World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Patrice de Caritat

Patrice de Caritat

D-Index & Metrics

Earth Science

D-Index
43
Citations
7977
World Ranking
4911
National Ranking
247

Patrice de Caritat publication distribution in Earth Science in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Earth Science in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Patrice de Caritat sits on this spectrum.

38–47 publications: 5 scientists 48–57 publications: 33 scientists 58–67 publications: 94 scientists 68–77 publications: 161 scientists 78–87 publications: 278 scientists 88–97 publications: 376 scientists 98–107 publications: 404 scientists 108–117 publications: 484 scientists 118–127 publications: 540 scientists 128–137 publications: 557 scientists 138–147 publications: 491 scientists 148–157 publications: 495 scientists 158–167 publications: 458 scientists 168–177 publications: 490 scientists 178–187 publications: 414 scientists 188–197 publications: 401 scientists 198–207 publications: 333 scientists 208–217 publications: 292 scientists 218–227 publications: 290 scientists 228–237 publications: 262 scientists 238–247 publications: 243 scientists 248–257 publications: 208 scientists 258–267 publications: 185 scientists 268–277 publications: 147 scientists 278–287 publications: 128 scientists 288–297 publications: 119 scientists 298–307 publications: 120 scientists 308–317 publications: 107 scientists 318–327 publications: 93 scientists 328–337 publications: 87 scientists 338–347 publications: 64 scientists 348–357 publications: 87 scientists 358–367 publications: 60 scientists 368–377 publications: 60 scientists 378–387 publications: 34 scientists 388–397 publications: 50 scientists 398–407 publications: 44 scientists 408–417 publications: 31 scientists 418–427 publications: 39 scientists 428–437 publications: 27 scientists 438–447 publications: 36 scientists 448–457 publications: 27 scientists 458–467 publications: 29 scientists 468–477 publications: 30 scientists 478–487 publications: 19 scientists 488–497 publications: 15 scientists 498–507 publications: 18 scientists 508–517 publications: 19 scientists 518–527 publications: 16 scientists 528–537 publications: 10 scientists 538–547 publications: 11 scientists 548–557 publications: 14 scientists 558–567 publications: 11 scientists 568–577 publications: 7 scientists 578–587 publications: 14 scientists 588–597 publications: 5 scientists 598–602 publications: 4 scientists 603+ publications: 100 scientists
38 publications 603+

This scientist: 141 publications — 34th percentile

34% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 603 publications or more.

Patrice de Caritat D-index placement in Earth Science in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Earth Science scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Patrice de Caritat sits on this spectrum.

30 D-Index: 144 scientists 31 D-Index: 215 scientists 32 D-Index: 278 scientists 33 D-Index: 379 scientists 34 D-Index: 366 scientists 35 D-Index: 372 scientists 36 D-Index: 389 scientists 37 D-Index: 366 scientists 38 D-Index: 344 scientists 39 D-Index: 349 scientists 40 D-Index: 296 scientists 41 D-Index: 289 scientists 42 D-Index: 277 scientists 43 D-Index: 279 scientists 44 D-Index: 248 scientists 45 D-Index: 257 scientists 46 D-Index: 212 scientists 47 D-Index: 202 scientists 48 D-Index: 207 scientists 49 D-Index: 204 scientists 50 D-Index: 183 scientists 51 D-Index: 178 scientists 52 D-Index: 182 scientists 53 D-Index: 178 scientists 54 D-Index: 163 scientists 55 D-Index: 117 scientists 56 D-Index: 163 scientists 57 D-Index: 120 scientists 58 D-Index: 113 scientists 59 D-Index: 136 scientists 60 D-Index: 135 scientists 61 D-Index: 96 scientists 62 D-Index: 103 scientists 63 D-Index: 83 scientists 64 D-Index: 103 scientists 65 D-Index: 83 scientists 66 D-Index: 89 scientists 67 D-Index: 92 scientists 68 D-Index: 89 scientists 69 D-Index: 78 scientists 70 D-Index: 75 scientists 71 D-Index: 53 scientists 72 D-Index: 62 scientists 73 D-Index: 54 scientists 74 D-Index: 35 scientists 75 D-Index: 52 scientists 76 D-Index: 50 scientists 77 D-Index: 32 scientists 78 D-Index: 37 scientists 79 D-Index: 20 scientists 80 D-Index: 33 scientists 81 D-Index: 36 scientists 82 D-Index: 34 scientists 83 D-Index: 34 scientists 84 D-Index: 24 scientists 85 D-Index: 19 scientists 86 D-Index: 18 scientists 87 D-Index: 26 scientists 88 D-Index: 30 scientists 89 D-Index: 17 scientists 90 D-Index: 21 scientists 91 D-Index: 19 scientists 92 D-Index: 15 scientists 93 D-Index: 14 scientists 94 D-Index: 20 scientists 95 D-Index: 9 scientists 96 D-Index: 10 scientists 97 D-Index: 15 scientists 98 D-Index: 13 scientists 99 D-Index: 3 scientists 100 D-Index: 13 scientists 101 D-Index: 3 scientists 102 D-Index: 9 scientists 103 D-Index: 4 scientists 104 D-Index: 6 scientists 105 D-Index: 6 scientists 106+ D-Index: 98 scientists
30 D-Index 106+

This scientist: 43 D-Index — 47th percentile

47% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 106 D-Index or more.

Overview

Patrice de Caritat is affiliated with Geoscience Australia and contributes extensively to research in environmental science and computer science, with a focus on artificial intelligence and ecology. Their work integrates various disciplines including global and planetary change, geophysics, and geochemistry and petrology.

The primary topics of their research encompass:

  • Geochemistry and Geologic Mapping
  • Soil Geostatistics and Mapping
  • Geological and Geochemical Analysis
  • Hydrocarbon Exploration and Reservoir Analysis
  • Microbial Community Ecology and Physiology
  • Groundwater and Isotope Geochemistry
  • Genomics and Phylogenetic Studies

Among the notable recent publications by Patrice de Caritat are:

  • The National Geochemical Survey of Australia: review and impact, 2022, published in Geochemistry Exploration Environment Analysis
  • A strontium isoscape of inland southeastern Australia, 2022, published in Earth system science data

Additional significant recent papers to note in related collaborations include:

  • Stochastic Modelling of Mineral Exploration Targets, 2022, Mathematical Geosciences
  • Drivers and human impacts on topsoil bacterial and fungal community biogeography across Australia, 2024, Global Change Biology
  • The utility of dust for forensic intelligence: Exploring collection methods and detection limits for environmental DNA, elemental and mineralogical analyses of dust samples, 2023, Forensic Science International

Patrice de Caritat frequently publishes in venues such as:

  • Earth system science data
  • Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
  • Geochemistry Exploration Environment Analysis
  • Global Change Biology
  • Forensic Science International

Collaborative work includes frequent co-authorship with:

  • Jurian Hoogewerff
  • Anthony Dosseto
  • Budiman Minasny
  • Alex B. McBratney
  • Michael G. Aberle

Best Publications

  • Distinguishing between natural and anthropogenic sources for elements in the environment: regional geochemical surveys versus enrichment factors

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice de Caritat

  • Intrinsic flaws of element enrichment factors (EFs) in environmental geochemistry

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice De Caritat

  • Chemical elements in the environment

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice de Caritat

  • Chlorite geothermometry; a review

    Patrice de Caritat;Ian Hutcheon;John L. Walshe

  • Safe storage and effective monitoring of CO2 in depleted gas fields

    Charles R. Jenkins;Peter J. Cook;Jonathan Ennis-King;James Undershultz

  • GEMAS: Establishing geochemical background and threshold for 53 chemical elements in European agricultural soil

    Clemens Reimann;Karl Fabian;Manfred Birke;Peter Filzmoser

  • Establishing geochemical background variation and threshold values for 59 elements in Australian surface soil

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice de Caritat;Patrice de Caritat

  • Silica activity and the smectite-illite reaction

    Hugh J. Abercrombie;Ian E. Hutcheon;John D. Bloch;Patrice de Caritat

  • Mapping iron oxides and the color of Australian soil using visible–near‐infrared reflectance spectra

    R. A. Viscarra Rossel;E. N. Bui;P. de Caritat;N. J. McKenzie

  • State-of-the-art analysis of geochemical data for mineral exploration

    E. C. Grunsky;E. C. Grunsky;P. de Caritat;P. de Caritat

  • Rainwater composition in eight arctic catchments in northern Europe (Finland, Norway and Russia)

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice De Caritat;Jo H. Halleraker;Tore Volden

  • New soil composition data for Europe and Australia: Demonstrating comparability, identifying continental-scale processes and learning lessons for global geochemical mapping

    Clemens Reimann;Patrice de Caritat

  • Multi-element, multi-medium regional geochemistry in the European Arctic: element concentration, variation and correlation

    Clemens Reimann;Galina Kashulina;Patrice de Caritat;Heikki Niskavaara

  • The pH of Australian soils: field results from a national survey

    Patrice de Caritat;Michelle Cooper;John Wilford

  • Groundwater in the Broken Hill region, Australia: recognising interaction with bedrock and mineralisation using S, Sr and Pb isotopes

    Patrice de Caritat;Dirk Kirste;Graham Carr;Malcolm McCulloch

  • Reliability of moss (Hylocomium splendens and Pleurozium schreberi) as a bioindicator of atmospheric chemistry in the Barents region: Interspecies and field duplicate variability

    J.H Halleraker;C Reimann;P de Caritat;T.E Finne

  • On the soil information content of visible–near infrared reflectance spectra

    R. A. Viscarra Rossel;A. Chappell;P. De Caritat;N. J. McKenzie

  • Chemical composition of arctic snow: concentration levels and regional distribution of major elements

    Patrice de Caritat;Gwendy Hall;Sigurdur Gı̀slason;William Belsey

  • Defining element associations and inferring geological processes from total element concentrations in Australian catchment outlet sediments: Multivariate analysis of continental-scale geochemical data

    Patrice de Caritat;Eric C. Grunsky

  • Regional distribution of Al, B, Ba, Ca, K, La, Mg, Mn, Na, P, Rb, Si, Sr, Th, U and Y in terrestrial moss within a 188,000 km2 area of the central Barents region : influence of geology, seaspray and human activity

    Patrice de Caritat;Clemens Reimann;Igor Bogatyrev;Viktor Chekushin

  • Topsoil (0-5 cm) composition in eight arctic catchments in northern Europe (Finland, Norway and Russia).

    Clemens Reimann;Rognvald Boyd;Patrice de Caritat;Jo H. Halleraker

Frequent Co-Authors

Clemens Reimann
Clemens Reimann Norwegian Geological Survey
Ian Hutcheon
Ian Hutcheon University of Calgary
Karl Fabian
Karl Fabian Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Jean Braun
Jean Braun University of Potsdam
Manfred Birke
Manfred Birke Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources
David Etheridge
David Etheridge Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Jörg Matschullat
Jörg Matschullat TU Bergakademie Freiberg
Jason K. Kirby
Jason K. Kirby Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Gwendy E.M. Hall
Gwendy E.M. Hall Geological Survey of Canada

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Related Online Degrees & Career Pathways

For those interested in Earth Science, exploring online degrees for seniors can be a great way to enter or advance in this field at any stage of life. Education options are flexible and cater to diverse age groups, offering opportunities to learn without sacrificing other commitments.

Additionally, degrees like the online MLIS degree ALA accredited open doors to careers that support environmental research and data management in libraries or archives, bridging Earth Science with information science. Understanding what is library science helps researchers effectively curate scientific data and resources.

For creative professionals, complementary fields such as a bachelors in photography online offer unique ways to document and share Earth Science phenomena visually. These interdisciplinary degrees enhance awareness and communication of scientific discoveries through compelling imagery.

Exploring these related online degree options can diversify career pathways, combining scientific knowledge with skills in information management and digital media to build impactful, sustainable careers.

Best Scientists Citing Patrice de Caritat

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles