Research.com
Millersville University of Pennsylvania logo

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

#963 in US ranking Millersville, PA
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Millersville University of Pennsylvania award

Cost

Cost / year
$25,590
Tuition & fees
$11,592
Avg. aid
$6,686
Receiving aid
93%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
86%
SAT range
1020–1210

Outcomes

Graduation rate
58%
Median salary
$48,885
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Millersville University of Pennsylvania?

For 2025-26, the reported full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees total $11,128 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,584 for out-of-state students. Required fees are a substantial part of both figures, so comparing tuition alone understates the published charge.

  • In-state undergraduate tuition: $7,716; required fees: $3,412.
  • Out-of-state undergraduate tuition: $19,290; required fees: $3,662.
  • Reported annual room and board: $12,830.
  • Reported books and supplies: $1,000.

Adding those reported housing, dining, and book amounts to tuition and required fees gives $24,958 for an in-state student or $36,782 for an out-of-state student. These are partial planning totals, not complete cost-of-attendance budgets: transportation, personal expenses, and some program-specific costs are not included. A commuter's housing and food expenses may look different, while a resident's actual charge depends on room and meal-plan choices. Graduate, part-time, and summer rates also follow different schedules.

Published charges are not necessarily what a student pays after aid. In the reported income-based net-price figures, the average was $15,313 for students from families earning $48,000 or less and $22,010 for those in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. Net price is an average after grant and scholarship aid, not an individual award or a figure that can be subtracted from the partial totals above. Students need the university's current cost-of-attendance budget and their own aid offer for a usable comparison.

Financial assistance may include federal grants for eligible students, Pennsylvania state grants, university scholarships, other grants, and federal student loans. Students generally begin the process with the Free Application for Federal Student Aid; scholarship and state-grant rules can impose additional steps or deadlines. In the reported aid data, 93% of students received some form of financial aid and 51% had student loans. Aid receipt does not mean all costs were covered, and a loan must be repaid. Eligible veterans and dependents should also have the university's veterans-benefits staff review how their particular education benefit applies to their program and enrollment.

What are the work-study opportunities at Millersville University of Pennsylvania?

Millersville students may look for campus jobs, while eligible students may also receive Federal Work-Study through their financial-aid package. Federal Work-Study is a need-based student-employment program: an award establishes eligibility to earn wages through an approved job, rather than providing the full award as an upfront grant.

A student without a Work-Study award may still qualify for other part-time positions, depending on the employer and vacancy. Hours, pay, and the availability of jobs vary, and earnings should not be assumed to cover tuition. Students should distinguish a paid campus job from an internship completed for academic credit; an internship is not required of every Millersville student.

For longer-term career planning, the university's career services include individual and group counseling, résumé help, interview preparation, career-interest exploration, employer events, and alumni networking opportunities. These services can help students pursue internships and jobs, but their availability is not an employment guarantee. Students seeking income during a semester should check student-employment listings and their aid eligibility; those exploring careers should also use advising and employer events.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$11,592
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$23,584
Tuition
$7,994
Fees
$3,598
Room and board
$12,830
Books and supplies
$1,000

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$25,590
Tuition & fees
$11,592
Housing, food, books & other
$13,998

93% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,686 on average

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$16,230
Off campus, not with family
$15,960
Off campus, with family
$3,400

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$14,565
$30,001–48,000
$15,313
$48,001–75,000
$17,961
$75,001–110,000
$22,010
Over $110,000
$24,541

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$8,080

Typical board charge for academic year

$4,750

Total dormitory capacity

2233

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,686

All

$6,143

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
93%

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
51%
Median debt at completion
$21,500

Millersville University of Pennsylvania Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$8,383

Graduate average amount

$6,194

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles