World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Koshi Yamamoto

Koshi Yamamoto

D-Index & Metrics

Earth Science

D-Index
31
Citations
4050
World Ranking
8917
National Ranking
279

Koshi Yamamoto publication distribution in Earth Science in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Earth Science in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Koshi Yamamoto sits on this spectrum.

38–47 publications: 5 scientists 48–57 publications: 33 scientists 58–67 publications: 94 scientists 68–77 publications: 161 scientists 78–87 publications: 278 scientists 88–97 publications: 376 scientists 98–107 publications: 404 scientists 108–117 publications: 484 scientists 118–127 publications: 540 scientists 128–137 publications: 557 scientists 138–147 publications: 491 scientists 148–157 publications: 495 scientists 158–167 publications: 458 scientists 168–177 publications: 490 scientists 178–187 publications: 414 scientists 188–197 publications: 401 scientists 198–207 publications: 333 scientists 208–217 publications: 292 scientists 218–227 publications: 290 scientists 228–237 publications: 262 scientists 238–247 publications: 243 scientists 248–257 publications: 208 scientists 258–267 publications: 185 scientists 268–277 publications: 147 scientists 278–287 publications: 128 scientists 288–297 publications: 119 scientists 298–307 publications: 120 scientists 308–317 publications: 107 scientists 318–327 publications: 93 scientists 328–337 publications: 87 scientists 338–347 publications: 64 scientists 348–357 publications: 87 scientists 358–367 publications: 60 scientists 368–377 publications: 60 scientists 378–387 publications: 34 scientists 388–397 publications: 50 scientists 398–407 publications: 44 scientists 408–417 publications: 31 scientists 418–427 publications: 39 scientists 428–437 publications: 27 scientists 438–447 publications: 36 scientists 448–457 publications: 27 scientists 458–467 publications: 29 scientists 468–477 publications: 30 scientists 478–487 publications: 19 scientists 488–497 publications: 15 scientists 498–507 publications: 18 scientists 508–517 publications: 19 scientists 518–527 publications: 16 scientists 528–537 publications: 10 scientists 538–547 publications: 11 scientists 548–557 publications: 14 scientists 558–567 publications: 11 scientists 568–577 publications: 7 scientists 578–587 publications: 14 scientists 588–597 publications: 5 scientists 598–602 publications: 4 scientists 603+ publications: 100 scientists
38 publications 603+

This scientist: 208 publications — 66th percentile

66% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 603 publications or more.

Koshi Yamamoto D-index placement in Earth Science in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Earth Science scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Koshi Yamamoto sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 144 scientists 31 D-Index: 215 scientists 32 D-Index: 278 scientists 33 D-Index: 379 scientists 34 D-Index: 366 scientists 35 D-Index: 372 scientists 36 D-Index: 389 scientists 37 D-Index: 366 scientists 38 D-Index: 344 scientists 39 D-Index: 349 scientists 40 D-Index: 296 scientists 41 D-Index: 289 scientists 42 D-Index: 277 scientists 43 D-Index: 279 scientists 44 D-Index: 248 scientists 45 D-Index: 257 scientists 46 D-Index: 212 scientists 47 D-Index: 202 scientists 48 D-Index: 207 scientists 49 D-Index: 204 scientists 50 D-Index: 183 scientists 51 D-Index: 178 scientists 52 D-Index: 182 scientists 53 D-Index: 178 scientists 54 D-Index: 163 scientists 55 D-Index: 117 scientists 56 D-Index: 163 scientists 57 D-Index: 120 scientists 58 D-Index: 113 scientists 59 D-Index: 136 scientists 60 D-Index: 135 scientists 61 D-Index: 96 scientists 62 D-Index: 103 scientists 63 D-Index: 83 scientists 64 D-Index: 103 scientists 65 D-Index: 83 scientists 66 D-Index: 89 scientists 67 D-Index: 92 scientists 68 D-Index: 89 scientists 69 D-Index: 78 scientists 70 D-Index: 75 scientists 71 D-Index: 53 scientists 72 D-Index: 62 scientists 73 D-Index: 54 scientists 74 D-Index: 35 scientists 75 D-Index: 52 scientists 76 D-Index: 50 scientists 77 D-Index: 32 scientists 78 D-Index: 37 scientists 79 D-Index: 20 scientists 80 D-Index: 33 scientists 81 D-Index: 36 scientists 82 D-Index: 34 scientists 83 D-Index: 34 scientists 84 D-Index: 24 scientists 85 D-Index: 19 scientists 86 D-Index: 18 scientists 87 D-Index: 26 scientists 88 D-Index: 30 scientists 89 D-Index: 17 scientists 90 D-Index: 21 scientists 91 D-Index: 19 scientists 92 D-Index: 15 scientists 93 D-Index: 14 scientists 94 D-Index: 20 scientists 95 D-Index: 9 scientists 96 D-Index: 10 scientists 97 D-Index: 15 scientists 98 D-Index: 13 scientists 99 D-Index: 3 scientists 100 D-Index: 13 scientists 101 D-Index: 3 scientists 102 D-Index: 9 scientists 103 D-Index: 4 scientists 104 D-Index: 6 scientists 105 D-Index: 6 scientists 106+ D-Index: 98 scientists
30 D-Index 106+

This scientist: 31 D-Index — 4th percentile

4% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 106 D-Index or more.

Overview

Koshi Yamamoto is affiliated with Nagoya University in Japan and specializes in Earth and Planetary Sciences with a focus on Geophysics and related subfields.

The scientist's research spans several topics, including geological and geochemical analysis, earthquake and tectonic studies, geochemistry and geologic mapping, paleontology and stratigraphy of fossils, geology and paleoclimatology research, geological formations and processes, and hydrocarbon exploration and reservoir analysis.

Recent published papers by Yamamoto include:

  • Hydrothermal formation of Fe-oxide bands in zebra rocks from northern Western Australia, 2021, Chemical Geology
  • Diffusion controlled formation of spherical carbonate concretion in muddy sedimentary matrices, 2020, GEOCHEMICAL JOURNAL
  • Multi-approach characterization of shallow-water carbonates off Minamitorishima and their depositional settings/history, 2021, Island Arc
  • Decadal-centennial-scale solar-linked climate variations and millennial-scale internal oscillations during the Early Cretaceous, 2022, Scientific Reports
  • Paleogeography and tectonic evolution of a late Paleozoic to earliest Mesozoic magmatic arc in East Asia based on U-Pb ages of detrital zircons from the Early Triassic Shingai Unit, Kurosegawa Belt, Southwest Japan, 2021, Journal of Asian Earth Sciences

The frequent coauthors collaborating with Yamamoto are:

  • Hidekazu Yoshida
  • Nagayoshi Katsuta
  • Yoshihiro Asahara
  • Makoto Takeuchi
  • Ryusei Kuma

Publication venues where Yamamoto commonly contributes include:

  • GEOCHEMICAL JOURNAL
  • Island Arc
  • Journal of Asian Earth Sciences
  • Chemical Geology
  • Scientific Reports

Subfields of study within Yamamoto's work encompass Geophysics, Artificial Intelligence applications, Earth-Surface Processes, Paleontology, and Atmospheric Science.

Best Publications

  • Hydrothermal chert and associated siliceous rocks from the northern Pacific their geological significance as indication od ocean ridge activity

    Mamoru Adachi;Koshi Yamamoto;Ryuichi Sugisaki

  • GEOCHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND DEPOSITIONAL ENVIRONMENTS OF CHERTS AND ASSOCIATED ROCKS IN THE FRANCISCAN AND SHIMANTO TERRANES

    Koshi Yamamoto

  • An inter‐laboratory evaluation of OD‐3 zircon for use as a secondary U–Pb dating standard

    Hideki Iwano;Yuji Orihashi;Takafumi Hirata;Masatsugu Ogasawara

  • Triassic bedded cherts in central Japan are not pelagic

    Ryuichi Sugisaki;Koshi Yamamoto;Mamoru Adachi

  • Rare earth element geochemistry of Lake Baikal sediment: its implication for geochemical response to climate change during the Last Glacial/Interglacial transition

    Kazuya Tanaka;Fuminori Akagawa;Koshi Yamamoto;Yukinori Tani

  • Geochemistry and sedimentary petrology of Archean clastic sedimentary rocks at Mt. Goldsworthy, Pilbara Craton, Western Australia: Evidence for the early evolution of continental crust and hydrothermal alteration

    Kenichiro Sugitani;Fumiaki Yamashita;Tsutomu Nagaoka;Koshi Yamamoto

  • Intermediate water formation in the Bering Sea during glacial periods: Evidence from neodymium isotope ratios

    Keiji Horikawa;Yoshihiro Asahara;Koshi Yamamoto;Yusuke Okazaki

  • 3He/4He ratios in well gases in the Kinki district, SW Japan: surface appearance of slab-derived fluids in a non-volcanic area in Kii Peninsula

    Takuya Matsumoto;Tetsuro Kawabata;Jun-ichi Matsuda;Koshi Yamamoto

  • Provenance of terrigenous detritus of the surface sediments in the Bering and Chukchi Seas as derived from Sr and Nd isotopes: Implications for recent climate change in the Arctic regions

    Yoshihiro Asahara;Fumi Takeuchi;Kana Nagashima;Naomi Harada

  • Chemical aspects of alteration of acidic tuffs and their application to siliceous deposits

    Koshi Yamamoto;Ryuichi Sugisaki;Fusao Arai

  • Tritium in Japanese precipitation following the March 2011 Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Plant accident.

    Takuya Matsumoto;Teruyuki Maruoka;Gen Shimoda;Hajime Obata

  • Significance of serpentinization of wedge mantle peridotites beneath Mariana forearc, western Pacific

    Keiko Murata;Hirokazu Maekawa;Hisayoshi Yokose;Koshi Yamamoto

  • Anomalous Ne enrichment in obsidians and Darwin glass: Diffusion of noble gases in silica-rich glasses

    Jun-ichi Matsuda;Kayo Matsubara;Haruaki Yajima;Koshi Yamamoto

  • A systematic rare-earth elements and yttrium study of Archean cherts at the Mount Goldsworthy greenstone belt in the Pilbara Craton: Implications for the origin of microfossil-bearing black cherts

    Haruna Sugahara;Kenichiro Sugitani;Koichi Mimura;Fumiaki Yamashita

  • Early post-mortem formation of carbonate concretions around tusk-shells over week-month timescales.

    Hidekazu Yoshida;Atsushi Ujihara;Masayo Minami;Yoshihiro Asahara

  • Archean cherts derived from chemical, biogenic and clastic sedimentation in a shallow restricted basin: examples from the Gorge Creek Group in the Pilbara Block

    K. Sugitani;K. Yamamoto;M. Adachi;I. Kawabe

  • Possible effects of grain-boundary REE on the REE distribution in felsic melts derived by partial melting

    Kazuhiro Suzuki;Mamoru Adachi;Koshi Yamamoto

  • U–Pb zircon ages and geochemistry of Kangareh and Taghiabad mafic bodies in northern Sanandaj–Sirjan Zone, Iran: Evidence for intra-oceanic arc and back-arc tectonic regime in Late Jurassic

    Hossein Azizi;Mohammad Najari;Yoshihiro Asahara;Elizabeth Jacqueline Catlos

  • Zircon U-Pb dating, geochemistry and evolution of the Late Eocene Saveh magmatic complex, central Iran: Partial melts of sub-continental lithospheric mantle and magmatic differentiation

    Fatemeh Nouri;Hossein Azizi;Robert J. Stern;Yoshihiro Asahara

  • Geochemistry of apatite-rich layers in the Finero phlogopite-peridotite massif (Italian Western Alps) and ion microprobe dating of apatite

    Tomoaki Morishita;Kéiko H. Hattori;Kentaro Terada;Takuya Matsumoto

  • Generalized conditions of spherical carbonate concretion formation around decaying organic matter in early diagenesis.

    Hidekazu Yoshida;Koshi Yamamoto;Masayo Minami;Nagayoshi Katsuta

Frequent Co-Authors

Yoshihiro Asahara
Yoshihiro Asahara Nagoya University
Yasufumi Iryu
Yasufumi Iryu Tohoku University
Simon Wallis
Simon Wallis University of Tokyo
Shoji Arai
Shoji Arai Kanazawa University
Tomoaki Morishita
Tomoaki Morishita Kanazawa University
Masanobu Yamamoto
Masanobu Yamamoto Hokkaido University
Ulrich Heimhofer
Ulrich Heimhofer University of Hannover
Pradeep K. Aggarwal
Pradeep K. Aggarwal International Atomic Energy Agency
Yasushi Muraki
Yasushi Muraki Nagoya University
Fumio Abe
Fumio Abe Nagoya University

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Earth Science in the USA opens the door to diverse career paths that extend beyond traditional geoscience roles. Many students pursue interdisciplinary degrees to broaden their expertise. For example, combining Earth Science with a focused program like an best online mfa programs can enhance skills in communication and creative problem-solving, which are valuable in environmental advocacy and education.

Additionally, leadership and management skills are increasingly important. Students often complement their technical background with degrees such as an online masters in human resource management, preparing them for roles in organizational development within scientific agencies or environmental organizations.

For older learners, practical and accelerated options are available. Programs like a one year degree for seniors enable experienced professionals to transition smoothly into new Earth Science-related careers without extensive time commitments.

Furthermore, those interested in library and information science related to Earth Science may pursue degrees from ala accredited schools. These programs prepare graduates for managing scientific data and resources, a critical aspect in research and policy development.

Best Scientists Citing Koshi Yamamoto

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles