Research.com
Mary Baldwin University logo

Mary Baldwin University

#1634 in US ranking Staunton, VA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$48,338
Tuition & fees
$35,357
Avg. aid
$23,791
Receiving aid
99%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
39%
Median salary
$43,720
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Mary Baldwin University?

Mary Baldwin's reported undergraduate charges vary by source and reporting period, so applicants should build a budget from the current price for their specific program and entry year. In IPEDS 2024-25 reporting, full-time undergraduate tuition was $20,762 for both in-state and out-of-state students, with $425 in required fees. Those figures should not be combined uncritically with a differently dated published tuition figure.

A separate tuition figure of $34,907 appears in 2026 college-pricing information. Because it differs materially from the IPEDS undergraduate figure, students should confirm the applicable academic year, campus, and program before treating either amount as their bill. Reported room and board charges were $11,797, while books and supplies were estimated at $900; transportation and personal spending would add to a student's full cost of attendance.

Published charges are not the same as net price. In IPEDS 2024-25 data, 99% of students received some form of financial aid, and the average grant amount reported for undergraduates was $23,791. Average net price varied by family income: it was $9,527 for families earning up to $48,000 and $14,801 for those earning $75,001-$110,000. Those averages are not individual aid offers.

Federal grants, eligible Virginia aid, institutional scholarships, and federal student loans can affect an applicant's final price. Students generally need to complete the FAFSA for federal need-based aid and should check Mary Baldwin's scholarship and priority-deadline rules. Borrowing is common - 71% of students were reported as receiving student loans - so an award letter should be read with grants and scholarships separated from amounts that must be repaid. Eligible students using military education benefits should obtain an individual benefits assessment rather than subtracting an average benefit from the listed price.

What are the work-study opportunities at Mary Baldwin University?

Mary Baldwin students may be able to combine part-time employment with study, while the university's career services offer support for exploring and applying for work. Federal Work-Study, when included in an eligible student's aid offer, is an opportunity to earn wages through an approved job - not a grant paid automatically against tuition.

Work-Study eligibility generally depends on the FAFSA, financial need, available funding, and finding a suitable position. Other campus jobs may have different eligibility rules. Students considering either type of work should ask the financial aid or student-employment office how openings are posted, whether off-campus positions qualify, and when to apply. A job's hours and earnings can vary.

Separately, career services reported for undergraduates include individual counseling, résumé preparation, interview workshops, career-interest testing, job listings, employer recruitment, fairs, and alumni networking. These services can help with a search but are not employment outcomes. An internship is not required of every Mary Baldwin student, although a particular academic program may have its own practical-experience requirements.

Mary Baldwin University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$35,357
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$35,357
Tuition
$34,907
Fees
$450
Room and board
$11,797
Books and supplies
$900

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$48,338
Tuition & fees
$35,357
Housing, food, books & other
$12,981

99% of undergraduates receive aid, $23,791 on average

Mary Baldwin University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,521
Off campus, not with family
$15,970
Off campus, with family
$4,030

Mary Baldwin University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$12,717
$30,001–48,000
$9,527
$48,001–75,000
$11,537
$75,001–110,000
$14,801
Over $110,000
$14,806

Mary Baldwin University Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

755

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Mary Baldwin University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$23,791

All

$28,135

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
99%

Mary Baldwin University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
55%
Students with federal loans
71%
Median debt at completion
$25,000

Mary Baldwin University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$23,753

Graduate average amount

$18,640

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.