World's Best Scientists 2026 revealed!
Francesco Di Salle

Francesco Di Salle

D-Index & Metrics

Neuroscience

D-Index
52
Citations
11491
World Ranking
5275
National Ranking
256

Francesco Di Salle publication distribution in Neuroscience in 2026

The chart shows the distribution of publications by all Research.com ranked scientists in the field of Neuroscience in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Francesco Di Salle sits on this spectrum.

38–47 publications: 18 scientists 48–57 publications: 79 scientists 58–67 publications: 193 scientists 68–77 publications: 323 scientists 78–87 publications: 406 scientists 88–97 publications: 452 scientists 98–107 publications: 539 scientists 108–117 publications: 505 scientists 118–127 publications: 522 scientists 128–137 publications: 469 scientists 138–147 publications: 456 scientists 148–157 publications: 459 scientists 158–167 publications: 397 scientists 168–177 publications: 383 scientists 178–187 publications: 350 scientists 188–197 publications: 302 scientists 198–207 publications: 306 scientists 208–217 publications: 262 scientists 218–227 publications: 242 scientists 228–237 publications: 220 scientists 238–247 publications: 203 scientists 248–257 publications: 174 scientists 258–267 publications: 176 scientists 268–277 publications: 175 scientists 278–287 publications: 125 scientists 288–297 publications: 116 scientists 298–307 publications: 127 scientists 308–317 publications: 128 scientists 318–327 publications: 99 scientists 328–337 publications: 89 scientists 338–347 publications: 78 scientists 348–357 publications: 96 scientists 358–367 publications: 66 scientists 368–377 publications: 59 scientists 378–387 publications: 65 scientists 388–397 publications: 54 scientists 398–407 publications: 48 scientists 408–417 publications: 49 scientists 418–427 publications: 34 scientists 428–437 publications: 31 scientists 438–447 publications: 30 scientists 448–457 publications: 31 scientists 458–467 publications: 36 scientists 468–477 publications: 40 scientists 478–487 publications: 35 scientists 488–497 publications: 30 scientists 498–507 publications: 23 scientists 508–517 publications: 26 scientists 518–527 publications: 20 scientists 528–537 publications: 23 scientists 538–547 publications: 20 scientists 548–557 publications: 20 scientists 558–567 publications: 17 scientists 568–577 publications: 14 scientists 578–587 publications: 20 scientists 588–597 publications: 20 scientists 598–607 publications: 19 scientists 608–617 publications: 18 scientists 618–627 publications: 17 scientists 628–637 publications: 11 scientists 638–647 publications: 11 scientists 648–657 publications: 11 scientists 658–667 publications: 8 scientists 668–677 publications: 7 scientists 678–687 publications: 11 scientists 688–697 publications: 10 scientists 698–707 publications: 4 scientists 708–717 publications: 6 scientists 718–727 publications: 5 scientists 728–737 publications: 5 scientists 738–747 publications: 9 scientists 748–757 publications: 9 scientists 758–767 publications: 3 scientists 768–777 publications: 7 scientists 778–787 publications: 7 scientists 788–797 publications: 6 scientists 798–807 publications: 2 scientists 808–817 publications: 2 scientists 818–827 publications: 7 scientists 828–837 publications: 0 scientists 838–847 publications: 9 scientists 848–857 publications: 3 scientists 858–867 publications: 1 scientists 868–877 publications: 3 scientists 878–886 publications: 6 scientists 887+ publications: 100 scientists
38 publications 887+

This scientist: 144 publications — 40th percentile

40% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 887 publications or more.

Francesco Di Salle D-index placement in Neuroscience in 2026

The chart shows the D-index (discipline H-index) distribution of Neuroscience scientists ranked by Research.com in 2026. The highlighted bar marks where Francesco Di Salle sits on this spectrum.

30–31 D-Index: 42 scientists 32–33 D-Index: 172 scientists 34–35 D-Index: 296 scientists 36–37 D-Index: 435 scientists 38–39 D-Index: 459 scientists 40–41 D-Index: 456 scientists 42–43 D-Index: 467 scientists 44–45 D-Index: 478 scientists 46–47 D-Index: 512 scientists 48–49 D-Index: 435 scientists 50–51 D-Index: 425 scientists 52–53 D-Index: 418 scientists 54–55 D-Index: 392 scientists 56–57 D-Index: 357 scientists 58–59 D-Index: 334 scientists 60–61 D-Index: 328 scientists 62–63 D-Index: 260 scientists 64–65 D-Index: 278 scientists 66–67 D-Index: 239 scientists 68–69 D-Index: 250 scientists 70–71 D-Index: 210 scientists 72–73 D-Index: 200 scientists 74–75 D-Index: 189 scientists 76–77 D-Index: 170 scientists 78–79 D-Index: 146 scientists 80–81 D-Index: 113 scientists 82–83 D-Index: 126 scientists 84–85 D-Index: 100 scientists 86–87 D-Index: 84 scientists 88–89 D-Index: 99 scientists 90–91 D-Index: 84 scientists 92–93 D-Index: 85 scientists 94–95 D-Index: 72 scientists 96–97 D-Index: 76 scientists 98–99 D-Index: 45 scientists 100–101 D-Index: 49 scientists 102–103 D-Index: 43 scientists 104–105 D-Index: 32 scientists 106–107 D-Index: 45 scientists 108–109 D-Index: 50 scientists 110–111 D-Index: 32 scientists 112–113 D-Index: 39 scientists 114–115 D-Index: 32 scientists 116–117 D-Index: 29 scientists 118–119 D-Index: 27 scientists 120–121 D-Index: 19 scientists 122–123 D-Index: 23 scientists 124–125 D-Index: 27 scientists 126–127 D-Index: 16 scientists 128–129 D-Index: 24 scientists 130–131 D-Index: 13 scientists 132–133 D-Index: 21 scientists 134–135 D-Index: 17 scientists 136–137 D-Index: 14 scientists 138–139 D-Index: 15 scientists 140–141 D-Index: 10 scientists 142–143 D-Index: 10 scientists 144–145 D-Index: 13 scientists 146–147 D-Index: 9 scientists 148–149 D-Index: 8 scientists 150–151 D-Index: 6 scientists 152–153 D-Index: 6 scientists 154–155 D-Index: 7 scientists 156–157 D-Index: 7 scientists 158–159 D-Index: 10 scientists 160–161 D-Index: 4 scientists 162 D-Index: 8 scientists 163+ D-Index: 100 scientists
30 D-Index 163+

This scientist: 52 D-Index — 46th percentile

46% of scientists in this discipline score the same or lower.

The last bar groups every scientist with 163 D-Index or more.

Overview

Francesco Di Salle is affiliated with the University of Salerno in Italy. Their research primarily spans the fields of Neuroscience and Medicine, with notable focus on several subfields including Cognitive Neuroscience, Neurology, Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging, Clinical Psychology, and Sensory Systems.

The scientist's work covers a range of specialized topics, including:

  • Parkinson's Disease Mechanisms and Treatments
  • Functional Brain Connectivity Studies
  • Advanced Neuroimaging Techniques and Applications
  • Neurobiology of Language and Bilingualism
  • Neurological disorders and treatments
  • Hemoglobinopathies and Related Disorders
  • Eating Disorders and Behaviors

Several frequent publication venues have hosted their research, such as:

  • Scientific Reports
  • Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery
  • Orphanet Journal of Rare Diseases
  • Journal of Neural Engineering
  • Frontiers in Neurology

Frequent co-authors working alongside Francesco Di Salle include:

  • Fabrizio Esposito
  • Sara Ponticorvo
  • Renzo Manara
  • Andrea G. Russo
  • Antonietta Canna

Notable recent publications by Francesco Di Salle include:

  • Emergent carotid stenting versus no stenting for acute ischemic stroke due to tandem occlusion: a meta-analysis, 2022, Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery
  • Cortical thickness, local gyrification index and fractal dimensionality in people with acute and recovered Anorexia Nervosa and in people with Bulimia Nervosa, 2020, Psychiatry Research Neuroimaging
  • Semantics-weighted lexical surprisal modeling of naturalistic functional MRI time-series during spoken narrative listening, 2020, NeuroImage
  • Magnetic resonance T1w/T2w ratio and voxel-based morphometry in multiple system atrophy, 2021, Scientific Reports
  • Cross-modal connectivity effects in age-related hearing loss, 2021, Neurobiology of Aging

Best Publications

  • Diffusion MRI in Patients With Transient Ischemic Attacks

    Chelsea S. Kidwell;Jeffry R. Alger;Francesco Di Salle;Sidney Starkman

  • Mirror-symmetric tonotopic maps in human primary auditory cortex

    Elia Formisano;Dae Shik Kim;Francesco Di Salle;Pierre Francois van de Moortele

  • Differential sex-independent amygdala response to infant crying and laughing in parents versus nonparents

    Erich Seifritz;Fabrizio Esposito;John G Neuhoff;Andreas Lüthi

  • Processing of Temporal Unpredictability in Human and Animal Amygdala

    Cyril Herry;Dominik R. Bach;Fabrizio Esposito;Francesco Di Salle

  • Cortical and subcortical correlates of electroencephalographic alpha rhythm modulation

    Bernd Feige;Klaus Scheffler;Fabrizio Esposito;Francesco Di Salle

  • Independent component analysis of fMRI group studies by self-organizing clustering

    Fabrizio Esposito;Tommaso Scarabino;Aapo Hyvarinen;Johan Himberg

  • Neural correlates of antinociception in borderline personality disorder.

    Christian Schmahl;Martin Bohus;Fabrizio Esposito;Rolf-Detlef Treede

  • Resistance to cabergoline as compared with bromocriptine in hyperprolactinemia : Prevalence, clinical definition, and therapeutic strategy

    Antonella Di Sarno;Maria Luisa Landi;Paolo Cappabianca;Francesco Di Salle

  • Classification of fMRI independent components using IC-fingerprints and support vector machine classifiers.

    Federico De Martino;Francesco Gentile;Fabrizio Esposito;Fabrizio Esposito;Marco Balsi

  • Macroprolactinoma shrinkage during cabergoline treatment is greater in naive patients than in patients pretreated with other dopamine agonists: a prospective study in 110 patients.

    Annamaria Colao;Antonella Di Sarno;Maria Luisa Landi;Francesco Scavuzzo

  • Tracking the mind's image in the brain I: time-resolved fMRI during visuospatial mental imagery.

    Elia Formisano;David E.J. Linden;Francesco Di Salle;Luigi Trojano

  • Independent component model of the default-mode brain function: Assessing the impact of active thinking.

    Fabrizio Esposito;Alessandro Bertolino;Alessandro Bertolino;Tommaso Scarabino;Valeria Latorre;Valeria Latorre

  • Spatiotemporal pattern of neural processing in the human auditory cortex.

    Erich Seifritz;Fabrizio Esposito;Franciszek Hennel;Henrietta Mustovic

  • Rising Sound Intensity: An Intrinsic Warning Cue Activating the Amygdala

    Dominik R. Bach;Hartmut Schächinger;John G. Neuhoff;Fabrizio Esposito

  • Real-time independent component analysis of fMRI time-series.

    Fabrizio Esposito;Fabrizio Esposito;Fabrizio Esposito;Erich Seifritz;Elia Formisano;Renato Morrone

  • Musical training induces functional plasticity in human hippocampus

    Marcus Herdener;Fabrizio Esposito;Francesco di Salle;Christian Boller

  • Neural Processing of Auditory Looming in the Human Brain

    Erich Seifritz;John G. Neuhoff;Deniz Bilecen;Klaus Scheffler

  • Metabolic and hemodynamic events after changes in neuronal activity: current hypotheses, theoretical predictions and in vivo NMR experimental findings.

    Silvia Mangia;Federico Giove;Ivan Tkáč;Nikos K Logothetis

  • Disruption of visuospatial and somatosensory functional connectivity in anorexia nervosa.

    Angela Favaro;Paolo Santonastaso;Renzo Manara;Romina Bosello

  • Spatial independent component analysis of functional MRI time‐series: To what extent do results depend on the algorithm used?

    Fabrizio Esposito;Elia Formisano;Erich Seifritz;Rainer Goebel

  • Matching Two Imagined Clocks: the Functional Anatomy of Spatial Analysis in the Absence of Visual Stimulation

    Luigi Trojano;Dario Grossi;David E J Linden;Elia Formisano

Frequent Co-Authors

Fabrizio Esposito
Fabrizio Esposito University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Erich Seifritz
Erich Seifritz University of Zurich
Rainer Goebel
Rainer Goebel Maastricht University
Klaus Scheffler
Klaus Scheffler Max Planck Society
Elia Formisano
Elia Formisano Maastricht University
Gioacchino Tedeschi
Gioacchino Tedeschi University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
David Edmund Johannes Linden
David Edmund Johannes Linden Maastricht University
Palmiero Monteleone
Palmiero Monteleone University of Salerno
Dominik R. Bach
Dominik R. Bach University of Bonn
Luigi Trojano
Luigi Trojano University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"

If you think any of the details on this page are incorrect, let us know.

Report an issue

We appreciate your kind effort to assist us to improve this page, it would be helpful providing us with as much detail as possible in the text box below:

Best Scientists Citing Francesco Di Salle

Trending Scientists

Recently Published Articles