World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Jianmin Ma

Jianmin Ma

D-Index & Metrics

Materials Science

D-Index
119
Citations
43199
World Ranking
512
National Ranking
154

Jianmin Ma publication distribution in Materials Science in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Materials Science in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Jianmin Ma sits on this spectrum.

50–69 publications: 28 scientists 70–89 publications: 152 scientists 90–109 publications: 356 scientists 110–129 publications: 487 scientists 130–149 publications: 723 scientists 150–169 publications: 835 scientists 170–189 publications: 850 scientists 190–209 publications: 891 scientists 210–229 publications: 862 scientists 230–249 publications: 766 scientists 250–269 publications: 726 scientists 270–289 publications: 665 scientists 290–309 publications: 593 scientists 310–329 publications: 537 scientists 330–349 publications: 477 scientists 350–369 publications: 440 scientists 370–389 publications: 356 scientists 390–409 publications: 321 scientists 410–429 publications: 256 scientists 430–449 publications: 246 scientists 450–469 publications: 216 scientists 470–489 publications: 212 scientists 490–509 publications: 174 scientists 510–529 publications: 194 scientists 530–549 publications: 162 scientists 550–569 publications: 131 scientists 570–589 publications: 111 scientists 590–609 publications: 103 scientists 610–629 publications: 99 scientists 630–649 publications: 77 scientists 650–669 publications: 92 scientists 670–689 publications: 56 scientists 690–709 publications: 53 scientists 710–729 publications: 53 scientists 730–749 publications: 38 scientists 750–769 publications: 52 scientists 770–789 publications: 43 scientists 790–809 publications: 38 scientists 810–829 publications: 34 scientists 830–849 publications: 25 scientists 850–869 publications: 18 scientists 870–889 publications: 20 scientists 890–909 publications: 24 scientists 910–929 publications: 27 scientists 930–949 publications: 20 scientists 950–969 publications: 17 scientists 970–989 publications: 10 scientists 990–1,009 publications: 16 scientists 1,010–1,029 publications: 13 scientists 1,030–1,049 publications: 12 scientists 1,050–1,069 publications: 9 scientists 1,070–1,089 publications: 8 scientists 1,090–1,109 publications: 7 scientists 1,110–1,129 publications: 9 scientists 1,130–1,149 publications: 2 scientists 1,150–1,162 publications: 5 scientists 1,163+ publications: 100 scientists
50 publications 1,163+

This scientist: 486 publications — 85th percentile

85% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 1,163 publications or more.

Jianmin Ma D-index placement in Materials Science in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Materials Science scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Jianmin Ma sits on this spectrum.

40–41 D-Index: 211 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 450 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 612 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 612 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 598 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 657 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 667 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 621 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 597 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 610 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 587 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 606 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 533 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 490 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 469 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 378 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 421 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 359 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 323 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 299 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 230 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 210 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 195 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 203 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 175 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 175 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 142 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 121 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 117 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 107 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 88 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 85 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 68 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 62 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 57 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 45 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 49 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 50 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 34 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 38 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 37 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 29 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 28 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 24 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 33 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 28 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 21 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 20 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 23 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 17 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 12 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 17 scientists 144–145 D-Index: 21 scientists 146–147 D-Index: 13 scientists 148–149 D-Index: 11 scientists 150–151 D-Index: 14 scientists 152–153 D-Index: 13 scientists 154–155 D-Index: 9 scientists 156–157 D-Index: 10 scientists 158–159 D-Index: 7 scientists 160–161 D-Index: 4 scientists 162–163 D-Index: 4 scientists 164 D-Index: 3 scientists 165+ D-Index: 98 scientists
40 D-Index 165+

This scientist: 119 D-Index — 96th percentile

96% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 165 D-Index or more.

Overview

Jianmin Ma is affiliated with Hunan University in China and has a significant research footprint primarily in the field of Engineering. Their work encompasses various subfields, including Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials, Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment, and Materials Chemistry.

The main research topics Jianmin Ma has contributed to include:

  • Advancements in Battery Materials
  • Advanced Battery Materials and Technologies
  • Advanced Battery Technologies Research
  • Advanced battery technologies research
  • Supercapacitor Materials and Fabrication
  • Electrocatalysts for Energy Conversion
  • Advanced Photocatalysis Techniques

Notable recent papers authored by or associated with Jianmin Ma include:

  • "Activity Origins and Design Principles of Nickel-Based Catalysts for Nucleophile Electrooxidation," 2020, published in Chem
  • "Flexible, Robust, and Multifunctional Electromagnetic Interference Shielding Film with Alternating Cellulose Nanofiber and MXene Layers," 2020, published in ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces
  • "Recent Progress on Two-Dimensional Materials," 2021, published in Acta Physico-Chimica Sinica
  • "Gradient Solid Electrolyte Interphase and Lithium-Ion Solvation Regulated by Bisfluoroacetamide for Stable Lithium Metal Batteries," 2020, published in Angewandte Chemie International Edition
  • "Flexible MXene/Silver Nanowire-Based Transparent Conductive Film with Electromagnetic Interference Shielding and Electro-Photo-Thermal Performance," 2020, published in ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces

Jianmin Ma has frequently published in several scientific venues, with the highest number of publications in:

  • Advanced Functional Materials (23 publications)
  • Chinese Chemical Letters (15 publications)
  • Rare Metals (13 publications)
  • Angewandte Chemie (11 publications)
  • Angewandte Chemie International Edition (10 publications)

The scientist collaborates with several frequent coauthors, including:

  • Jiandong Liu
  • Shihan Qi
  • Yuezhan Feng
  • Junda Huang
  • Daxiong Wu

Best Publications

  • Filling the oxygen vacancies in Co3O4 with phosphorus: an ultra-efficient electrocatalyst for overall water splitting

    Zhaohui Xiao;Yu Wang;Yu-Cheng Huang;Zengxi Wei

  • Boron-Doped Graphene for Electrocatalytic N2 Reduction

    Xiaomin Yu;Peng Han;Zengxi Wei;Linsong Huang

  • Metal-Free Carbon Materials for CO2 Electrochemical Reduction.

    Xiaochuan Duan;Xiaochuan Duan;Jiantie Xu;Zengxi Wei;Jianmin Ma

  • Activity Origins and Design Principles of Nickel-Based Catalysts for Nucleophile Electrooxidation

    Wei Chen;Chao Xie;Yanyong Wang;Yuqin Zou

  • Hematite (alpha-Fe2O3) with various morphologies: ionic liquid-assisted synthesis, formation mechanism, and properties.

    Jiabiao Lian;Xiaochuan Duan;Jianmin Ma;Peng Peng

  • Se-Doping Activates FeOOH for Cost-Effective and Efficient Electrochemical Water Oxidation.

    Shuai Niu;Wen-Jie Jiang;Zengxi Wei;Tang Tang

  • Flexible, Robust, and Multifunctional Electromagnetic Interference Shielding Film with Alternating Cellulose Nanofiber and MXene Layers.

    Bing Zhou;Zhen Zhang;Yanli Li;Gaojie Han

  • Recent Progress in Graphite Intercalation Compounds for Rechargeable Metal (Li, Na, K, Al)-Ion Batteries

    Jiantie Xu;Yuhai Dou;Zengxi Wei;Jianmin Ma

  • Emerging Nonaqueous Aluminum-Ion Batteries: Challenges, Status, and Perspectives.

    Yu Zhang;Yu Zhang;Shiqi Liu;Yongjun Ji;Jianmin Ma

  • Strong Electronic Interaction in Dual‐Cation‐Incorporated NiSe2 Nanosheets with Lattice Distortion for Highly Efficient Overall Water Splitting

    Yiqiang Sun;Yiqiang Sun;Kun Xu;Zengxi Wei;Huilin Li;Huilin Li

  • Recent Progress on Two-Dimensional Materials

    Cheng Chang;Wei Chen;Ye Chen;Yonghua Chen

  • Promising Ti3C2Tx MXene/Ni Chain Hybrid with Excellent Electromagnetic Wave Absorption and Shielding Capacity.

    Luyang Liang;Gaojie Han;Yang Li;Biao Zhao

  • Nanomaterials for electrochemical non-enzymatic glucose biosensors

    Peng Si;Youju Huang;Taihong Wang;Jianmin Ma

  • Copper-substituted Na0.67Ni0.3−xCuxMn0.7O2 cathode materials for sodium-ion batteries with suppressed P2–O2 phase transition

    Lei Wang;Lei Wang;Yong-Gang Sun;Lin-Lin Hu;Jun-Yu Piao

  • Gradient Solid Electrolyte Interphase and Lithium-Ion Solvation Regulated by Bisfluoroacetamide for Stable Lithium Metal Batteries.

    Fang Li;Jian He;Jiandong Liu;Mingguang Wu

  • Flexible MXene/Silver Nanowire-Based Transparent Conductive Film with Electromagnetic Interference Shielding and Electro-Photo-Thermal Performance.

    Bing Zhou;Mengjie Su;Daozheng Yang;Gaojie Han

  • Reversible Adsorption with Oriented Arrangement of Zwitterionic Additive Stabilizes Electrodes for Ultralong-Life Zn-lon Batteries

    Unknown

  • Recent Progress in the Design of Advanced Cathode Materials and Battery Models for High-Performance Lithium-X (X = O2, S, Se, Te, I2, Br2) Batteries

    Jiantie Xu;Jianmin Ma;Qinghua Fan;Qinghua Fan;Shaojun Guo

  • Flexible ReS2 nanosheets/N-doped carbon nanofibers-based paper as a universal anode for alkali (Li, Na, K) ion battery

    Minglei Mao;Minglei Mao;Chunyu Cui;Mingguang Wu;Ming Zhang

  • Engineering Crystallinity and Oxygen Vacancies of Co(II) Oxide Nanosheets for High Performance and Robust Rechargeable Zn–Air Batteries

    Yuhui Tian;Yuhui Tian;Xiaozhi Liu;Li Xu;Li Xu;Ding Yuan

  • Ultrathin porous NiCo2O4 nanosheet arrays on flexible carbon fabric for high-performance supercapacitors.

    Jun Du;Gang Zhou;Haiming Zhang;Chao Cheng

  • Tunable and Efficient Tin Modified Nitrogen-Doped Carbon Nanofibers for Electrochemical Reduction of Aqueous Carbon Dioxide

    Yong Zhao;Jiaojiao Liang;Caiyun Wang;Jianmin Ma

  • Pipe-Wire TiO2–Sn@Carbon Nanofibers Paper Anodes for Lithium and Sodium Ion Batteries

    Minglei Mao;Feilong Yan;Chunyu Cui;Jianmin Ma

Frequent Co-Authors

Wenjun Zheng
Wenjun Zheng Nankai University
Xiaochuan Duan
Xiaochuan Duan Taiyuan University of Technology
Zengxi Wei
Zengxi Wei Guangxi University
Taihong Wang
Taihong Wang Southern University of Science and Technology
Jiabiao Lian
Jiabiao Lian Jiangsu University
Yuezhan Feng
Yuezhan Feng Zhengzhou University
Jiantie Xu
Jiantie Xu South China University of Technology
Hua-Kun Liu
Hua-Kun Liu University of Wollongong
Shi Xue Dou
Shi Xue Dou University of Wollongong
Caiyun Wang
Caiyun Wang University of Wollongong

External Links

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Best Scientists Citing Jianmin Ma

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles