World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Xinlin Qing

Xinlin Qing

D-Index & Metrics

Discipline name D-Index World Ranking Current World Ranking National Ranking Current National Ranking Publications Citations
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 41 1930 1784 227 227 250 6379

Xinlin Qing publications per year

The chart shows the history of publications by Xinlin Qing between 1993 and 2026, highlighting the no. of papers published in each year and offering an overview of the publication velocity of this scholar. Xinlin Qing published across 34 years, from 1993 to 2026, averaging 8.1 papers a year. Output peaked at 31 publications in 2022. 28 of the 274 publications appeared in the last two years.

No. of publications
10 20 30
Bar chart. Horizontal axis: year, 1993 to 2026. Vertical axis: number of publications, 0 to 31. Peak 31 publications in 2022. 1993: 2 publications 1994: 0 publications 1995: 4 publications 1996: 1 publication 1997: 2 publications 1998: 1 publication 1999: 0 publications 2000: 1 publication 2001: 3 publications 2002: 3 publications 2003: 3 publications 2004: 2 publications 2005: 4 publications 2006: 6 publications 2007: 2 publications 2008: 4 publications 2009: 8 publications 2010: 4 publications 2011: 0 publications 2012: 3 publications 2013: 10 publications 2014: 5 publications 2015: 8 publications 2016: 3 publications 2017: 7 publications 2018: 8 publications 2019: 28 publications 2020: 14 publications 2021: 27 publications 2022: 31 publications 2023: 30 publications 2024: 22 publications 2025: 27 publications 2026: 1 publication
1993 2026

274 publications in total across all disciplines

View publications per year as a table
Xinlin Qing: publications per year, 1993 to 2026
Year Publications
1993 2
1994 0
1995 4
1996 1
1997 2
1998 1
1999 0
2000 1
2001 3
2002 3
2003 3
2004 2
2005 4
2006 6
2007 2
2008 4
2009 8
2010 4
2011 0
2012 3
2013 10
2014 5
2015 8
2016 3
2017 7
2018 8
2019 28
2020 14
2021 27
2022 31
2023 30
2024 22
2025 27
2026 1
Total 274
Download as CSV

Xinlin Qing publications per year - data summary

  • Xinlin Qing, a Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scholar from Xiamen University, has 274 publications recorded across 34 years, from 1993 to 2026.
  • The oldest publication on record dates to 1993 and the most recent to 2026.
  • The most productive year is 2022, with 31 publications.
  • The least productive years with any output are 1996, 1998, 2000 and 2026, with 1 publication each.
  • 3 of the 34 years in the span carry no publications at all (1994, 1999 and 2011).
  • The rate of publication averages 8.1 papers per year over the whole span, or 8.8 per year counting only the 31 years with at least one publication.
  • The last 5 years on the chart (2022-2026) hold 111 publications, 41% of the career total.
  • Split into equal eras - 1993-2004: 22 publications (1.8 per year); 2005-2016: 57 publications (4.8 per year); 2017-2026: 195 publications (19.5 per year).
  • Comparing the opening and closing eras, the overall trend of publication is rising.

Xinlin Qing publication distribution in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Xinlin Qing sits on this spectrum.

No. of scientists
50 100 150
Bar chart with 63 bars. Horizontal axis: publications, 47–56 to 659+. Vertical axis: number of scientists, 0 to 155. Most scientists, 155, have 147–156 publications. The last bar groups every scientist with 659 publications or more. The highlighted bar, 247–256 publications, is where this scientist sits. 47–56 publications: 10 scientists 57–66 publications: 23 scientists 67–76 publications: 32 scientists 77–86 publications: 62 scientists 87–96 publications: 67 scientists 97–106 publications: 91 scientists 107–116 publications: 113 scientists 117–126 publications: 115 scientists 127–136 publications: 130 scientists 137–146 publications: 140 scientists 147–156 publications: 155 scientists 157–166 publications: 132 scientists 167–176 publications: 133 scientists 177–186 publications: 130 scientists 187–196 publications: 140 scientists 197–206 publications: 115 scientists 207–216 publications: 125 scientists 217–226 publications: 117 scientists 227–236 publications: 99 scientists 237–246 publications: 92 scientists 247–256 publications: 100 scientists 257–266 publications: 95 scientists 267–276 publications: 88 scientists 277–286 publications: 77 scientists 287–296 publications: 74 scientists 297–306 publications: 74 scientists 307–316 publications: 62 scientists 317–326 publications: 70 scientists 327–336 publications: 59 scientists 337–346 publications: 58 scientists 347–356 publications: 45 scientists 357–366 publications: 44 scientists 367–376 publications: 36 scientists 377–386 publications: 41 scientists 387–396 publications: 32 scientists 397–406 publications: 23 scientists 407–416 publications: 28 scientists 417–426 publications: 27 scientists 427–436 publications: 25 scientists 437–446 publications: 23 scientists 447–456 publications: 23 scientists 457–466 publications: 20 scientists 467–476 publications: 12 scientists 477–486 publications: 24 scientists 487–496 publications: 18 scientists 497–506 publications: 12 scientists 507–516 publications: 13 scientists 517–526 publications: 21 scientists 527–536 publications: 12 scientists 537–546 publications: 8 scientists 547–556 publications: 16 scientists 557–566 publications: 3 scientists 567–576 publications: 11 scientists 577–586 publications: 6 scientists 587–596 publications: 5 scientists 597–606 publications: 6 scientists 607–616 publications: 7 scientists 617–626 publications: 7 scientists 627–636 publications: 10 scientists 637–646 publications: 4 scientists 647–656 publications: 3 scientists 657–658 publications: 2 scientists 659+ publications: 100 scientists
47–56 publications 659+

This scientist: 250 publications — 60th percentile

60% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 659 publications or more.

View publications distribution as a table
Number of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists by publication count, Research.com 2026 ranking edition. Based on 3,445 ranked scientists.
Publications Scientists This scientist
47–56 10
57–66 23
67–76 32
77–86 62
87–96 67
97–106 91
107–116 113
117–126 115
127–136 130
137–146 140
147–156 155
157–166 132
167–176 133
177–186 130
187–196 140
197–206 115
207–216 125
217–226 117
227–236 99
237–246 92
247–256 100 250
257–266 95
267–276 88
277–286 77
287–296 74
297–306 74
307–316 62
317–326 70
327–336 59
337–346 58
347–356 45
357–366 44
367–376 36
377–386 41
387–396 32
397–406 23
407–416 28
417–426 27
427–436 25
437–446 23
447–456 23
457–466 20
467–476 12
477–486 24
487–496 18
497–506 12
507–516 13
517–526 21
527–536 12
537–546 8
547–556 16
557–566 3
567–576 11
577–586 6
587–596 5
597–606 6
607–616 7
617–626 7
627–636 10
637–646 4
647–656 3
657–658 2
659+ 100
Download as CSV

Xinlin Qing publication distribution in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in 2026 - data summary

  • The chart plots the publication count of all 3,445 Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026, grouped into 63 ranges running from 47–56 to 659+ publications.
  • Xinlin Qing, a Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scholar from Xiamen University, records 250 publications - the 60th percentile of the discipline.
  • 60% of ranked Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists score the same or lower than Xinlin Qing, and about 40% score higher.
  • The median of the discipline falls in the 217–226 publications range, and Xinlin Qing ranks above the median.
  • The most crowded range is 147–156 publications, holding 155 scientists (4% of the field).
  • 46% of the field sits in the lowest quarter of the value range (up to 197–206 publications), so the distribution leans towards the lower end of the scale.
  • The final bar has no upper bound: it groups every scientist with 659 publications or more, 100 scientists in all (3% of the field).

Xinlin Qing D-index placement in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Xinlin Qing sits on this spectrum.

No. of scientists
50 100 150
Bar chart with 64 bars. Horizontal axis: D-Index, 30 to 93+. Vertical axis: number of scientists, 0 to 189. Most scientists, 189, have 34 D-Index. The last bar groups every scientist with 93 D-Index or more. The highlighted bar, 41 D-Index, is where this scientist sits. 30 D-Index: 83 scientists 31 D-Index: 113 scientists 32 D-Index: 144 scientists 33 D-Index: 153 scientists 34 D-Index: 189 scientists 35 D-Index: 158 scientists 36 D-Index: 139 scientists 37 D-Index: 127 scientists 38 D-Index: 130 scientists 39 D-Index: 126 scientists 40 D-Index: 104 scientists 41 D-Index: 100 scientists 42 D-Index: 107 scientists 43 D-Index: 101 scientists 44 D-Index: 103 scientists 45 D-Index: 79 scientists 46 D-Index: 88 scientists 47 D-Index: 70 scientists 48 D-Index: 83 scientists 49 D-Index: 44 scientists 50 D-Index: 64 scientists 51 D-Index: 56 scientists 52 D-Index: 50 scientists 53 D-Index: 48 scientists 54 D-Index: 58 scientists 55 D-Index: 52 scientists 56 D-Index: 48 scientists 57 D-Index: 42 scientists 58 D-Index: 34 scientists 59 D-Index: 42 scientists 60 D-Index: 37 scientists 61 D-Index: 42 scientists 62 D-Index: 44 scientists 63 D-Index: 22 scientists 64 D-Index: 33 scientists 65 D-Index: 29 scientists 66 D-Index: 23 scientists 67 D-Index: 29 scientists 68 D-Index: 24 scientists 69 D-Index: 19 scientists 70 D-Index: 34 scientists 71 D-Index: 26 scientists 72 D-Index: 19 scientists 73 D-Index: 18 scientists 74 D-Index: 19 scientists 75 D-Index: 14 scientists 76 D-Index: 19 scientists 77 D-Index: 8 scientists 78 D-Index: 18 scientists 79 D-Index: 16 scientists 80 D-Index: 12 scientists 81 D-Index: 17 scientists 82 D-Index: 11 scientists 83 D-Index: 16 scientists 84 D-Index: 7 scientists 85 D-Index: 9 scientists 86 D-Index: 8 scientists 87 D-Index: 6 scientists 88 D-Index: 6 scientists 89 D-Index: 7 scientists 90 D-Index: 10 scientists 91 D-Index: 4 scientists 92 D-Index: 4 scientists 93+ D-Index: 100 scientists
30 D-Index 93+

This scientist: 41 D-Index — 45th percentile

45% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 93 D-Index or more.

View D-Index distribution as a table
Number of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists by D-index, Research.com 2026 ranking edition. Based on 3,445 ranked scientists.
D-Index Scientists This scientist
30 83
31 113
32 144
33 153
34 189
35 158
36 139
37 127
38 130
39 126
40 104
41 100 41
42 107
43 101
44 103
45 79
46 88
47 70
48 83
49 44
50 64
51 56
52 50
53 48
54 58
55 52
56 48
57 42
58 34
59 42
60 37
61 42
62 44
63 22
64 33
65 29
66 23
67 29
68 24
69 19
70 34
71 26
72 19
73 18
74 19
75 14
76 19
77 8
78 18
79 16
80 12
81 17
82 11
83 16
84 7
85 9
86 8
87 6
88 6
89 7
90 10
91 4
92 4
93+ 100
Download as CSV

Xinlin Qing D-index placement in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering in 2026 - data summary

  • The chart plots the discipline H-index (D-index) of all 3,445 Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026, grouped into 64 ranges running from 30 to 93+ D-Index.
  • Xinlin Qing, a Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scholar from Xiamen University, records 41 D-Index - the 45th percentile of the discipline.
  • 45% of ranked Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering scientists score the same or lower than Xinlin Qing, and about 55% score higher.
  • The median of the discipline falls in the 43 D-Index range, and Xinlin Qing ranks below the median.
  • The most crowded range is 34 D-Index, holding 189 scientists (5% of the field).
  • 57% of the field sits in the lowest quarter of the value range (up to 45 D-Index), so the distribution is heavily right-skewed and high scores are rare.
  • The final bar has no upper bound: it groups every scientist with 93 D-Index or more, 100 scientists in all (3% of the field).

Best Publications

  • Piezoelectric Transducer-Based Structural Health Monitoring for Aircraft Applications.

    Xinlin Qing;Wenzhuo Li;Yishou Wang;Hu Sun

  • Acousto-ultrasonics-based fatigue damage characterization: Linear versus nonlinear signal features

    Zhongqing Su;Chao Zhou;Ming Hong;Li Cheng

  • SMART Layer and SMART Suitcase for structural health monitoring applications

    Mark Lin;Xinlin Qing;Amrita Kumar;Shawn J. Beard

  • Modeling nonlinearities of ultrasonic waves for fatigue damage characterization: theory, simulation, and experimental validation.

    Ming Hong;Zhongqing Su;Qiang Wang;Li Cheng

  • A quantitative multidamage monitoring method for large-scale complex composite:

    Lei Qiu;Menglong Liu;Xinlin Qing;Shenfang Yuan

  • Built-in sensor network for structural health monitoring of composite structure

    Xinlin P. Qing;Shawn J. Beard;Amrita Kumar;Teng K. Ooi

  • Principle and Topology Synthesis of Integrated Single-Input Dual-Output and Dual-Input Single-Output DC–DC Converters

    Guipeng Chen;Zhufeng Jin;Yan Deng;Xiangning He

  • F-RRT*: An improved path planning algorithm with improved initial solution and convergence rate

    Unknown

  • A hybrid piezoelectric/fiber optic diagnostic system for structural health monitoring

    Xinlin Qing;Amrita Kumar;Chang Zhang;Ignacio F Gonzalez

  • Effect of adhesive on the performance of piezoelectric elements used to monitor structural health

    Xinlin P. Qing;Hian-Leng Chan;Shawn J. Beard;Teng K. Ooi

  • Locating fatigue damage using temporal signal features of nonlinear Lamb waves

    Ming Hong;Ming Hong;Zhongqing Su;Ye Lu;Hoon Sohn

  • An Active Diagnostic System for Structural Health Monitoring of Rocket Engines

    Xinlin P. Qing;Hian-Leng Chan;Shawn J. Beard;Amrita Kumar

  • The Response of Composite Joints with Bolt-Clamping Loads, Part II: Model Verification:

    Hsien-Tang Sun;Fu-Kuo Chang;Xinlin Qing

  • Damage Detection for Composite Laminate Plates with A Distributed Hybrid PZT/FBG Sensor Network:

    Zhanjun Wu;Xinlin P. Qing;Fu-Kuo Chang

  • Advances in the development of built-in diagnostic system for filament wound composite structures

    Xinlin P. Qing;Shawn J. Beard;Amrita Kumar;Hian-Leng Chan

  • The Response of Composite Joints with Bolt-Clamping Loads, Part I: Model Development

    Hsien-Tang Sun;Fu-Kuo Chang;Xinlin Qing

  • Machine Learning Based Quantitative Damage Monitoring of Composite Structure

    Unknown

  • A real-time active smart patch system for monitoring the integrity of bonded repair on an aircraft structure

    Xinlin P Qing;Shawn J Beard;Amrita Kumar;Robert Hannum

  • Development of a Real-Time Active Pipeline Integrity Detection System

    Xinlin P Qing;Shawn Beard;Shyan Bob Shen;Sourav Banerjee

  • Stress-strain response of a cast 319-T6 aluminum under thermomechanical loading

    Huseyin Sehitoglu;Tracy Smith;Xinlin Qing;Hans J. Maier

Frequent Co-Authors

Fu-Kuo Chang
Fu-Kuo Chang Stanford University
Zhongqing Su
Zhongqing Su Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Yihua Hu
Yihua Hu University of York
Lei Qiu
Lei Qiu Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Yan Deng
Yan Deng Zhejiang University
Li Cheng
Li Cheng Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Xiangning He
Xiangning He Zhejiang University
Huseyin Sehitoglu
Huseyin Sehitoglu University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hans Jürgen Maier
Hans Jürgen Maier University of Hannover
Gehan A. J. Amaratunga
Gehan A. J. Amaratunga University of Cambridge

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

Exploring Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering opens doors to diverse career options in technology and innovation. However, some students may also consider alternative fields, such as healthcare and applied sciences, which can offer rewarding career pathways. For those interested in psychology and behavior, an online applied behavior analysis degree accelerated program provides a flexible route to entering this high-demand field quickly.

If communication disorders spark your interest, a career in speech pathology is another promising path. Understanding how hard is it to get into speech pathology grad school can help prospective students prepare adequately for admission. Some may seek programs that are less competitive, so researching the easiest slp masters to get into can guide their choices.

Cost is often a major factor when selecting online programs. Prospective students should carefully examine tuition and fees to make informed decisions; reviewing insights about online speech pathology school cost offers valuable guidance on budgeting for education in related healthcare fields.

Best Scientists Citing Xinlin Qing

Recently Published Articles