World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Ivan Holoubek

Ivan Holoubek

Award Badge
Environmental Sciences
Czechia
2025

D-Index & Metrics

Environmental Sciences

D-Index
53
Citations
8031
World Ranking
4334
National Ranking
13

Ivan Holoubek publication distribution in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Environmental Sciences in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Ivan Holoubek sits on this spectrum.

41–50 publications: 21 scientists 51–60 publications: 62 scientists 61–70 publications: 133 scientists 71–80 publications: 257 scientists 81–90 publications: 361 scientists 91–100 publications: 440 scientists 101–110 publications: 492 scientists 111–120 publications: 541 scientists 121–130 publications: 617 scientists 131–140 publications: 544 scientists 141–150 publications: 541 scientists 151–160 publications: 539 scientists 161–170 publications: 444 scientists 171–180 publications: 444 scientists 181–190 publications: 400 scientists 191–200 publications: 377 scientists 201–210 publications: 318 scientists 211–220 publications: 283 scientists 221–230 publications: 263 scientists 231–240 publications: 220 scientists 241–250 publications: 217 scientists 251–260 publications: 180 scientists 261–270 publications: 181 scientists 271–280 publications: 155 scientists 281–290 publications: 130 scientists 291–300 publications: 127 scientists 301–310 publications: 130 scientists 311–320 publications: 85 scientists 321–330 publications: 106 scientists 331–340 publications: 80 scientists 341–350 publications: 83 scientists 351–360 publications: 75 scientists 361–370 publications: 69 scientists 371–380 publications: 52 scientists 381–390 publications: 54 scientists 391–400 publications: 56 scientists 401–410 publications: 44 scientists 411–420 publications: 40 scientists 421–430 publications: 36 scientists 431–440 publications: 25 scientists 441–450 publications: 25 scientists 451–460 publications: 32 scientists 461–470 publications: 29 scientists 471–480 publications: 21 scientists 481–490 publications: 26 scientists 491–500 publications: 25 scientists 501–510 publications: 17 scientists 511–520 publications: 18 scientists 521–530 publications: 15 scientists 531–540 publications: 22 scientists 541–550 publications: 12 scientists 551–560 publications: 15 scientists 561–570 publications: 11 scientists 571–580 publications: 19 scientists 581–590 publications: 9 scientists 591–600 publications: 9 scientists 601–610 publications: 7 scientists 611–620 publications: 11 scientists 621–630 publications: 5 scientists 631–640 publications: 5 scientists 641–650 publications: 6 scientists 651–660 publications: 3 scientists 661–670 publications: 3 scientists 671–680 publications: 4 scientists 681–686 publications: 3 scientists 687+ publications: 100 scientists
41 publications 687+

This scientist: 365 publications — 92nd percentile

92% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 687 publications or more.

Ivan Holoubek D-index placement in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Environmental Sciences scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Ivan Holoubek sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 12 scientists 31 D-Index: 26 scientists 32 D-Index: 51 scientists 33 D-Index: 88 scientists 34 D-Index: 123 scientists 35 D-Index: 163 scientists 36 D-Index: 206 scientists 37 D-Index: 267 scientists 38 D-Index: 265 scientists 39 D-Index: 275 scientists 40 D-Index: 321 scientists 41 D-Index: 343 scientists 42 D-Index: 305 scientists 43 D-Index: 336 scientists 44 D-Index: 330 scientists 45 D-Index: 348 scientists 46 D-Index: 291 scientists 47 D-Index: 275 scientists 48 D-Index: 272 scientists 49 D-Index: 273 scientists 50 D-Index: 263 scientists 51 D-Index: 232 scientists 52 D-Index: 266 scientists 53 D-Index: 217 scientists 54 D-Index: 199 scientists 55 D-Index: 177 scientists 56 D-Index: 202 scientists 57 D-Index: 204 scientists 58 D-Index: 166 scientists 59 D-Index: 177 scientists 60 D-Index: 166 scientists 61 D-Index: 152 scientists 62 D-Index: 143 scientists 63 D-Index: 150 scientists 64 D-Index: 124 scientists 65 D-Index: 119 scientists 66 D-Index: 120 scientists 67 D-Index: 118 scientists 68 D-Index: 82 scientists 69 D-Index: 98 scientists 70 D-Index: 94 scientists 71 D-Index: 105 scientists 72 D-Index: 74 scientists 73 D-Index: 84 scientists 74 D-Index: 70 scientists 75 D-Index: 67 scientists 76 D-Index: 78 scientists 77 D-Index: 60 scientists 78 D-Index: 59 scientists 79 D-Index: 52 scientists 80 D-Index: 47 scientists 81 D-Index: 38 scientists 82 D-Index: 48 scientists 83 D-Index: 42 scientists 84 D-Index: 42 scientists 85 D-Index: 43 scientists 86 D-Index: 29 scientists 87 D-Index: 37 scientists 88 D-Index: 29 scientists 89 D-Index: 30 scientists 90 D-Index: 34 scientists 91 D-Index: 20 scientists 92 D-Index: 22 scientists 93 D-Index: 17 scientists 94 D-Index: 19 scientists 95 D-Index: 24 scientists 96 D-Index: 21 scientists 97 D-Index: 20 scientists 98 D-Index: 24 scientists 99 D-Index: 17 scientists 100 D-Index: 17 scientists 101 D-Index: 21 scientists 102 D-Index: 25 scientists 103 D-Index: 18 scientists 104 D-Index: 26 scientists 105 D-Index: 19 scientists 106 D-Index: 15 scientists 107 D-Index: 10 scientists 108 D-Index: 13 scientists 109 D-Index: 15 scientists 110 D-Index: 12 scientists 111 D-Index: 8 scientists 112 D-Index: 7 scientists 113 D-Index: 9 scientists 114 D-Index: 6 scientists 115 D-Index: 12 scientists 116 D-Index: 7 scientists 117 D-Index: 8 scientists 118 D-Index: 3 scientists 119 D-Index: 5 scientists 120 D-Index: 7 scientists 121 D-Index: 2 scientists 122 D-Index: 4 scientists 123 D-Index: 8 scientists 124 D-Index: 7 scientists 125+ D-Index: 99 scientists
30 D-Index 125+

This scientist: 53 D-Index — 57th percentile

57% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 125 D-Index or more.

Research.com Recognitions

  • 2025 - Research.com Environmental Sciences in Czechia Leader Award

Overview

Ivan Holoubek is affiliated with Masaryk University in the Czech Republic and specializes in Environmental Science and Earth and Planetary Sciences, with a particular focus on Atmospheric Science.

Their research primarily covers the following topics:

  • Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
  • Air Quality and Health Impacts
  • Atmospheric Ozone and Climate
  • Atmospheric aerosols and clouds
  • COVID-19 impact on air quality
  • Air Quality Monitoring and Forecasting
  • Mercury impact and mitigation studies

The scientist has contributed to a range of publications, with a significant presence in the following venues:

  • CLEAN - Soil Air Water
  • The Science of The Total Environment
  • Environmental Pollution
  • Atmospheric Environment
  • SSRN Electronic Journal

Frequent co-authors collaborating with Ivan Holoubek include:

  • Ken Alston
  • Mcdonough Braungart
  • Amitava Bandyopadhyay
  • Kolkata Dhakuria
  • Jinhui Li

Selected recent papers authored or co-authored by Ivan Holoubek include:

  • "Mass absorption cross-section and absorption enhancement from long term black and elemental carbon measurements: A rural background station in Central Europe" (2021), published in The Science of The Total Environment
  • "Characterization of Equivalent Black Carbon at a regional background site in Central Europe: Variability and source apportionment" (2020), published in Environmental Pollution
  • "Different approaches to explore the impact of COVID-19 lockdowns on carbonaceous aerosols at a European rural background site" (2023), published in The Science of The Total Environment
  • "An insight into recent PM1 aerosol light scattering properties and particle number concentration variabilities at the suburban site ATOLL in Northern France" (2024), published in The Science of The Total Environment
  • "A seven-year-based characterization of aerosol light scattering properties at a rural central European site" (2023), published in Atmospheric Environment

Best Publications

  • Dioxin- and POP-contaminated sites—contemporary and future relevance and challenges

    Roland Weber;Caroline Gaus;Mats Tysklind;Paul Johnston

  • Controlling persistent organic pollutants: what next?

    Harry W. Vallack;Dick J. Bakker;Ingvar Brandt;Eva Broström-Lundén

  • Polymer selection for passive sampling: a comparison of critical properties

    Tatsiana P. Rusina;Foppe Smedes;Jana Klanova;Kees Booij

  • Environmental xenobiotics and nuclear receptors--interactions, effects and in vitro assessment.

    Jaroslav Janošek;Klára Hilscherová;Luděk Bláha;Ivan Holoubek

  • The use of mosses and pine needles to detect persistent organic pollutants at local and regional scales.

    I. Holoubek;P. Kořı́nek;Z. Šeda;E. Schneiderová

  • Exploring the planetary boundary for chemical pollution

    Miriam L. Diamond;Cynthia A. de Wit;Sverker Molander;Martin Scheringer

  • Using nematodes in soil ecotoxicology.

    Ivana Sochová;Jakub Hofman;Ivan Holoubek

  • An assessment of air-soil exchange of polychlorinated biphenyls and organochlorine pesticides across central and southern Europe.

    Petra Růžičková;Jana Klánová;Pavel Čupr;Gerhard Lammel

  • Contribution of biomass burning to atmospheric polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons at three European background sites.

    Manolis Mandalakis;Örjan Gustafsson;Tomas Alsberg;Anna-Lena Egeback

  • Soil burdens of persistent organic pollutants--their levels, fate and risk. Part I. Variation of concentration ranges according to different soil uses and locations.

    Ivan Holoubek;Ladislav Dušek;Milan Sáňka;Jakub Hofman

  • Redistribution of organic pollutants in river sediments and alluvial soils related to major floods

    Klara Hilscherova;Ladislav Dusek;Vratislav Kubik;Pavel Cupr

  • Field calibration of polyurethane foam (PUF) disk passive air samplers for PCBs and OC pesticides.

    Chakra Chaemfa;Jonathan L. Barber;Tilman Gocht;Tom Harner

  • Passive air sampler as a tool for long-term air pollution monitoring: Part 1. Performance assessment for seasonal and spatial variations

    Jana Klánová;Jiří Kohoutek;Lenka Hamplová;Petra Urbanová

  • Passive air sampling for persistent organic pollutants:Introductory remarks to the special issue.

    Tom Harner;Michael Bartkow;Ivan Holoubek;Jana Klanova

  • Mobility, bioavailability, and toxic effects of cadmium in soil samples

    Zbyněk Prokop;Pavel Čupr;V. Zlevorová-Zlámalíková;Josef Komárek

  • Trends in background levels of persistent organic pollutants at Kosetice observatory, Czech Republic.1) Part I. Ambient air and wet deposition 1996-2005.

    Ivan Holoubek;Jana Klánová;Jiří Jarkovský;Jiří Kohoutek

  • Ice (photo)chemistry. Ice as a medium for long-term (photo)chemical transformations: environmental implications

    Petr Klán;Ivan Holoubek

  • Environmental Ice Photochemistry: Monochlorophenols

    Jana Klánová;Petr Klán;Jan Nosek;Ivan Holoubek

  • Isomer-specific analysis of chlorinated biphenyls, naphthalenes and dibenzofurans in Delor: polychlorinated biphenyl preparations from the former Czechoslovakia.

    Sachi Taniyasu;Kurunthachalam Kannan;Ivan Holoubek;Alena Ansorgova

  • Trends in background levels of persistent organic pollutants at Kosetice observatory, Czech Republic.

    Ivan Holoubek;Jana Klánová;Jiří Jarkovský;Vratislav Kubík

Frequent Co-Authors

Jana Klánová
Jana Klánová Masaryk University
Klára Hilscherová
Klára Hilscherová Masaryk University
Gerhard Lammel
Gerhard Lammel Masaryk University
Blahoslav Maršálek
Blahoslav Maršálek Czech Academy of Sciences
John P. Giesy
John P. Giesy University of Saskatchewan
Petr Klán
Petr Klán Masaryk University
Jerzy Falandysz
Jerzy Falandysz Medical University of Lodz
Kevin C. Jones
Kevin C. Jones Lancaster University
Kurunthachalam Kannan
Kurunthachalam Kannan University at Albany, State University of New York

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

For those interested in Environmental Sciences, several related online degrees offer diversified pathways to advance your education and career. If you're seeking a manageable balance between study and personal commitments, exploring the what's the easiest bachelor's degree to get might help you identify foundational programs that are accessible and flexible.

Specialized fields like Geology present valuable opportunities, especially with programs such as the geology online degree that provide strong technical training and insights into Earth sciences, crucial for environmental analysis and sustainability efforts.

For a more technical and data-driven focus, degrees related to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) are increasingly vital. Many students choose to attend colleges with gis programs to develop skills in spatial analysis that are highly prized in environmental planning and resource management.

Professionals aiming to influence policy or lead environmental initiatives may also consider advanced options like a Master of Public Administration (MPA). Several institutions offer accelerated formats, including top-ranked mpa one year programs, which blend leadership training and policy education beneficial for environmental managers and advocates.

Best Scientists Citing Ivan Holoubek

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles