World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Sabit Cakmak

Sabit Cakmak

D-Index & Metrics

Environmental Sciences

D-Index
52
Citations
8792
World Ranking
4543
National Ranking
193

Sabit Cakmak publication distribution in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Environmental Sciences in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Sabit Cakmak sits on this spectrum.

41–50 publications: 21 scientists 51–60 publications: 62 scientists 61–70 publications: 133 scientists 71–80 publications: 257 scientists 81–90 publications: 361 scientists 91–100 publications: 440 scientists 101–110 publications: 492 scientists 111–120 publications: 541 scientists 121–130 publications: 617 scientists 131–140 publications: 544 scientists 141–150 publications: 541 scientists 151–160 publications: 539 scientists 161–170 publications: 444 scientists 171–180 publications: 444 scientists 181–190 publications: 400 scientists 191–200 publications: 377 scientists 201–210 publications: 318 scientists 211–220 publications: 282 scientists 221–230 publications: 263 scientists 231–240 publications: 220 scientists 241–250 publications: 217 scientists 251–260 publications: 180 scientists 261–270 publications: 181 scientists 271–280 publications: 155 scientists 281–290 publications: 130 scientists 291–300 publications: 127 scientists 301–310 publications: 130 scientists 311–320 publications: 85 scientists 321–330 publications: 106 scientists 331–340 publications: 80 scientists 341–350 publications: 83 scientists 351–360 publications: 75 scientists 361–370 publications: 69 scientists 371–380 publications: 52 scientists 381–390 publications: 54 scientists 391–400 publications: 56 scientists 401–410 publications: 44 scientists 411–420 publications: 40 scientists 421–430 publications: 36 scientists 431–440 publications: 25 scientists 441–450 publications: 25 scientists 451–460 publications: 32 scientists 461–470 publications: 29 scientists 471–480 publications: 21 scientists 481–490 publications: 26 scientists 491–500 publications: 26 scientists 501–510 publications: 17 scientists 511–520 publications: 19 scientists 521–530 publications: 15 scientists 531–540 publications: 22 scientists 541–550 publications: 12 scientists 551–560 publications: 15 scientists 561–570 publications: 11 scientists 571–580 publications: 19 scientists 581–590 publications: 9 scientists 591–600 publications: 9 scientists 601–610 publications: 7 scientists 611–620 publications: 11 scientists 621–630 publications: 5 scientists 631–640 publications: 5 scientists 641–650 publications: 6 scientists 651–660 publications: 3 scientists 661–670 publications: 3 scientists 671–680 publications: 4 scientists 681–689 publications: 4 scientists 690+ publications: 100 scientists
41 publications 690+

This scientist: 125 publications — 27th percentile

27% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 690 publications or more.

Sabit Cakmak D-index placement in Environmental Sciences in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Environmental Sciences scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Sabit Cakmak sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 12 scientists 31 D-Index: 26 scientists 32 D-Index: 51 scientists 33 D-Index: 88 scientists 34 D-Index: 123 scientists 35 D-Index: 163 scientists 36 D-Index: 206 scientists 37 D-Index: 267 scientists 38 D-Index: 265 scientists 39 D-Index: 275 scientists 40 D-Index: 321 scientists 41 D-Index: 343 scientists 42 D-Index: 305 scientists 43 D-Index: 336 scientists 44 D-Index: 330 scientists 45 D-Index: 348 scientists 46 D-Index: 291 scientists 47 D-Index: 275 scientists 48 D-Index: 272 scientists 49 D-Index: 273 scientists 50 D-Index: 263 scientists 51 D-Index: 232 scientists 52 D-Index: 266 scientists 53 D-Index: 217 scientists 54 D-Index: 198 scientists 55 D-Index: 177 scientists 56 D-Index: 202 scientists 57 D-Index: 204 scientists 58 D-Index: 166 scientists 59 D-Index: 177 scientists 60 D-Index: 166 scientists 61 D-Index: 152 scientists 62 D-Index: 143 scientists 63 D-Index: 150 scientists 64 D-Index: 124 scientists 65 D-Index: 119 scientists 66 D-Index: 120 scientists 67 D-Index: 118 scientists 68 D-Index: 82 scientists 69 D-Index: 98 scientists 70 D-Index: 94 scientists 71 D-Index: 105 scientists 72 D-Index: 74 scientists 73 D-Index: 84 scientists 74 D-Index: 70 scientists 75 D-Index: 67 scientists 76 D-Index: 78 scientists 77 D-Index: 60 scientists 78 D-Index: 59 scientists 79 D-Index: 52 scientists 80 D-Index: 47 scientists 81 D-Index: 38 scientists 82 D-Index: 48 scientists 83 D-Index: 42 scientists 84 D-Index: 42 scientists 85 D-Index: 43 scientists 86 D-Index: 29 scientists 87 D-Index: 37 scientists 88 D-Index: 29 scientists 89 D-Index: 30 scientists 90 D-Index: 34 scientists 91 D-Index: 20 scientists 92 D-Index: 22 scientists 93 D-Index: 17 scientists 94 D-Index: 19 scientists 95 D-Index: 24 scientists 96 D-Index: 21 scientists 97 D-Index: 20 scientists 98 D-Index: 24 scientists 99 D-Index: 17 scientists 100 D-Index: 17 scientists 101 D-Index: 21 scientists 102 D-Index: 25 scientists 103 D-Index: 18 scientists 104 D-Index: 26 scientists 105 D-Index: 20 scientists 106 D-Index: 15 scientists 107 D-Index: 10 scientists 108 D-Index: 13 scientists 109 D-Index: 15 scientists 110 D-Index: 12 scientists 111 D-Index: 8 scientists 112 D-Index: 7 scientists 113 D-Index: 9 scientists 114 D-Index: 6 scientists 115 D-Index: 12 scientists 116 D-Index: 7 scientists 117 D-Index: 8 scientists 118 D-Index: 3 scientists 119 D-Index: 5 scientists 120 D-Index: 7 scientists 121 D-Index: 2 scientists 122 D-Index: 4 scientists 123 D-Index: 8 scientists 124 D-Index: 7 scientists 125 D-Index: 9 scientists 126+ D-Index: 92 scientists
30 D-Index 126+

This scientist: 52 D-Index — 55th percentile

55% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 126 D-Index or more.

Overview

Sabit Cakmak is affiliated with Health Canada in Canada and specializes in Environmental Science. Their research primarily focuses on Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis, Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health, General Health Professions, Global and Planetary Change, and Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine.

The scientist's work covers a range of topics including:

  • Air Quality and Health Impacts
  • Climate Change and Health Impacts
  • Global Health Care Issues
  • Indoor Air Quality and Microbial Exposure
  • COVID-19 impact on air quality
  • Effects and risks of endocrine disrupting chemicals
  • Noise Effects and Management

Sabit Cakmak has contributed to several research papers published in notable venues. Significant recent publications include:

  • "Long-term ozone exposure and mortality from neurological diseases in Canada," 2021, Environment International
  • "Associations between blood volatile organic compounds, and changes in hematologic and biochemical profiles, in a population-based study," 2020, Environment International
  • "The association between blood PFAS concentrations and clinical biochemical measures of organ function and metabolism in participants of the Canadian Health Measures Survey (CHMS)," 2022, The Science of The Total Environment
  • "The Association Between Air Pollution and Hospitalization of Patients With Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis in Chile," 2020, CHEST Journal
  • "The association between air pollution and COVID-19 related mortality in Santiago, Chile: A daily time series analysis," 2021, Environmental Research

Their frequent co-authors include:

  • Robert Dales
  • Anna Lukina
  • Michael Tjepkema
  • Chris Hebbern
  • Éric Lavigne

Common venues where Sabit Cakmak publishes work comprise:

  • Environmental Research
  • SSRN Electronic Journal
  • Environment International
  • The Science of The Total Environment
  • CHEST Journal

Best Publications

  • Effects of particulate and gaseous air pollution on cardiorespiratory hospitalizations.

    Richard T. Burnett;Marc Smith-doiron;Dave Stieb;Sabit Cakmak

  • Association between particulate- and gas-phase components of urban air pollution and daily mortality in eight Canadian cities.

    R. T. Burnett;J. Brook;T. Dann;C. Delocla

  • The role of particulate size and chemistry in the association between summertime ambient air pollution and hospitalization for cardiorespiratory diseases.

    Richard T. Burnett;Sabit Cakmak;Jeffrey R. Brook;Daniel Krewski

  • Associations between short-term changes in nitrogen dioxide and mortality in Canadian cities.

    Richard T Burnett;Dave Stieb;Jeffrey R Brook;Sabit Cakmak

  • The effect of the urban ambient air pollution mix on daily mortality rates in 11 Canadian cities

    Richard T. Burnett;Sabit Cakmak;Jeffrey R. Brook

  • Association between Ozone and Hospitalization for Acute Respiratory Diseases in Children Less than 2 Years of Age

    Richard T. Burnett;Marc Smith-Doiron;Dave Stieb;Mark E. Raizenne

  • Influence of outdoor aeroallergens on hospitalization for asthma in Canada

    Robert E. Dales;Robert E. Dales;Sabit Cakmak;Stan Judek;Tom Dann

  • The Role of Fungal Spores in Thunderstorm Asthma

    Robert E. Dales;Sabit Cakmak;Stan Judek;Tom Dann

  • Long-Term Fine Particulate Matter Exposure and Mortality From Diabetes in Canada

    Robert D. Brook;Sabit Cakmak;Michelle C. Turner;Jeffrey R. Brook;Jeffrey R. Brook

  • Metal composition of fine particulate air pollution and acute changes in cardiorespiratory physiology

    Sabit Cakmak;Robert Dales;Lisa Marie Kauri;Mamun Mahmud

  • Influence of Ambient Fungal Spores on Emergency Visits for Asthma to a Regional Children's Hospital

    Robert E. Dales;Sabit Cakmak;Richard T. Burnett;Stan Judek

  • The Association between Ambient Carbon Monoxide Levels and Daily Mortality in Toronto, Canada

    Richard T. Burnett;Sabit Cakmak;Mark E. Raizenne;David Stieb

  • Air pollution and mortality in Chile: susceptibility among the elderly.

    Sabit Cakmak;Robert E. Dales;Claudia Blanco Vidal

  • Risk assessment for cardiovascular and respiratory mortality due to air pollution and synoptic meteorology in 10 Canadian cities

    Jennifer K. Vanos;Christopher Hebbern;Sabit Cakmak

  • Residential exposure to volatile organic compounds and lung function: Results from a population-based cross-sectional survey

    Sabit Cakmak;Robert E. Dales;Robert E. Dales;Robert E. Dales;Ling Liu;Lisa Marie Kauri

  • The influence of air pollution on cardiovascular and pulmonary function and exercise capacity: Canadian Health Measures Survey (CHMS)

    Sabit Cakmak;Robert Dales;Judith Leech;Judith Leech;Judith Leech;Ling Liu

  • Further interpretation of the acute effect of nitrogen dioxide observed in Canadian time-series studies

    Jeffrey R Brook;Richard T Burnett;Tom F Dann;Sabit Cakmak

  • Does air pollution increase the effect of aeroallergens on hospitalization for asthma

    Sabit Cakmak;Robert E. Dales;Frances Coates

  • Associations between long-term PM2.5 and ozone exposure and mortality in the Canadian Census Health and Environment Cohort (CANCHEC), by spatial synoptic classification zone.

    Sabit Cakmak;Chris Hebbern;Lauren Pinault;Eric Lavigne

  • Increased coronary heart disease and stroke hospitalisations from ambient temperatures in Ontario

    Li Bai;Qiongsi Li;Jun Wang;Eric Lavigne

  • Climate change and future temperature-related mortality in 15 Canadian cities

    Sara Lauretta Martin;Sabit Cakmak;Christopher Alan Hebbern;Mary-Luyza Avramescu

  • Comparison of time series and case-crossover analyses of air pollution and hospital admission data

    Karen Y Fung;Daniel Krewski;Yue Chen;Rick Burnett

Frequent Co-Authors

Richard T. Burnett
Richard T. Burnett Health Canada
Robert Dales
Robert Dales Environment and Climate Change Canada
Mark S. Goldberg
Mark S. Goldberg McGill University
Eric Lavigne
Eric Lavigne University of Ottawa
Jennifer K. Vanos
Jennifer K. Vanos Arizona State University
Daniel Krewski
Daniel Krewski University of Ottawa
Dan L. Crouse
Dan L. Crouse Health Effects Institute
Jeffrey R. Brook
Jeffrey R. Brook University of Toronto
Michael Jerrett
Michael Jerrett University of California, Los Angeles
Randall V. Martin
Randall V. Martin Washington University in St. Louis

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Environmental Sciences opens doors to diverse fields, many of which benefit from complementary skills gained through related online degrees. For example, a geology online degree provides a strong foundation in earth processes, essential for careers in environmental consulting and natural resource management.

Expertise in spatial data and mapping is increasingly valuable; pursuing a geographic information systems degree can equip students with the tools to analyze environmental data effectively, aiding urban planning and conservation efforts.

For those interested in policy and leadership roles, an advanced degree such as one of the best online MPA programs offers critical knowledge in public administration, preparing graduates to implement environmental regulations and sustainability programs at various governmental levels.

Additionally, environmental challenges often intersect with human behavior and society. An online sociology bachelor degree online helps students understand social dynamics that influence environmental policies and community engagement initiatives.

Best Scientists Citing Sabit Cakmak

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles