World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Gustaf Gredebäck

Gustaf Gredebäck

D-Index & Metrics

Psychology

D-Index
49
Citations
8070
World Ranking
5743
National Ranking
52

Gustaf Gredebäck publication distribution in Psychology in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Psychology in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Gustaf Gredebäck sits on this spectrum.

31–40 publications: 6 scientists 41–50 publications: 52 scientists 51–60 publications: 138 scientists 61–70 publications: 299 scientists 71–80 publications: 461 scientists 81–90 publications: 605 scientists 91–100 publications: 713 scientists 101–110 publications: 736 scientists 111–120 publications: 686 scientists 121–130 publications: 670 scientists 131–140 publications: 644 scientists 141–150 publications: 597 scientists 151–160 publications: 576 scientists 161–170 publications: 477 scientists 171–180 publications: 450 scientists 181–190 publications: 397 scientists 191–200 publications: 343 scientists 201–210 publications: 328 scientists 211–220 publications: 313 scientists 221–230 publications: 283 scientists 231–240 publications: 226 scientists 241–250 publications: 196 scientists 251–260 publications: 201 scientists 261–270 publications: 171 scientists 271–280 publications: 151 scientists 281–290 publications: 139 scientists 291–300 publications: 113 scientists 301–310 publications: 102 scientists 311–320 publications: 100 scientists 321–330 publications: 76 scientists 331–340 publications: 92 scientists 341–350 publications: 85 scientists 351–360 publications: 69 scientists 361–370 publications: 71 scientists 371–380 publications: 63 scientists 381–390 publications: 58 scientists 391–400 publications: 57 scientists 401–410 publications: 43 scientists 411–420 publications: 33 scientists 421–430 publications: 50 scientists 431–440 publications: 41 scientists 441–450 publications: 32 scientists 451–460 publications: 27 scientists 461–470 publications: 28 scientists 471–480 publications: 25 scientists 481–490 publications: 28 scientists 491–500 publications: 20 scientists 501–510 publications: 23 scientists 511–520 publications: 26 scientists 521–530 publications: 17 scientists 531–540 publications: 21 scientists 541–550 publications: 14 scientists 551–560 publications: 16 scientists 561–570 publications: 10 scientists 571–580 publications: 22 scientists 581–590 publications: 9 scientists 591–600 publications: 14 scientists 601–610 publications: 9 scientists 611–620 publications: 11 scientists 621–630 publications: 4 scientists 631–640 publications: 7 scientists 641–650 publications: 5 scientists 651–660 publications: 10 scientists 661–670 publications: 8 scientists 671–680 publications: 8 scientists 681–690 publications: 4 scientists 691–700 publications: 3 scientists 701–704 publications: 4 scientists 705+ publications: 100 scientists
31 publications 705+

This scientist: 193 publications — 67th percentile

67% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 705 publications or more.

Gustaf Gredebäck D-index placement in Psychology in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Psychology scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Gustaf Gredebäck sits on this spectrum.

30–31 D-Index: 398 scientists 32–33 D-Index: 702 scientists 34–35 D-Index: 671 scientists 36–37 D-Index: 659 scientists 38–39 D-Index: 641 scientists 40–41 D-Index: 671 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 617 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 558 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 495 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 487 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 445 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 390 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 408 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 345 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 325 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 321 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 248 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 290 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 218 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 219 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 215 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 183 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 169 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 132 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 137 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 120 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 112 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 86 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 101 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 83 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 77 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 70 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 78 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 58 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 53 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 57 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 48 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 53 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 46 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 24 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 35 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 27 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 32 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 31 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 22 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 16 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 24 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 18 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 11 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 19 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 10 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 16 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 10 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 12 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 8 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 5 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 12 scientists 144+ D-Index: 98 scientists
30 D-Index 144+

This scientist: 49 D-Index — 52nd percentile

52% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 144 D-Index or more.

Overview

Gustaf Gredebäck is affiliated with Uppsala University in Sweden and specializes in psychology, with a substantial focus on developmental and educational psychology, clinical psychology, social psychology, cognitive neuroscience, and education. Their research spans key topics such as child and animal learning development, child and adolescent psychosocial and emotional development, maternal mental health during pregnancy and postpartum, migration, health and trauma, child abuse and trauma, cognitive and developmental aspects of mathematical skills, and action observation and synchronization.

Their recent publication record includes notable papers such as:

  • The effects of war, displacement, and trauma on child development (2023, Humanities and Social Sciences Communications)
  • Social and emotional contexts predict the development of gaze following in early infancy (2020, Royal Society Open Science)
  • Social interaction targets enhance 13-month-old infants' associative learning (2021, Infancy)
  • The sticky mittens paradigm: A critical appraisal of current results and explanations (2020, Developmental Science)
  • Maternal childhood trauma and perinatal distress are related to infants' focused attention from 6 to 18 months (2021, Scientific Reports)

Frequent collaborators in their research include Marcus Lindskog, Umay Sen, Jonathan Hall, Joshua Juvrud, and Kim Astor. These collaborations highlight an interdisciplinary approach within developmental and social psychology fields.

Gredebäck has published extensively in several academic journals, with multiple contributions in:

  • Developmental Science
  • Infancy
  • Royal Society Open Science
  • Frontiers in Systems Neuroscience
  • Developmental Psychology

The scope of their work covers critical areas of child development, focusing especially on learning processes and social and emotional factors influencing early infancy and childhood. Their research on trauma and displacement also intersects with maternal mental health and developmental outcomes, contributing to the understanding of how adverse experiences affect child growth and attention mechanisms.

This diverse publication and collaboration record underscores a sustained research commitment to developmental and clinical psychology topics, aiming to better understand the cognitive and emotional pathways influencing child development in various social and environmental contexts.

Best Publications

  • Pupillometry: A Window to the Preconscious?

    Bruno Laeng;Sylvain Sirois;Gustaf Gredebäck

  • Infants predict other people's action goals.

    Terje Falck-Ytter;Gustaf Gredebäck;Claes von Hofsten

  • Eye Tracking in Infancy Research

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Scott Johnson;Claes von Hofsten

  • Eye tracking in early autism research

    Terje Falck-Ytter;Terje Falck-Ytter;Sven Bölte;Sven Bölte;Gustaf Gredebäck

  • Infants' understanding of everyday social interactions: a dual process account.

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Annika Maria D. Melinder

  • The development of joint visual attention: a longitudinal study of gaze following during interactions with mothers and strangers.

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Linn Fikke;Annika Melinder

  • Action production influences 12-month-old infants' attention to others' actions.

    Erin N. Cannon;Amanda L. Woodward;Gustaf Gredebäck;Claes von Hofsten;Claes von Hofsten

  • Preverbal Infants Anticipate That Food Will Be Brought to the Mouth: An Eye Tracking Study of Manual Feeding and Flying Spoons

    Olga Kochukhova;Gustaf Gredebäck

  • An Embodied Account of Early Executive-Function Development Prospective Motor Control in Infancy Is Related to Inhibition and Working Memory

    Janna M. Gottwald;Sheila Achermann;Carin Marciszko;Marcus Lindskog

  • Altered gaze following during live interaction in infants at risk for autism: An eye tracking study

    Emilia Thorup;Pär Nyström;Gustaf Gredebäck;Sven Bölte;Sven Bölte

  • Itsy Bitsy Spider…: Infants React with Increased Arousal to Spiders and Snakes.

    Stefanie Hoehl;Stefanie Hoehl;Kahl Hellmer;Maria Johansson;Gustaf Gredebäck

  • Action type and goal type modulate goal-directed gaze shifts in 14-month-old infants.

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Dorota Stasiewicz;Terje Falck-Ytter;Kerstin Rosander

  • Enhanced pupillary light reflex in infancy is associated with autism diagnosis in toddlerhood

    Pär Nyström;Teodora Gliga;Elisabeth Nilsson Jobs;Gustaf Gredebäck

  • Eye Movements During Action Observation

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Terje Falck-Ytter;Terje Falck-Ytter

  • The motor cortex is causally related to predictive eye movements during action observation

    Claudia Elsner;Alessandro D'Ausilio;Gustaf Gredebäck;Terje Falck-Ytter;Terje Falck-Ytter

  • Infants' Evolving Representations of Object Motion During Occlusion: A Longitudinal Study of 6- to 12-Month-Old Infants

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Claes von Hofsten

  • Goal anticipation during action observation is influenced by synonymous action capabilities, a puzzling developmental study

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Olga Kochukhova

  • The neuropsychology of infants’ pro-social preferences

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Katharina Kaduk;Marta Bakker;Janna Gottwald

  • Reduced orienting to audiovisual synchrony in infancy predicts autism diagnosis at 3 years of age

    Terje Falck-Ytter;Terje Falck-Ytter;Terje Falck-Ytter;Pär Nyström;Gustaf Gredebäck;Teodora Gliga

  • The Microstructure of Infants' Gaze as They View Adult Shifts in Overt Attention

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Carolin Theuring;Petra Hauf;Ben Kenward

  • Individual Differences in Face Processing : Infants' Scanning Patterns and Pupil Dilations are Influenced by the Distribution of Parental Leave

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Malin Eriksson;Clara Schmitow;Bruno Laeng

  • The development and neural basis of pointing comprehension

    Gustaf Gredebäck;Annika Maria D. Melinder;Moritz Daum

Frequent Co-Authors

Terje Falck-Ytter
Terje Falck-Ytter Uppsala University
Claes von Hofsten
Claes von Hofsten Uppsala University
Sven Bölte
Sven Bölte Karolinska Institute
Wolfgang Prinz
Wolfgang Prinz Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Annika Melinder
Annika Melinder University of Oslo
Giorgio Metta
Giorgio Metta Italian Institute of Technology
Daniel B. M. Haun
Daniel B. M. Haun Max Planck Society
Katharina J. Rohlfing
Katharina J. Rohlfing University of Paderborn
Stefanie Hoehl
Stefanie Hoehl University of Vienna
Elizabeth S. Spelke
Elizabeth S. Spelke Harvard University

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Pursuing a psychology degree in the USA opens up a range of online programs, from bachelor’s to doctoral levels. These flexible options are ideal for students balancing work or family commitments, while still gaining the foundational knowledge needed for diverse roles in mental health, research, and social services.

For those interested in becoming a licensed therapist, it’s important to understand that Bakersfield licensed therapist requirements may differ from those in other cities. Each state and even individual jurisdictions, such as Baltimore licensed therapist requirements, outline unique steps for supervised hours, state exams, and ongoing education.

Additionally, paths to licensure can vary significantly—see the specific guidelines for becoming a licensed therapist in Boise and check out the processes for licensed therapist requirements in Boston. Understanding these requirements is essential in planning your educational journey and preparing for a meaningful and impactful career in psychology or mental health.

Best Scientists Citing Gustaf Gredebäck

Trending Scientists