 45 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 50 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 31 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 51 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 43 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 38 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 39 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 41 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 29 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 33 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 35 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 20 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 38 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 19 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 28 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 13 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 23 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 16 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 15 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 11 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 21 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 7 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 13 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 14 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 17 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 9 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 8 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 16 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 7 scientists 144 D-Index: 7 scientists 145+ D-Index: 100 scientists
40–41 D-Index 145+

This scientist: 80 D-Index — 68th percentile

68% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 145 D-Index or more.

View D-Index distribution as a table
Number of Molecular Biology scientists by D-index, Research.com 2026 ranking edition. Based on 3,076 ranked scientists.
D-Index Scientists This scientist
40–41 36
42–43 101
44–45 115
46–47 121
48–49 118
50–51 130
52–53 106
54–55 116
56–57 113
58–59 129
60–61 120
62–63 105
64–65 131
66–67 95
68–69 97
70–71 106
72–73 83
74–75 89
76–77 77
78–79 70
80–81 73 80
82–83 60
84–85 48
86–87 45
88–89 50
90–91 31
92–93 51
94–95 43
96–97 38
98–99 39
100–101 41
102–103 29
104–105 33
106–107 35
108–109 20
110–111 38
112–113 19
114–115 28
116–117 13
118–119 23
120–121 16
122–123 15
124–125 11
126–127 21
128–129 7
130–131 13
132–133 14
134–135 17
136–137 9
138–139 8
140–141 16
142–143 7
144 7
145+ 100
Download as CSV

José Antonio Enríquez D-index placement in Molecular Biology in 2026 - data summary

  • The chart plots the discipline H-index (D-index) of all 3,076 Molecular Biology scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026, grouped into 54 ranges running from 40–41 to 145+ D-Index.
  • José Antonio Enríquez, a Molecular Biology scholar from Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, records 80 D-Index - the 68th percentile of the discipline.
  • 68% of ranked Molecular Biology scientists score the same or lower than José Antonio Enríquez, and about 32% score higher.
  • The median of the discipline falls in the 68–69 D-Index range, and José Antonio Enríquez ranks above the median.
  • The most crowded range is 64–65 D-Index, holding 131 scientists (4% of the field).
  • 50% of the field sits in the lowest quarter of the value range (up to 66–67 D-Index), so the distribution leans towards the lower end of the scale.
  • The final bar has no upper bound: it groups every scientist with 145 D-Index or more, 100 scientists in all (3% of the field).

Research.com Recognitions

  • 2026 - Research.com Molecular Biology in Spain Leader Award
  • 2025 - Research.com Molecular Biology in Spain Leader Award
  • 2023 - Research.com Molecular Biology in Spain Leader Award
  • Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
  • Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
  • Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)

Overview

José Antonio Enríquez is affiliated with the Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research in Spain. Their research primarily focuses on areas within Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, and Medicine.

The subfields of study where José Antonio Enríquez has made significant contributions include Molecular Biology, Physiology, Immunology, Epidemiology, and Genetics.

Main topics covered in their work involve:

  • Mitochondrial Function and Pathology
  • ATP Synthase and ATPases Research
  • Adipose Tissue and Metabolism
  • RNA modifications and cancer
  • Metabolism and Genetic Disorders
  • Photosynthetic Processes and Mechanisms
  • Diet and metabolism studies

José Antonio Enríquez has published articles in several frequent venues, notably:

  • bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
  • Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - Bioenergetics
  • Free Radical Biology and Medicine
  • Nature Metabolism
  • Nature

Recent significant papers by José Antonio Enríquez include:

  • "A Network of Macrophages Supports Mitochondrial Homeostasis in the Heart" (2020, Cell)
  • "Multifaceted mitochondria: moving mitochondrial science beyond function and dysfunction" (2023, Nature Metabolism)
  • "Generation of Reactive Oxygen Species by Mitochondria" (2021, Antioxidants)
  • "Oxidative phosphorylation selectively orchestrates tissue macrophage homeostasis" (2023, Immunity)
  • "Na+ controls hypoxic signalling by the mitochondrial respiratory chain" (2020, Nature)

The scientist frequently collaborates with other researchers including Pablo Hernansanz-Agustín, Jesús Vázquez, Sara Cogliati, José Luis Cabrera-Alarcón, and Ana Victoria Lechuga-Vieco.

José Antonio Enríquez has received recognition as a Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO).

Best Publications

  • Mitochondrial Cristae Shape Determines Respiratory Chain Supercomplexes Assembly and Respiratory Efficiency

    Sara Cogliati;Christian Frezza;Maria Eugenia Soriano;Tatiana Varanita

  • Respiratory Active Mitochondrial Supercomplexes

    Rebeca Acín-Pérez;Patricio Fernández-Silva;Maria Luisa Peleato;Acisclo Pérez-Martos

  • Supercomplex Assembly Determines Electron Flux in the Mitochondrial Electron Transport Chain

    Esther Lapuente-Brun;Esther Lapuente-Brun;Raquel Moreno-Loshuertos;Rebeca Acín-Pérez;Ana Latorre-Pellicer

  • Mitochondrial Cristae: Where Beauty Meets Functionality

    Sara Cogliati;Jose A. Enriquez;Luca Scorrano

  • A Network of Macrophages Supports Mitochondrial Homeostasis in the Heart

    José A. Nicolás-Ávila;Ana V. Lechuga-Vieco;Lorena Esteban-Martínez;María Sánchez-Díaz

  • Mutations of SURF-1 in Leigh Disease Associated with Cytochrome c Oxidase Deficiency

    Valeria Tiranti;Konstanze Hoertnagel;Rosalba Carrozzo;Claudia Galimberti

  • Human mtDNA Haplogroups Associated with High or Reduced Spermatozoa Motility

    Eduardo Ruiz-Pesini;Ana-Cristina Lapeña;Carmen Díez-Sánchez;Acisclo Pérez-Martos

  • Respiratory Complex III Is Required to Maintain Complex I in Mammalian Mitochondria

    Rebeca Acı́n-Pérez;Marı́a Pilar Bayona-Bafaluy;Marı́a Pilar Bayona-Bafaluy;Patricio Fernández-Silva;Raquel Moreno-Loshuertos

  • Replication and transcription of mammalian mitochondrial DNA.

    Patricio Fernández‐Silva;José A. Enriquez;Julio Montoya

  • NDUFA4 Is a Subunit of Complex IV of the Mammalian Electron Transport Chain

    Eduardo Balsa;Eduardo Balsa;Ricardo Marco;Ester Perales-Clemente;Radek Szklarczyk

  • Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA matching shapes metabolism and healthy ageing

    Ana Latorre-Pellicer;Ana Latorre-Pellicer;Raquel Moreno-Loshuertos;Ana Victoria Lechuga-Vieco;Fátima Sánchez-Cabo

  • Differences in reactive oxygen species production explain the phenotypes associated with common mouse mitochondrial DNA variants.

    Raquel Moreno-Loshuertos;Rebeca Acín-Pérez;Patricio Fernández-Silva;Nieves Movilla

  • Mitochondrial ROS Produced via Reverse Electron Transport Extend Animal Lifespan

    Filippo Scialò;Ashwin Sriram;Daniel Fernández-Ayala;Nina Gubina

  • The function of the respiratory supercomplexes: The plasticity model

    Rebeca Acin-Perez;José Antonio Enriquez

  • Induction of the Mitochondrial NDUFA4L2 Protein by HIF-1α Decreases Oxygen Consumption by Inhibiting Complex I Activity

    Daniel Tello;Eduardo Balsa;Bárbara Acosta-Iborra;Esther Fuertes-Yebra

  • MtDNA mutation in MERRF syndrome causes defective aminoacylation of tRNA(Lys) and premature translation termination.

    José Antonio Enriquez;Anne Chomyn;Giuseppe Attardi

  • Mitochondrial respiratory-chain adaptations in macrophages contribute to antibacterial host defense

    Johan Garaude;Rebeca Acín-Pérez;Sarai Martínez-Cano;Michel Enamorado

  • Culture of human mesenchymal stem cells at low oxygen tension improves growth and genetic stability by activating glycolysis

    J C Estrada;C Albo;A Benguría;A Dopazo

  • Priming of dendritic cells by DNA-containing extracellular vesicles from activated T cells through antigen-driven contacts.

    Daniel Torralba;Francesc Baixauli;Francesc Baixauli;Carolina Villarroya-Beltri;Carolina Villarroya-Beltri;Irene Fernández-Delgado;Irene Fernández-Delgado

  • Mitochondrial Respiration Controls Lysosomal Function during Inflammatory T Cell Responses

    Francesc Baixauli;Rebeca Acín-Pérez;Carolina Villarroya-Beltrí;Carla Mazzeo

Frequent Co-Authors

Jesús Vázquez
Jesús Vázquez Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research
Julio Montoya
Julio Montoya University of Zaragoza
Antonio Zorzano
Antonio Zorzano University of Barcelona
Andrés Hidalgo
Andrés Hidalgo Yale University
Carlos López-Otín
Carlos López-Otín University of Oviedo
Eduardo Ruiz-Pesini
Eduardo Ruiz-Pesini University of Zaragoza
Giuseppe Attardi
Giuseppe Attardi California Institute of Technology
Luca Scorrano
Luca Scorrano University of Padua
Plácido Navas
Plácido Navas Pablo de Olavide University
Angel Carracedo
Angel Carracedo University of Santiago de Compostela

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Molecular Biology can open the door to diverse career opportunities. Many students interested in healthcare combine their science background with nursing, making programs like bsn to msn programs online a logical step toward advanced roles and leadership in medicine.

When selecting an online degree, it’s essential to consider not only academic reputation but also the type of institution. Opting for non profit universities can provide higher educational value, as these schools often prioritize student outcomes over profits.

If you are affiliated with the armed forces, balancing service and education can be challenging. Thankfully, some of the best online colleges for military students offer flexible programs and special resources to support both active duty service members and veterans.

Molecular Biology majors may also transition into roles in counseling, outreach, or healthcare administration. Earning an online masters in social work can be a rewarding pathway for those looking to make an impact beyond the laboratory.

Best Scientists Citing José Antonio Enríquez

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles