World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Libuše Trnková

Libuše Trnková

D-Index & Metrics

Chemistry

D-Index
46
Citations
8030
World Ranking
16018
National Ranking
75

Libuše Trnková publication distribution in Chemistry in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Chemistry in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Libuše Trnková sits on this spectrum.

61–80 publications: 66 scientists 81–100 publications: 302 scientists 101–120 publications: 623 scientists 121–140 publications: 918 scientists 141–160 publications: 1,218 scientists 161–180 publications: 1,350 scientists 181–200 publications: 1,344 scientists 201–220 publications: 1,281 scientists 221–240 publications: 1,216 scientists 241–260 publications: 1,100 scientists 261–280 publications: 979 scientists 281–300 publications: 939 scientists 301–320 publications: 764 scientists 321–340 publications: 643 scientists 341–360 publications: 628 scientists 361–380 publications: 522 scientists 381–400 publications: 459 scientists 401–420 publications: 397 scientists 421–440 publications: 327 scientists 441–460 publications: 270 scientists 461–480 publications: 265 scientists 481–500 publications: 252 scientists 501–520 publications: 201 scientists 521–540 publications: 185 scientists 541–560 publications: 148 scientists 561–580 publications: 148 scientists 581–600 publications: 132 scientists 601–620 publications: 114 scientists 621–640 publications: 104 scientists 641–660 publications: 91 scientists 661–680 publications: 92 scientists 681–700 publications: 73 scientists 701–720 publications: 57 scientists 721–740 publications: 54 scientists 741–760 publications: 67 scientists 761–780 publications: 45 scientists 781–800 publications: 46 scientists 801–820 publications: 39 scientists 821–840 publications: 32 scientists 841–860 publications: 36 scientists 861–880 publications: 29 scientists 881–900 publications: 26 scientists 901–920 publications: 24 scientists 921–940 publications: 14 scientists 941–960 publications: 23 scientists 961–980 publications: 28 scientists 981–1,000 publications: 15 scientists 1,001–1,020 publications: 29 scientists 1,021–1,040 publications: 12 scientists 1,041–1,060 publications: 19 scientists 1,061–1,080 publications: 12 scientists 1,081–1,100 publications: 6 scientists 1,101–1,120 publications: 8 scientists 1,121–1,140 publications: 12 scientists 1,141–1,160 publications: 5 scientists 1,161–1,180 publications: 6 scientists 1,181–1,200 publications: 14 scientists 1,201–1,220 publications: 7 scientists 1,221–1,240 publications: 2 scientists 1,241–1,260 publications: 6 scientists 1,261–1,280 publications: 4 scientists 1,281–1,294 publications: 6 scientists 1,295+ publications: 100 scientists
61 publications 1,295+

This scientist: 435 publications — 84th percentile

84% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 1,295 publications or more.

Libuše Trnková D-index placement in Chemistry in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Chemistry scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Libuše Trnková sits on this spectrum.

40–41 D-Index: 289 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 612 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 808 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 776 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 835 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 861 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 872 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 933 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 1,051 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 930 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 882 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 834 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 731 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 775 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 683 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 646 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 561 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 501 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 437 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 388 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 354 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 292 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 275 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 254 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 235 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 185 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 192 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 155 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 163 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 125 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 105 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 105 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 112 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 88 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 68 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 69 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 65 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 79 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 61 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 44 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 37 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 40 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 33 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 26 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 34 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 35 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 25 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 27 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 17 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 16 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 20 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 20 scientists 144–145 D-Index: 15 scientists 146–147 D-Index: 9 scientists 148–149 D-Index: 9 scientists 150–151 D-Index: 16 scientists 152–153 D-Index: 11 scientists 154–155 D-Index: 9 scientists 156–157 D-Index: 3 scientists 158 D-Index: 3 scientists 159+ D-Index: 98 scientists
40 D-Index 159+

This scientist: 46 D-Index — 12th percentile

12% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 159 D-Index or more.

Overview

Libuše Trnková is affiliated with Masaryk University in the Czech Republic. Their research primarily focuses on materials science, chemistry, and engineering with an emphasis on electrochemistry and related subfields.

Their work covers several key areas including electrochemical analysis and applications, electrochemical sensors and biosensors, conducting polymers and applications, analytical chemistry and sensors, porphyrin and phthalocyanine chemistry, diamond and carbon-based materials research, and nonlinear optical materials research.

Several recent papers authored or co-authored by Libuše Trnková include:

  • Polymer pencil leads as a porous nanocomposite graphite material for electrochemical applications: The impact of chemical and thermal treatments, 2021, Electrochemistry Communications
  • NiO Nanoparticles for Electrochemical Insulin Detection, 2021, Sensors
  • Electrochemical determination of insulin at CuNPs/chitosan-MWCNTs and CoNPs/chitosan-MWCNTs modified screen printed carbon electrodes, 2020, Journal of Electroanalytical Chemistry
  • Intriguing properties of graphite/polysiloxane composite-based pencil electrodes, 2023, Electrochimica Acta
  • A new experimental approach to understanding microscopic details of the electrode/electrolyte interface, 2023, Electrochimica Acta

Frequent co-authors in Trnková's research include Iveta Třísková (7 collaborations), Jan Čechal (4), Ivana Šišoláková (2), Andrej Oriňák (2), and Renáta Oriňáková (2). These collaborations have contributed to expanding the scope and depth of the electrochemical research undertaken.

Trnková's publications appear regularly in several scientific venues, reflecting a sustained engagement with the electrochemical research community. These venues include:

  • Journal of Electroanalytical Chemistry (3 publications)
  • Electrochimica Acta (2 publications)
  • SSRN Electronic Journal (2 publications)
  • Chemické listy (2 publications)
  • Sensors (1 publication)

Their expertise spans critical subfields such as electrochemistry, electrical and electronic engineering, polymers and plastics, bioengineering, and materials chemistry. This multidisciplinary approach supports research that ranges from the development of advanced nanocomposite materials to the design of sensors for biomedical applications.

Best Publications

  • Redox status expressed as GSH:GSSG ratio as a marker for oxidative stress in paediatric tumour patients.

    Ondrej Zitka;Sylvie Skalickova;Jaromir Gumulec;Michal Masarik

  • Nanoparticle-Based Immunochemical Biosensors and Assays: Recent Advances and Challenges

    Zdeněk Farka;Tomáš Juřík;David Kovář;Libuše Trnková

  • Mammalian metallothioneins: properties and functions

    Petr Babula;Petr Babula;Michal Masarik;Vojtech Adam;Vojtech Adam;Tomas Eckschlager

  • Simultaneous femtomole determination of cysteine, reduced and oxidized glutathione, and phytochelatin in maize (Zea mays L.) kernels using high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection.

    David Potesil;Jitka Petrlova;Vojtech Adam;Vojtech Adam;Jan Vacek

  • Fully Automated Spectrometric Protocols for Determination of Antioxidant Activity: Advantages and Disadvantages

    Jiri Sochor;Marketa Ryvolova;Olga Krystofova;Petr Salas

  • Attomole voltammetric determination of metallothionein

    Jitka Petrlova;David Potesil;David Potesil;Radka Mikelova;Radka Mikelova;Ondrej Blastik

  • Electrochemical study of heavy metals and metallothionein in yeast Yarrowia lipolytica.

    Martin Strouhal;René Kizek;Jan Vacek;Libuše Trnková

  • Cyclic voltammetric study of the redox system of glutathione using the disulfide bond reductant tris(2-carboxyethyl)phosphine.

    René Kizek;René Kizek;Jan Vacek;Jan Vacek;Libuše Trnková;František Jelen

  • Analytical Methods for Metallothionein Detection

    Marketa Ryvolova;Sona Krizkova;Vojtech Adam;Miroslava Beklova

  • Polymer lead pencil graphite as electrode material: Voltammetric, XPS and Raman study

    Rudolf Navratil;Adela Kotzianova;Vladimir Halouzka;Tomas Opletal

  • Vertebrate metallothioneins as target molecules for analytical techniques

    Vojtěch Adam;Ivo Fabrik;Tomáš Eckschlager;Marie Stiborová

  • Determination of isoflavones in soybean food and human urine using liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection.

    Borivoj Klejdus;Jan Vacek;Vojtech Adam;Josef Zehnalek

  • Influence of boric acid on the electrochemical deposition of Ni

    Magdalena Šupicová;Roland Rozik;Libuše Trnková;Renáta Oriňáková

  • Reduction and Oxidation of Peptide Nucleic Acid and DNA at Mercury and Carbon Electrodes

    Miroslav Tomschik;František Jelen;Luděk Havran;Libuše Trnková

  • Simultaneous determination of eight biologically active thiol compounds using gradient elution‐liquid chromatography with Coul‐Array detection

    Jitka Petrlova;Radka Mikelova;Karel Stejskal;Andrea Kleckerova

  • Study of Metallothionein Modified Electrode Surface Behavior in the Presence of Heavy Metal Ions‐Biosensor

    Vojtech Adam;Vojtech Adam;Jitka Petrlova;David Potesil;David Potesil;Josef Zehnalek

  • Application of Elimination Voltammetry to Adsorptive Stripping of DNA

    Libuše Trnková;René Kizek;Oldřich Dračka

  • Electroanalysis of plant thiols

    Veronika Supalkova;Dalibor Huska;Vaclav Diopan;Pavel Hanustiak

  • Influence of Zinc(II) and Copper(II) Ions on Streptomyces Bacteria Revealed by Electrochemistry

    Petr Majzlík;Andrej Strásky;Vojtěch Adam;Miroslav Němec

  • Phytochelatin modified electrode surface as a sensitive heavy metal ion biosensor.

    Vojtech Adam;Josef Zehnalek;Jitka Petrlova;David Potesil

  • Cisplatin electrochemical biosensor

    Jitka Petrlova;David Potesil;David Potesil;Josef Zehnalek;Bernd Sures

Frequent Co-Authors

Rene Kizek
Rene Kizek University of Veterinary and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Vojtech Adam
Vojtech Adam Central European Institute of Technology
Marie Stiborová
Marie Stiborová Charles University
Petr Babula
Petr Babula Masaryk University
Bernd Sures
Bernd Sures University of Duisburg-Essen
Petr Skládal
Petr Skládal Masaryk University
Miroslav Fojta
Miroslav Fojta Czech Academy of Sciences
Bořivoj Klejdus
Bořivoj Klejdus Mendel University Brno
Emil Paleček
Emil Paleček Czech Academy of Sciences
Jindrich Kynicky
Jindrich Kynicky Mendel University Brno

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Studying Chemistry in the USA opens doors to diverse career paths, many of which require additional specialized education. For those interested in healthcare, becoming a pharmacist is a rewarding option, though one might wonder is it hard to become a pharmacist. The path involves rigorous coursework and licensing, but it offers strong job prospects and stability.

Another intriguing career is working as a medical examiner assistant. This role blends science with investigative work, and learning more about how to become a medical examiner assistant can help you evaluate if this specialized field fits your skills and interests.

For students interested in forensic applications of chemistry, exploring the cheapest online forensic science degree programs is a smart way to combine affordability with quality education. These programs often provide flexible learning options for busy learners.

Those aiming for advanced roles might consider graduate studies in related fields. Forensic psychology graduate programs online are increasingly popular, enabling students to pursue specialized careers without disrupting their current commitments. Overall, understanding these related paths can help Chemistry students tailor their education to fit career goals.

Best Scientists Citing Libuše Trnková

Trending Scientists