World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Regine Schneider-Stock

Regine Schneider-Stock

D-Index & Metrics

Biology and Biochemistry

D-Index
64
Citations
12835
World Ranking
9797
National Ranking
714

Regine Schneider-Stock publication distribution in Biology and Biochemistry in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Biology and Biochemistry in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Regine Schneider-Stock sits on this spectrum.

47–56 publications: 8 scientists 57–66 publications: 35 scientists 67–76 publications: 106 scientists 77–86 publications: 231 scientists 87–96 publications: 413 scientists 97–106 publications: 546 scientists 107–116 publications: 704 scientists 117–126 publications: 848 scientists 127–136 publications: 980 scientists 137–146 publications: 942 scientists 147–156 publications: 969 scientists 157–166 publications: 949 scientists 167–176 publications: 951 scientists 177–186 publications: 915 scientists 187–196 publications: 787 scientists 197–206 publications: 840 scientists 207–216 publications: 733 scientists 217–226 publications: 708 scientists 227–236 publications: 651 scientists 237–246 publications: 605 scientists 247–256 publications: 510 scientists 257–266 publications: 524 scientists 267–276 publications: 434 scientists 277–286 publications: 417 scientists 287–296 publications: 350 scientists 297–306 publications: 363 scientists 307–316 publications: 315 scientists 317–326 publications: 296 scientists 327–336 publications: 261 scientists 337–346 publications: 240 scientists 347–356 publications: 219 scientists 357–366 publications: 196 scientists 367–376 publications: 154 scientists 377–386 publications: 161 scientists 387–396 publications: 155 scientists 397–406 publications: 145 scientists 407–416 publications: 124 scientists 417–426 publications: 112 scientists 427–436 publications: 132 scientists 437–446 publications: 116 scientists 447–456 publications: 99 scientists 457–466 publications: 81 scientists 467–476 publications: 91 scientists 477–486 publications: 80 scientists 487–496 publications: 80 scientists 497–506 publications: 59 scientists 507–516 publications: 36 scientists 517–526 publications: 46 scientists 527–536 publications: 54 scientists 537–546 publications: 44 scientists 547–556 publications: 43 scientists 557–566 publications: 43 scientists 567–576 publications: 42 scientists 577–586 publications: 25 scientists 587–596 publications: 34 scientists 597–606 publications: 23 scientists 607–616 publications: 33 scientists 617–626 publications: 31 scientists 627–636 publications: 27 scientists 637–646 publications: 25 scientists 647–656 publications: 28 scientists 657–666 publications: 34 scientists 667–676 publications: 18 scientists 677–686 publications: 16 scientists 687–696 publications: 10 scientists 697–706 publications: 12 scientists 707–716 publications: 21 scientists 717–726 publications: 12 scientists 727–736 publications: 12 scientists 737–746 publications: 10 scientists 747–756 publications: 7 scientists 757–766 publications: 13 scientists 767–776 publications: 15 scientists 777–786 publications: 13 scientists 787–796 publications: 9 scientists 797–806 publications: 9 scientists 807–816 publications: 7 scientists 817–826 publications: 4 scientists 827–836 publications: 9 scientists 837–846 publications: 7 scientists 847–856 publications: 3 scientists 857–866 publications: 5 scientists 867–876 publications: 5 scientists 877–886 publications: 11 scientists 887–896 publications: 3 scientists 897–906 publications: 4 scientists 907–916 publications: 7 scientists 917–926 publications: 5 scientists 927–936 publications: 6 scientists 937–946 publications: 6 scientists 947–956 publications: 3 scientists 957–966 publications: 7 scientists 967–976 publications: 2 scientists 977–986 publications: 2 scientists 987–996 publications: 1 scientists 997–1,006 publications: 5 scientists 1,007–1,016 publications: 2 scientists 1,017–1,026 publications: 2 scientists 1,027 publications: 1 scientists 1,028+ publications: 100 scientists
47 publications 1,028+

This scientist: 289 publications — 76th percentile

76% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 1,028 publications or more.

Regine Schneider-Stock D-index placement in Biology and Biochemistry in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Biology and Biochemistry scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Regine Schneider-Stock sits on this spectrum.

40–41 D-Index: 80 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 183 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 316 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 504 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 718 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 899 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 1,025 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 1,149 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 1,235 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 1,253 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 1,162 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 1,130 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 1,031 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 897 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 814 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 714 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 709 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 596 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 512 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 473 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 412 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 373 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 358 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 285 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 273 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 227 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 208 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 193 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 153 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 157 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 148 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 120 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 113 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 100 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 86 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 67 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 71 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 73 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 64 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 53 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 60 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 54 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 43 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 38 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 49 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 26 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 18 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 23 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 32 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 32 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 27 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 19 scientists 144–145 D-Index: 22 scientists 146–147 D-Index: 12 scientists 148–149 D-Index: 16 scientists 150–151 D-Index: 14 scientists 152–153 D-Index: 10 scientists 154–155 D-Index: 13 scientists 156–157 D-Index: 10 scientists 158–159 D-Index: 7 scientists 160–161 D-Index: 9 scientists 162–163 D-Index: 13 scientists 164–165 D-Index: 4 scientists 166 D-Index: 4 scientists 167+ D-Index: 98 scientists
40 D-Index 167+

This scientist: 64 D-Index — 52nd percentile

52% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 167 D-Index or more.

Overview

Regine Schneider-Stock is affiliated with the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg in Germany. Their research primarily spans the fields of Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, and Medicine, with significant contributions to subfields including Molecular Biology, Oncology, Cancer Research, Cell Biology, and Pathology and Forensic Medicine.

Their work addresses several main topics related to cancer biology and biomedical research. These include:

  • Cancer Cells and Metastasis
  • Cellular Mechanics and Interactions
  • Genetic factors in colorectal cancer
  • Colorectal Cancer Treatments and Studies
  • Epigenetics and DNA Methylation
  • 3D Printing in Biomedical Research
  • Cell Image Analysis Techniques

Frequent co-authors collaborating with Regine Schneider-Stock are:

  • Arndt Hartmann
  • K Huebner
  • Chuanpit Hampel
  • Katharina Erlenbach-Wuensch
  • Markus Eckstein

Their publications have appeared in various scientific venues, notably:

  • Cancers
  • Scientific Reports
  • bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
  • Cancer Research
  • Molecular Oncology

Recent papers authored or co-authored by Regine Schneider-Stock include:

  • "EMT transcription factor ZEB1 alters the epigenetic landscape of colorectal cancer cells," 2020, Cell Death and Disease
  • "Rapid single-cell physical phenotyping of mechanically dissociated tissue biopsies," 2023, Nature Biomedical Engineering
  • "The CAM Model-Q&A with Experts," 2022, Cancers
  • "miR-138-5p induces aggressive traits by targeting Trp53 expression in murine melanoma cells, and correlates with poor prognosis of melanoma patients," 2021, Neoplasia
  • "ATF2 loss promotes tumor invasion in colorectal cancer cells via upregulation of cancer driver TROP2," 2022, Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences

Best Publications

  • Guidelines for the use and interpretation of assays for monitoring autophagy

    Daniel J. Klionsky;Fabio C. Abdalla;Hagai Abeliovich;Robert T. Abraham

  • The endocannabinoid anandamide protects neurons during CNS inflammation by induction of MKP-1 in microglial cells.

    Eva Eljaschewitsch;Anke Witting;Christian Mawrin;Thomas Lee

  • Thymoquinone extracted from black seed triggers apoptotic cell death in human colorectal cancer cells via a p53-dependent mechanism.

    Hala Gali-Muhtasib;Mona Diab-Assaf;Carsten Boltze;Josianne Al-Hmaira

  • Overview of major classes of plant-derived anticancer drugs

    A Amin;H Gali-Muhtasib;M Ocker;R Schneider-Stock

  • Reactive oxygen species mediate thymoquinone-induced apoptosis and activate ERK and JNK signaling

    Nahed El-Najjar;Nahed El-Najjar;Manal Chatila;Hiba Moukadem;Heikki Vuorela

  • Thymoquinone: fifty years of success in the battle against cancer models.

    Regine Schneider-Stock;Isabelle H. Fakhoury;Angela M. Zaki;Chirine O. El-Baba

  • Lack of p53 augments thymoquinone-induced apoptosis and caspase activation in human osteosarcoma cells

    M Roepke;A Diestel;K Bajbouj;D Walluscheck

  • DNA hypermethylation regulates the expression of members of the Mu-class Glutathione-S-Transferases and Glutathione Peroxidases in Barrett's adenocarcinoma

    DunFa Peng;Mohammad H Razvi;Heidi Chen;Kay Washington

  • Camel milk lactoferrin reduces the proliferation of colorectal cancer cells and exerts antioxidant and DNA damage inhibitory activities.

    Hosam M. Habib;Wissam H. Ibrahim;Regine Schneider-Stock;Hassan M. Hassan

  • The medicinal potential of black seed (Nigella sativa) and its components

    Hala Gali-Muhtasib;Nahed El-Najjar;Regine Schneider-Stock

  • Epigenetic regulation in murine offspring as a novel mechanism for transmaternal asthma protection induced by microbes

    Stephanie Brand;René Teich;Tanja Dicke;Hani Harb

  • Thymoquinone Triggers Inactivation of the Stress Response Pathway Sensor CHEK1 and Contributes to Apoptosis in Colorectal Cancer Cells

    Hala Gali-Muhtasib;Doerthe Kuester;Christian Mawrin;Khuloud Bajbouj

  • Spectrum of KIT/PDGFRA/BRAF mutations and Phosphatidylinositol-3-Kinase pathway gene alterations in gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST)

    Marc Daniels;Irene Lurkin;Roland Pauli;Erhard Erbstößer

  • Molecular targets for tumour progression in gastrointestinal stromal tumours

    N Koon;R Schneider-Stock;M Sarlomo-Rikala;J Lasota

  • Hypermethylation, Loss of Expression of Glutathione Peroxidase-3 in Barrett's Tumorigenesis

    Ok Jae Lee;Ok Jae Lee;Regine Schneider-Stock;Patricia A. McChesney;Doerthe Kuester

  • Histopathologic features and microsatellite instability of cancers of the papilla of vater and their precursor lesions.

    Petra Ruemmele;Wolfgang Dietmaier;Luigi Terracciano;Luigi Tornillo

  • Metastatic Malignant Melanoma With Complete Loss of Differentiation Markers (Undifferentiated/Dedifferentiated Melanoma): Analysis of 14 Patients Emphasizing Phenotypic Plasticity and the Value of Molecular Testing as Surrogate Diagnostic Marker.

    Abbas Agaimy;Katja Specht;Robert Stoehr;Thomas Lorey

  • Tumor fibroblast–derived epiregulin promotes growth of colitis-associated neoplasms through ERK

    Clemens Neufert;Christoph Becker;Özlem Türeci;Maximilian J. Waldner

  • Mutation landscape in melanoma patients clinical implications of heterogeneity of BRAF mutations

    L Heinzerling;M Baiter;S Kühnapfel;G Schuler

  • The aurora kinase A inhibitor MLN8237 enhances cisplatin-induced cell death in esophageal adenocarcinoma cells.

    Vikas Sehdev;Dun Fa Peng;Mohammed Soutto;M. Kay Washington

Frequent Co-Authors

Arndt Hartmann
Arndt Hartmann University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Wael El-Rifai
Wael El-Rifai University of Miami
Amr Amin
Amr Amin University of Sharjah
Wolfgang Rascher
Wolfgang Rascher University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Peter Malfertheiner
Peter Malfertheiner Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Oliver Ullrich
Oliver Ullrich University of Zurich
Svetlana B. Tsogoeva
Svetlana B. Tsogoeva University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Christoph Becker
Christoph Becker University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Werner Hohenberger
Werner Hohenberger University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Houtan Noushmehr
Houtan Noushmehr Henry Ford Health System

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Best Scientists Citing Regine Schneider-Stock

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles