World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Christof Bigler

Christof Bigler

D-Index & Metrics

Environmental Sciences

D-Index
41
Citations
9478
World Ranking
7592
National Ranking
175

Christof Bigler publication distribution in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Environmental Sciences in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Christof Bigler sits on this spectrum.

41–50 publications: 21 scientists 51–60 publications: 62 scientists 61–70 publications: 133 scientists 71–80 publications: 257 scientists 81–90 publications: 361 scientists 91–100 publications: 440 scientists 101–110 publications: 492 scientists 111–120 publications: 541 scientists 121–130 publications: 617 scientists 131–140 publications: 544 scientists 141–150 publications: 541 scientists 151–160 publications: 539 scientists 161–170 publications: 444 scientists 171–180 publications: 444 scientists 181–190 publications: 400 scientists 191–200 publications: 377 scientists 201–210 publications: 318 scientists 211–220 publications: 282 scientists 221–230 publications: 263 scientists 231–240 publications: 220 scientists 241–250 publications: 217 scientists 251–260 publications: 180 scientists 261–270 publications: 181 scientists 271–280 publications: 155 scientists 281–290 publications: 130 scientists 291–300 publications: 127 scientists 301–310 publications: 130 scientists 311–320 publications: 85 scientists 321–330 publications: 106 scientists 331–340 publications: 80 scientists 341–350 publications: 83 scientists 351–360 publications: 75 scientists 361–370 publications: 69 scientists 371–380 publications: 52 scientists 381–390 publications: 54 scientists 391–400 publications: 56 scientists 401–410 publications: 44 scientists 411–420 publications: 40 scientists 421–430 publications: 36 scientists 431–440 publications: 25 scientists 441–450 publications: 25 scientists 451–460 publications: 32 scientists 461–470 publications: 29 scientists 471–480 publications: 21 scientists 481–490 publications: 26 scientists 491–500 publications: 26 scientists 501–510 publications: 17 scientists 511–520 publications: 19 scientists 521–530 publications: 15 scientists 531–540 publications: 22 scientists 541–550 publications: 12 scientists 551–560 publications: 15 scientists 561–570 publications: 11 scientists 571–580 publications: 19 scientists 581–590 publications: 9 scientists 591–600 publications: 9 scientists 601–610 publications: 7 scientists 611–620 publications: 11 scientists 621–630 publications: 5 scientists 631–640 publications: 5 scientists 641–650 publications: 6 scientists 651–660 publications: 3 scientists 661–670 publications: 3 scientists 671–680 publications: 4 scientists 681–689 publications: 4 scientists 690+ publications: 100 scientists
41 publications 690+

This scientist: 87 publications — 7th percentile

7% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 690 publications or more.

Christof Bigler D-index placement in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Environmental Sciences scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Christof Bigler sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 12 scientists 31 D-Index: 26 scientists 32 D-Index: 51 scientists 33 D-Index: 88 scientists 34 D-Index: 123 scientists 35 D-Index: 163 scientists 36 D-Index: 206 scientists 37 D-Index: 267 scientists 38 D-Index: 265 scientists 39 D-Index: 275 scientists 40 D-Index: 321 scientists 41 D-Index: 343 scientists 42 D-Index: 305 scientists 43 D-Index: 336 scientists 44 D-Index: 330 scientists 45 D-Index: 348 scientists 46 D-Index: 291 scientists 47 D-Index: 275 scientists 48 D-Index: 272 scientists 49 D-Index: 273 scientists 50 D-Index: 263 scientists 51 D-Index: 232 scientists 52 D-Index: 266 scientists 53 D-Index: 217 scientists 54 D-Index: 198 scientists 55 D-Index: 177 scientists 56 D-Index: 202 scientists 57 D-Index: 204 scientists 58 D-Index: 166 scientists 59 D-Index: 177 scientists 60 D-Index: 166 scientists 61 D-Index: 152 scientists 62 D-Index: 143 scientists 63 D-Index: 150 scientists 64 D-Index: 124 scientists 65 D-Index: 119 scientists 66 D-Index: 120 scientists 67 D-Index: 118 scientists 68 D-Index: 82 scientists 69 D-Index: 98 scientists 70 D-Index: 94 scientists 71 D-Index: 105 scientists 72 D-Index: 74 scientists 73 D-Index: 84 scientists 74 D-Index: 70 scientists 75 D-Index: 67 scientists 76 D-Index: 78 scientists 77 D-Index: 60 scientists 78 D-Index: 59 scientists 79 D-Index: 52 scientists 80 D-Index: 47 scientists 81 D-Index: 38 scientists 82 D-Index: 48 scientists 83 D-Index: 42 scientists 84 D-Index: 42 scientists 85 D-Index: 43 scientists 86 D-Index: 29 scientists 87 D-Index: 37 scientists 88 D-Index: 29 scientists 89 D-Index: 30 scientists 90 D-Index: 34 scientists 91 D-Index: 20 scientists 92 D-Index: 22 scientists 93 D-Index: 17 scientists 94 D-Index: 19 scientists 95 D-Index: 24 scientists 96 D-Index: 21 scientists 97 D-Index: 20 scientists 98 D-Index: 24 scientists 99 D-Index: 17 scientists 100 D-Index: 17 scientists 101 D-Index: 21 scientists 102 D-Index: 25 scientists 103 D-Index: 18 scientists 104 D-Index: 26 scientists 105 D-Index: 20 scientists 106 D-Index: 15 scientists 107 D-Index: 10 scientists 108 D-Index: 13 scientists 109 D-Index: 15 scientists 110 D-Index: 12 scientists 111 D-Index: 8 scientists 112 D-Index: 7 scientists 113 D-Index: 9 scientists 114 D-Index: 6 scientists 115 D-Index: 12 scientists 116 D-Index: 7 scientists 117 D-Index: 8 scientists 118 D-Index: 3 scientists 119 D-Index: 5 scientists 120 D-Index: 7 scientists 121 D-Index: 2 scientists 122 D-Index: 4 scientists 123 D-Index: 8 scientists 124 D-Index: 7 scientists 125 D-Index: 9 scientists 126+ D-Index: 92 scientists
30 D-Index 126+

This scientist: 41 D-Index — 22nd percentile

22% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 126 D-Index or more.

Overview

Christof Bigler is affiliated with ETH Zurich in Switzerland and has contributed extensively to research in environmental sciences and earth and planetary sciences. Their work explores several subfields, including global and planetary change, nature and landscape conservation, atmospheric science, ecology, and plant science.

The scientist's research focuses primarily on plant water relations and carbon dynamics, tree-ring climate responses, and ecology and vegetation dynamics studies. They have also contributed to forest ecology and management, remote sensing in agriculture, species distribution and climate change, and plant responses to elevated CO2.

Christof Bigler has published in a range of scientific journals, with frequent publications in:

  • Forest Ecology and Management
  • The Science of The Total Environment
  • Agricultural and Forest Meteorology
  • Journal of Ecology
  • Geoscientific Model Development

Notable recent papers include:

  • Premature leaf discoloration of European deciduous trees is caused by drought and heat in late spring and cold spells in early fall, 2021, Agricultural and Forest Meteorology
  • Long-term growth decline precedes sudden crown dieback of European beech, 2022, Agricultural and Forest Meteorology
  • Climate sensitivity and drought seasonality determine post-drought growth recovery of Quercus petraea and Quercus robur in Europe, 2021, The Science of The Total Environment
  • Forest and woodland replacement patterns following drought-related mortality, 2020, Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences
  • Low growth resilience to drought is related to future mortality risk in trees, 2020, Nature Communications

Their frequent co-authors include Harald Bugmann, Andreas Rigling, Yann Vitasse, Michael Meier, and Tuomas Aakala.

Best Publications

  • TRY plant trait database : Enhanced coverage and open access

    Jens Kattge;Gerhard Bönisch;Sandra Díaz;Sandra Lavorel

  • Drought as an Inciting Mortality Factor in Scots Pine Stands of the Valais, Switzerland

    Christof Bigler;Christof Bigler;Otto Ulrich Bräker;Harald Bugmann;Matthias Dobbertin;Matthias Dobbertin

  • A synthesis of radial growth patterns preceding tree mortality

    Maxime Cailleret;Steven Jansen;Elisabeth M. R. Robert;Elisabeth M. R. Robert;Lucía Desoto

  • Low growth resilience to drought is related to future mortality risk in trees

    Lucía DeSoto;Lucía DeSoto;Maxime Cailleret;Maxime Cailleret;Maxime Cailleret;Frank Sterck;Steven Jansen

  • Driving factors of a vegetation shift from Scots pine to pubescent oak in dry Alpine forests

    Andreas Rigling;Christof Bigler;Britta Eilmann;Elisabeth Feldmeyer-Christe

  • Drought induces lagged tree mortality in a subalpine forest in the Rocky Mountains

    Christof Bigler;Daniel G. Gavin;Charles Gunning;Thomas T. Veblen

  • MULTIPLE DISTURBANCE INTERACTIONS AND DROUGHT INFLUENCE FIRE SEVERITY IN ROCKY MOUNTAIN SUBALPINE FORESTS

    Christof Bigler;Dominik Kulakowski;Thomas T. Veblen

  • Contrasting resistance and resilience to extreme drought and late spring frost in five major European tree species.

    Yann Vitasse;Alessandra Bottero;Maxime Cailleret;Christof Bigler

  • Growth-dependent tree mortality models based on tree rings

    Christof Bigler;Harald Bugmann

  • Synergistic effects of past historical logging and drought on the decline of Pyrenean silver fir forests

    Jesús Julio Camarero;Christof Bigler;Juan Carlos Linares;Eustaquio Gil-Pelegrín

  • PREDICTING THE TIME OF TREE DEATH USING DENDROCHRONOLOGICAL DATA

    Christof Bigler;Harald Bugmann

  • Increased early growth rates decrease longevities of conifers in subalpine forests

    Christof Bigler;Thomas T. Veblen

  • Forest and woodland replacement patterns following drought-related mortality

    Enric Batllori;Francisco Lloret;Tuomas Aakala;William R. L. Anderegg

  • Linking increasing drought stress to Scots pine mortality and bark beetle infestations.

    Matthias Dobbertin;Beat Wermelinger;Christof Bigler;Matthias Bürgi

  • Early-warning signals of individual tree mortality based on annual radial growth

    Maxime Cailleret;Maxime Cailleret;Vasilis Dakos;Steven Jansen;Elisabeth M.R. Robert;Elisabeth M.R. Robert

  • Growth patterns as indicators of impending tree death in silver fir

    Christof Bigler;Jožica Gričar;Harald Bugmann;Katarina Čufar

  • Effects of salvage logging and sanitation felling on bark beetle (Ips typographus L.) infestations

    Golo Stadelmann;Harald Bugmann;Franz Meier;Beat Wermelinger

  • Will the CO2 fertilization effect in forests be offset by reduced tree longevity

    Harald Bugmann;Harald Bugmann;Christof Bigler

  • Climate sensitivity and drought seasonality determine post-drought growth recovery of Quercus petraea and Quercus robur in Europe.

    Arun K. Bose;Daniel Scherrer;J. Julio Camarero;Daniel Ziche

  • Disentangling the effects of competition and climate on individual tree growth: A retrospective and dynamic approach in Scots pine

    Raúl Sánchez-Salguero;Juan Carlos Linares;J. Julio Camarero;Jaime Madrigal-González

  • Spatial interactions between storm damage and subsequent infestations by the European spruce bark beetle

    Golo Stadelmann;Golo Stadelmann;Harald Bugmann;Beat Wermelinger;Christof Bigler

Frequent Co-Authors

Harald Bugmann
Harald Bugmann ETH Zurich
J. Julio Camarero
J. Julio Camarero Spanish National Research Council
Thomas Kitzberger
Thomas Kitzberger National University of Comahue
Yann Vitasse
Yann Vitasse Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research
Thomas T. Veblen
Thomas T. Veblen University of Colorado Boulder
Björn Reineking
Björn Reineking Grenoble Alpes University
Jordi Martínez-Vilalta
Jordi Martínez-Vilalta Autonomous University of Barcelona
Rolf T. W. Siegwolf
Rolf T. W. Siegwolf Paul Scherrer Institute
Katarina Čufar
Katarina Čufar University of Ljubljana

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Environmental Sciences opens doors to various specialized fields and career paths. For those interested in spatial data and environmental mapping, exploring gis degree programs can be a great way to develop skills in geographic information systems, which are essential for environmental planning and resource management.

If you're leaning towards leadership roles within public policies or environmental agencies, an online mpa degrees offer a flexible pathway to gain management and administrative expertise in the public sector without compromising your environmental science background.

Understanding the social dimensions of environmental issues is equally important. Earning an online sociology degree bachelors can provide valuable insights into human behavior, societal impacts, and community engagement strategies, all crucial for sustainable environmental solutions.

For professionals aiming at advanced educational qualifications without extensive research commitments, pursuing an edd no dissertation program may offer a practical alternative. This can help enhance expertise in educational leadership or policy related to environmental education and advocacy.

Best Scientists Citing Christof Bigler

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles