World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers

Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers

D-Index & Metrics

Social Sciences and Humanities

D-Index
50
Citations
8039
World Ranking
2820
National Ranking
114

Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers publication distribution in Social Sciences and Humanities in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Social Sciences and Humanities in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers sits on this spectrum.

44–53 publications: 28 scientists 54–63 publications: 61 scientists 64–73 publications: 161 scientists 74–83 publications: 225 scientists 84–93 publications: 301 scientists 94–103 publications: 390 scientists 104–113 publications: 406 scientists 114–123 publications: 474 scientists 124–133 publications: 453 scientists 134–143 publications: 434 scientists 144–153 publications: 407 scientists 154–163 publications: 411 scientists 164–173 publications: 391 scientists 174–183 publications: 313 scientists 184–193 publications: 319 scientists 194–203 publications: 304 scientists 204–213 publications: 285 scientists 214–223 publications: 246 scientists 224–233 publications: 213 scientists 234–243 publications: 170 scientists 244–253 publications: 167 scientists 254–263 publications: 162 scientists 264–273 publications: 138 scientists 274–283 publications: 138 scientists 284–293 publications: 113 scientists 294–303 publications: 106 scientists 304–313 publications: 95 scientists 314–323 publications: 101 scientists 324–333 publications: 81 scientists 334–343 publications: 69 scientists 344–353 publications: 56 scientists 354–363 publications: 36 scientists 364–373 publications: 42 scientists 374–383 publications: 41 scientists 384–393 publications: 44 scientists 394–403 publications: 27 scientists 404–413 publications: 30 scientists 414–423 publications: 20 scientists 424–433 publications: 29 scientists 434–443 publications: 29 scientists 444–453 publications: 25 scientists 454–463 publications: 19 scientists 464–473 publications: 21 scientists 474–483 publications: 11 scientists 484–493 publications: 17 scientists 494–503 publications: 7 scientists 504–513 publications: 6 scientists 514–523 publications: 12 scientists 524–533 publications: 10 scientists 534–543 publications: 7 scientists 544–553 publications: 6 scientists 554–563 publications: 12 scientists 564–569 publications: 8 scientists 570+ publications: 100 scientists
44 publications 570+

This scientist: 113 publications — 20th percentile

20% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 570 publications or more.

Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers D-index placement in Social Sciences and Humanities in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Social Sciences and Humanities scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 177 scientists 31 D-Index: 210 scientists 32 D-Index: 222 scientists 33 D-Index: 188 scientists 34 D-Index: 181 scientists 35 D-Index: 243 scientists 36 D-Index: 261 scientists 37 D-Index: 272 scientists 38 D-Index: 278 scientists 39 D-Index: 300 scientists 40 D-Index: 297 scientists 41 D-Index: 308 scientists 42 D-Index: 313 scientists 43 D-Index: 300 scientists 44 D-Index: 269 scientists 45 D-Index: 260 scientists 46 D-Index: 228 scientists 47 D-Index: 251 scientists 48 D-Index: 203 scientists 49 D-Index: 186 scientists 50 D-Index: 187 scientists 51 D-Index: 166 scientists 52 D-Index: 138 scientists 53 D-Index: 141 scientists 54 D-Index: 131 scientists 55 D-Index: 137 scientists 56 D-Index: 109 scientists 57 D-Index: 129 scientists 58 D-Index: 95 scientists 59 D-Index: 105 scientists 60 D-Index: 106 scientists 61 D-Index: 86 scientists 62 D-Index: 94 scientists 63 D-Index: 77 scientists 64 D-Index: 79 scientists 65 D-Index: 59 scientists 66 D-Index: 68 scientists 67 D-Index: 51 scientists 68 D-Index: 49 scientists 69 D-Index: 40 scientists 70 D-Index: 43 scientists 71 D-Index: 40 scientists 72 D-Index: 50 scientists 73 D-Index: 46 scientists 74 D-Index: 43 scientists 75 D-Index: 45 scientists 76 D-Index: 45 scientists 77 D-Index: 30 scientists 78 D-Index: 25 scientists 79 D-Index: 31 scientists 80 D-Index: 29 scientists 81 D-Index: 18 scientists 82 D-Index: 21 scientists 83 D-Index: 26 scientists 84 D-Index: 15 scientists 85 D-Index: 15 scientists 86 D-Index: 19 scientists 87 D-Index: 19 scientists 88 D-Index: 12 scientists 89 D-Index: 7 scientists 90 D-Index: 19 scientists 91 D-Index: 20 scientists 92 D-Index: 13 scientists 93 D-Index: 9 scientists 94 D-Index: 13 scientists 95 D-Index: 8 scientists 96 D-Index: 7 scientists 97 D-Index: 6 scientists 98 D-Index: 6 scientists 99 D-Index: 6 scientists 100+ D-Index: 97 scientists
30 D-Index 100+

This scientist: 50 D-Index — 66th percentile

66% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 100 D-Index or more.

Overview

Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers is affiliated with the University Medical Center Groningen in the Netherlands. Their research primarily spans the field of Medicine, with a strong focus on Oncology, supported by contributions to Epidemiology, Economics and Econometrics, Molecular Biology, and Immunology.

The scientist's work concentrates on critical topics such as Cutaneous Melanoma Detection and Management, Nonmelanoma Skin Cancer Studies, CAR-T cell therapy research, Health Systems, Economic Evaluations, Quality of Life, Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers, Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment, and Melanoma and MAPK Pathways.

Recent publications by Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers include:

  • The MelFo Study UK: Effects of a Reduced-Frequency, Stage-Adjusted Follow-Up Schedule for Cutaneous Melanoma 1B to 2C Patients After 3-Years (2020, Annals of Surgical Oncology)
  • Follow-up Schedule for Patients With Sentinel Node-negative Cutaneous Melanoma (The MELFO Study) (2022, Annals of Surgery)
  • Obesity is not associated with disease-free interval, melanoma-specific survival, or overall survival in patients with clinical stage IB-II melanoma after SLNB (2021, Journal of Surgical Oncology)
  • ASO Author Reflections: The MelFo-Study, UK: Effects of a Reduced Frequency, Stage-Adjusted Follow-Up Schedule for Cutaneous Melanoma IB-IIC Patients After 3 Years (2020, Annals of Surgical Oncology)

They have frequently published in the following venues:

  • Annals of Surgical Oncology
  • Annals of Surgery
  • Journal of Surgical Oncology

Frequent coauthors in Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers' research circle include Esther Bastiaannet, Harald J. Hoekstra, Marc Moncrieff, Beverly Underwood, and J. Garioch. These collaborations indicate ongoing partnerships across clinical and surgical oncology research.

Best Publications

  • Screening and referral for psychosocial distress in oncologic practice: use of the Distress Thermometer.

    Marrit A. Tuinman;Stacey M. Gazendam-Donofrio;Josette E. Hoekstra-Weebers

  • The impact of parental cancer on children and the family: a review of the literature

    Annemieke Visser;Gea A. Huizinga;Winette T.A. van der Graaf;Harald J. Hoekstra

  • Burnout in medical residents: a review.

    Jelle T Prins;Stacey M Gazendam-Donofrio;Ben J Tubben;Frank M M A van der Heijden

  • Burnout, engagement and resident physicians' self-reported errors

    J.T. Prins;F.M.M.A. van der Heijden;J.E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers;A.B. Bakker

  • Burnout and engagement among resident doctors in the Netherlands: A national study

    Jelle T Prins;Josette E H M Hoekstra-Weebers;Stacey M Gazendam-Donofrio;Gea S Dillingh

  • Psychological Adaptation and Social Support of Parents of Pediatric Cancer Patients: A Prospective Longitudinal Study

    Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers;Jan P. C. Jaspers;Willem A. Kamps;Ed C. Klip

  • Coping and Family Functioning Predict Longitudinal Psychological Adaptation of Siblings of Childhood Cancer Patients

    Bregje A. Houtzager;Frans J. Oort;Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers;Huib N. Caron

  • Emotional and behavioural functioning of children of a parent diagnosed with cancer: a cross-informant perspective.

    Annemieke Visser;Gea A. Huizinga;Harald J. Hoekstra;Winette T.A. van der Graaf

  • Psychological adjustment of parents of pediatric cancer patients revisited: five years later.

    Barbara J. Wijnberg-Williams;Willem A. Kamps;Ed C. Klip;Josette E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers

  • Gender differences in psychological adaptation and coping in parents of pediatric cancer patients

    Josette E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers;Jan P.C. Jaspers;Willem A. Kamps;Ed C. Klip

  • Stress response symptoms in adolescent and young adult children of parents diagnosed with cancer

    Gea A. Huizinga;Annemieke Visser;Winette T.A. van der Graaf;Harald J. Hoekstra

  • Randomized Trial of a Shared Decision-Making Intervention Consisting of Trade-Offs and Individualized Treatment Information for BRCA1/2 Mutation Carriers

    M.S. van Roosmalen;P.F.M. Stalmeier;L.C.G. Verhoef;J.E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers

  • A longitudinal study of shoulder and arm morbidity in breast cancer survivors 7 years after sentinel lymph node biopsy or axillary lymph node dissection

    Jan J. Kootstra;Pieter U. Dijkstra;Hans Rietman;Jaap de Vries

  • Cancer-related fatigue: predictors and effects of rehabilitation

    Ellen van Weert;Josette Hoekstra-Weebers;Renée Otter;Klaas Postema

  • The role of social support in burnout among Dutch medical residents.

    J. T. Prins;J. E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers;S. M. Gazendam-Donofrio;H. B. M. Van De Wiel

  • Quality of Life After Axillary or Groin Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy, With or Without Completion Lymph Node Dissection, in Patients With Cutaneous Melanoma

    Mattijs de Vries;Harald J. Hoekstra;Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers

  • Quality of life after self-management cancer rehabilitation: a randomized controlled trial comparing physical and cognitive-behavioral training versus physical training.

    Irene Korstjens;Anne M. May;Anne M. May;Ellen van Weert;Ilse Mesters

  • Risk factors for psychological maladjustment of parents of children with cancer

    Josette E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers;Jan P.C. Jaspers;Willem A. Kamps;Ed C. Klip

  • One month after diagnosis: quality of life, coping and previous functioning in siblings of children with cancer.

    B. A. Houtzager;M. A. Grootenhuis;J. E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers

  • The development of an evidence-based physical self-management rehabilitation programme for cancer survivors.

    Ellen van Weert;Josette E.H.M. Hoekstra-Weebers;Anne M. May;Anne M. May;Irene Korstjens

  • A multidimensional cancer rehabilitation program for cancer survivors - Effectiveness on health-related quality of life

    Ellen Van Weert;Josette Hoekstra-Weebers;Brigit Grol;Reneé Otter

Frequent Co-Authors

Harald J. Hoekstra
Harald J. Hoekstra University Medical Center Groningen
Bart van den Borne
Bart van den Borne Maastricht University
Martha A. Grootenhuis
Martha A. Grootenhuis University of Amsterdam
Nicoline Hoogerbrugge
Nicoline Hoogerbrugge Radboud University
Ellen R. Gritz
Ellen R. Gritz The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Huib A. M. Kerstjens
Huib A. M. Kerstjens University Medical Center Groningen
Lori Wiener
Lori Wiener National Institutes of Health
Phyllis Butow
Phyllis Butow University of Sydney
Rolf H. Sijmons
Rolf H. Sijmons University of Groningen

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

If you’re considering a future in Social Sciences and Humanities, online degrees offer flexible and diverse ways to start or advance your career. Many students are attracted to 1 year msw programs online no bsw, which provide a fast track into social work even if you hold a bachelor’s in another field.

For those drawn to mental health or human behavior, options like a fast psychology degree can help you quickly gain the core knowledge needed for roles in research, counseling, and human services. If professional counseling appeals to you, cacrep accredited online counseling programs ensure you meet high standards for certification and future licensure.

Those interested in relationship and family dynamics should explore online mft programs accredited, which prepare students for specialized roles as marriage and family therapists. Each of these pathways equips graduates for critical roles in communities, education, and healthcare, while maximizing flexibility and affordability through online study.

Best Scientists Citing Josette E. H. M. Hoekstra-Weebers

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles