World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Andrea De Luca

Andrea De Luca

D-Index & Metrics

Microbiology

D-Index
70
Citations
16302
World Ranking
1953
National Ranking
48

Andrea De Luca publication distribution in Microbiology in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Microbiology in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Andrea De Luca sits on this spectrum.

55–64 publications: 8 scientists 65–74 publications: 29 scientists 75–84 publications: 55 scientists 85–94 publications: 112 scientists 95–104 publications: 137 scientists 105–114 publications: 190 scientists 115–124 publications: 235 scientists 125–134 publications: 234 scientists 135–144 publications: 288 scientists 145–154 publications: 264 scientists 155–164 publications: 264 scientists 165–174 publications: 253 scientists 175–184 publications: 276 scientists 185–194 publications: 190 scientists 195–204 publications: 233 scientists 205–214 publications: 207 scientists 215–224 publications: 198 scientists 225–234 publications: 155 scientists 235–244 publications: 161 scientists 245–254 publications: 160 scientists 255–264 publications: 146 scientists 265–274 publications: 139 scientists 275–284 publications: 148 scientists 285–294 publications: 115 scientists 295–304 publications: 96 scientists 305–314 publications: 88 scientists 315–324 publications: 106 scientists 325–334 publications: 65 scientists 335–344 publications: 76 scientists 345–354 publications: 64 scientists 355–364 publications: 62 scientists 365–374 publications: 65 scientists 375–384 publications: 61 scientists 385–394 publications: 34 scientists 395–404 publications: 44 scientists 405–414 publications: 36 scientists 415–424 publications: 35 scientists 425–434 publications: 29 scientists 435–444 publications: 33 scientists 445–454 publications: 34 scientists 455–464 publications: 25 scientists 465–474 publications: 26 scientists 475–484 publications: 20 scientists 485–494 publications: 19 scientists 495–504 publications: 16 scientists 505–514 publications: 17 scientists 515–524 publications: 23 scientists 525–534 publications: 14 scientists 535–544 publications: 14 scientists 545–554 publications: 18 scientists 555–564 publications: 12 scientists 565–574 publications: 7 scientists 575–584 publications: 9 scientists 585–594 publications: 9 scientists 595–604 publications: 9 scientists 605–614 publications: 7 scientists 615–624 publications: 9 scientists 625–634 publications: 7 scientists 635–644 publications: 4 scientists 645–654 publications: 5 scientists 655–664 publications: 6 scientists 665–674 publications: 7 scientists 675–678 publications: 3 scientists 679+ publications: 99 scientists
55 publications 679+

This scientist: 344 publications — 84th percentile

84% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 679 publications or more.

Andrea De Luca D-index placement in Microbiology in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Microbiology scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Andrea De Luca sits on this spectrum.

40 D-Index: 30 scientists 41 D-Index: 86 scientists 42 D-Index: 90 scientists 43 D-Index: 117 scientists 44 D-Index: 122 scientists 45 D-Index: 123 scientists 46 D-Index: 108 scientists 47 D-Index: 110 scientists 48 D-Index: 106 scientists 49 D-Index: 109 scientists 50 D-Index: 129 scientists 51 D-Index: 111 scientists 52 D-Index: 116 scientists 53 D-Index: 127 scientists 54 D-Index: 134 scientists 55 D-Index: 134 scientists 56 D-Index: 111 scientists 57 D-Index: 136 scientists 58 D-Index: 162 scientists 59 D-Index: 151 scientists 60 D-Index: 139 scientists 61 D-Index: 122 scientists 62 D-Index: 126 scientists 63 D-Index: 144 scientists 64 D-Index: 109 scientists 65 D-Index: 103 scientists 66 D-Index: 124 scientists 67 D-Index: 112 scientists 68 D-Index: 103 scientists 69 D-Index: 131 scientists 70 D-Index: 93 scientists 71 D-Index: 93 scientists 72 D-Index: 96 scientists 73 D-Index: 92 scientists 74 D-Index: 80 scientists 75 D-Index: 66 scientists 76 D-Index: 87 scientists 77 D-Index: 60 scientists 78 D-Index: 73 scientists 79 D-Index: 59 scientists 80 D-Index: 57 scientists 81 D-Index: 55 scientists 82 D-Index: 47 scientists 83 D-Index: 77 scientists 84 D-Index: 50 scientists 85 D-Index: 45 scientists 86 D-Index: 42 scientists 87 D-Index: 41 scientists 88 D-Index: 32 scientists 89 D-Index: 38 scientists 90 D-Index: 35 scientists 91 D-Index: 34 scientists 92 D-Index: 27 scientists 93 D-Index: 26 scientists 94 D-Index: 33 scientists 95 D-Index: 22 scientists 96 D-Index: 37 scientists 97 D-Index: 22 scientists 98 D-Index: 21 scientists 99 D-Index: 22 scientists 100 D-Index: 30 scientists 101 D-Index: 16 scientists 102 D-Index: 20 scientists 103 D-Index: 17 scientists 104 D-Index: 19 scientists 105 D-Index: 16 scientists 106 D-Index: 19 scientists 107 D-Index: 18 scientists 108 D-Index: 14 scientists 109 D-Index: 10 scientists 110 D-Index: 9 scientists 111 D-Index: 7 scientists 112 D-Index: 11 scientists 113 D-Index: 6 scientists 114 D-Index: 15 scientists 115 D-Index: 10 scientists 116 D-Index: 12 scientists 117 D-Index: 7 scientists 118 D-Index: 10 scientists 119 D-Index: 10 scientists 120 D-Index: 11 scientists 121 D-Index: 2 scientists 122 D-Index: 7 scientists 123 D-Index: 12 scientists 124 D-Index: 5 scientists 125 D-Index: 9 scientists 126 D-Index: 6 scientists 127+ D-Index: 95 scientists
40 D-Index 127+

This scientist: 70 D-Index — 66th percentile

66% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 127 D-Index or more.

Overview

Andrea De Luca is affiliated with the University of Siena in Italy and actively contributes to the field of Medicine, with a focus on Infectious Diseases, Virology, and General Health Professions, among other specialized areas. Their body of research includes 40 publications primarily addressing topics related to HIV/AIDS drug development and treatment, ocular surface and contact lens, and public health.

Their recent papers demonstrate contributions to diverse topics within these fields. Notable publications include:

  • "Torque Teno Virus plasma level as novel biomarker of retained immunocompetence in HIV-infected patients" (2021), published in Infection
  • "SPINE20 A global advocacy group promoting evidence-based spine care of value" (2021), published in European Spine Journal
  • "Real Life Impact of Dry Eye Disease" (2023), published in Seminars in Ophthalmology
  • "Promising High-Tech Devices in Dry Eye Disease Diagnosis" (2023), published in Life
  • "Transmitted drug resistance to NRTIs and risk of virological failure in naïve patients treated with integrase inhibitors" (2020), published in HIV Medicine

Frequent coauthors who have closely collaborated with Andrea De Luca include:

  • Marco Coassin
  • Antonio Di Zazzo
  • Mariateresa Laborante
  • Maurizio Zazzi
  • Nicola Nante

Their work is often published in several recurring venues, reflecting diverse scientific engagements. These journals include:

  • European Journal of Public Health
  • HAL (Le Centre pour la Communication Scientifique Directe)
  • Acta Ophthalmologica
  • Seminars in Ophthalmology
  • Infection

Andrea De Luca's research spans multiple subfields, including:

  • Infectious Diseases
  • Virology
  • General Health Professions
  • Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health
  • Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging

Themes across their publications include:

  • HIV/AIDS drug development and treatment
  • HIV Research and Treatment
  • Ocular Surface and Contact Lens
  • HIV/AIDS Research and Interventions
  • Corneal surgery and disorders
  • Corneal Surgery and Treatments
  • Hermeneutics and Narrative Identity

Best Publications

  • A Whole-Genome Association Study of Major Determinants for Host Control of HIV-1

    Jacques Fellay;Kevin V. Shianna;Dongliang Ge;Sara Colombo

  • Competing risks and prognostic stages of cirrhosis: A 25-year inception cohort study of 494 patients

    G. D'Amico;L. Pasta;A. Morabito;M. D'Amico

  • Prevalence of Drug-Resistant HIV-1 Variants in Untreated Individuals in Europe: Implications for Clinical Management

    Annemarie M. J. Wensing;David A. van de Vijver;Gioacchino Angarano;Birgitta Åsjö

  • Effect of transmitted drug resistance on virological and immunological response to initial combination antiretroviral therapy for HIV (EuroCoord-CHAIN joint project): a European multicohort study

    Linda Wittkop;Huldrych F Günthard;Frank de Wolf;David Dunn

  • Common genetic variation and the control of HIV-1 in humans.

    Jacques Fellay;Dongliang Ge;Kevin V. Shianna;Sara Colombo

  • Usefulness of monitoring HIV drug resistance and adherence in individuals failing highly active antiretroviral therapy: a randomized study (ARGENTA).

    Antonella Cingolani;Andrea Antinori;Maria Gabriella Rizzo;Rita Murri

  • Coinfection with hepatitis viruses and outcome of initial antiretroviral regimens in previously naive HIV-infected subjects.

    Andrea De Luca;Roberto Bugarini;Alessandro Cozzi Lepri;Massimo Puoti

  • Better response to chemotherapy and prolonged survival in AIDS-related lymphomas responding to highly active antiretroviral therapy.

    Andrea Antinori;Antonella Cingolani;Lucia Alba;Adriana Ammassari

  • Cytomegalovirus Coinfection Is Associated With an Increased Risk of Severe Non–AIDS-Defining Events in a Large Cohort of HIV-Infected Patients

    Miriam Lichtner;Paola Cicconi;Serena Vita;Alessandro Cozzi-Lepri

  • Clinical epidemiology and survival of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy in the era of highly active antiretroviral therapy: data from the Italian Registry Investigative Neuro AIDS (IRINA).

    Andrea Antinori;Antonella Cingolani;Patrizia Lorenzini;Maria Letizia Giancola

  • Patient-reported nonadherence to HAART is related to protease inhibitor levels.

    Rita Murri;Adriana Ammassari;Keith Gallicano;Andrea De Luca

  • A genotypic drug resistance interpretation algorithm that significantly predicts therapy response in HIV-1-infected patients.

    Kristel Van Laethem;Andrea De Luca;Andrea Antinori;Antonello Cingolani

  • Polymorphisms of large effect explain the majority of the host genetic contribution to variation of HIV-1 virus load

    Paul J. McLaren;Paul J. McLaren;Cedric Coulonges;István Bartha;István Bartha;Tobias L. Lenz

  • Plasma levels of interleukin-6 and interleukin-10 in preterm neonates evaluated for sepsis.

    Costantino Romagnoli;Simonetta Frezza;Antonella Cingolani;Andrea De Luca

  • Kaposi Sarcoma Incidence and Survival Among HIV-Infected Homosexual Men After HIV Seroconversion

    Sara Lodi;Marguerite Guiguet;Dominique Costagliola;Martin Fisher

  • Cross-resistance among nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors limits recycling efavirenz after nevirapine failure.

    Andrea Antinori;Mauro Zaccarelli;Antonella Cingolani;Federica Forbici

  • Copy number variation of KIR genes influences HIV-1 control.

    Kimberly Pelak;Anna C. Need;Jacques Fellay;Jacques Fellay;Kevin V. Shianna

  • Cidofovir in addition to antiretroviral treatment is not effective for AIDS-associated progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy: a multicohort analysis.

    Andrea De Luca;Adriana Ammassari;Patrizio Pezzotti;Paola Cinque

  • Tracing the HIV-1 subtype B mobility in Europe: a phylogeographic approach

    Dimitrios Paraskevis;Dimitrios Paraskevis;Oliver Pybus;Gkikas Magiorkinis;Angelos Hatzakis

  • When to start highly active antiretroviral therapy in chronically HIV-infected patients: evidence from the ICONA study.

    A Cozzi Lepri;A N Phillips;A d'Arminio Monforte;F Castelli

  • Common Genetic Variation and the Control of HIV-1 in Humans

    Jacques Fellay;Dongliang Ge;Kevin V. Shianna;Sara Colombo

Frequent Co-Authors

Andrea Antinori
Andrea Antinori Istituto Nazionale per le Malattie Infettive Lazzaro Spallanzani
Roberto Cauda
Roberto Cauda Catholic University of the Sacred Heart
Antonella d'Arminio Monforte
Antonella d'Arminio Monforte University of Milan
Adriana Ammassari
Adriana Ammassari Istituto Nazionale per le Malattie Infettive Lazzaro Spallanzani
Maurizio Zazzi
Maurizio Zazzi University of Siena
Alessandro Cozzi-Lepri
Alessandro Cozzi-Lepri University College London
Cristina Mussini
Cristina Mussini University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Antonella Castagna
Antonella Castagna Vita-Salute San Raffaele University
Carlo Federico Perno
Carlo Federico Perno University of Milan
Massimo Puoti
Massimo Puoti University of Milano-Bicocca

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Microbiology in the USA opens doors to diverse career options. For those exploring healthcare-related fields, understanding roles such as how much do child life specialists make can help gauge potential earnings and job satisfaction.

Online education offers flexibility, especially important for non-traditional students. If you have a past criminal record, you might be interested in finding the best degree for felons to achieve your career goals without barriers.

For microbiology graduates aiming to advance in clinical settings, pursuing specialized programs like functional medicine nurse practitioner programs can provide critical skills for patient-focused care.

Additionally, careers in healthcare administration are growing, with certifications such as the certified professional coder certification offering lucrative opportunities in medical coding and billing.

Choosing the right online degree or certification will depend on your interests, background, and career goals, but the expanding landscape of microbiology-related fields ensures meaningful and varied pathways.

Best Scientists Citing Andrea De Luca

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles