Research.com
The University of Montana logo

The University of Montana

#425 in US ranking Missoula, MT
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

The University of Montana award

Cost

Cost / year
$26,512
Tuition & fees
$11,176
Avg. aid
$7,975
Receiving aid
91%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
96%
Avg. SAT
1175
ACT range
23–28

Outcomes

Graduation rate
48%
Median salary
$40,109
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at The University of Montana?

For 2025-26, reported full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees total $8,552 for Montana residents and $36,384 for nonresidents. The difference makes residency classification - and any scholarship or tuition-reduction eligibility - a major financial consideration for out-of-state applicants.

  • Montana resident undergraduate tuition: $5,964; required fees: $2,588.
  • Nonresident undergraduate tuition: $30,527; required fees: $3,144.
  • Reported room and board charge: $13,744; reported books and supplies estimate: $2,046.

Tuition and fees are only part of an annual budget. Housing and food, books, transportation and personal expenses also matter, and actual costs depend on living arrangements and course materials. Students should use a single, current university cost-of-attendance budget for their residency and housing situation rather than add estimates from different academic years.

Financial aid can lower the amount a student pays, but loans must generally be repaid. Reported average net prices, which account for grant and scholarship aid in a defined student population, range from $14,892 for families with annual income up to $48,000 to $20,930 for those above $110,000. These are averages, not individual quotes. The university reports federal, state and institutional aid options; students seeking need-based assistance should complete the FAFSA and review UM scholarship requirements and priority dates.

What are the work-study opportunities at The University of Montana?

University of Montana students can seek part-time employment, including campus jobs, while eligible students may receive Federal Work-Study as part of a financial-aid offer. Work-Study is not an automatic job placement: students must find an eligible position, work the hours and earn wages. Other student jobs may not require Work-Study eligibility.

Career support includes individual career counseling for undergraduates, résumé help, career-interest exploration, job fairs and on-campus employer recruitment. These services can help students look for internships and jobs, but an internship is not required of every UM student, and access to career services is not an employment outcome.

Students weighing a job alongside coursework should distinguish wages from grants and loans in their aid package. Work-Study eligibility, job openings and permitted hours can change, so the financial-aid office and current campus job postings are the relevant places to check before building expected wages into a semester budget.

The University of Montana Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$11,176
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$36,384
Tuition
$8,456
Fees
$2,720
Room and board
$13,744
Books and supplies
$2,046

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$26,512
Tuition & fees
$11,176
Housing, food, books & other
$15,336

91% of undergraduates receive aid, $7,975 on average

The University of Montana Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,636
Off campus, not with family
$17,636
Off campus, with family
$4,832

The University of Montana Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$13,960
$30,001–48,000
$14,892
$48,001–75,000
$17,180
$75,001–110,000
$19,269
Over $110,000
$20,930

The University of Montana Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

3050

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

The University of Montana Tuition Plans

Any alternative tuition plans offered by institution

Yes

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

The University of Montana Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$7,975

All

$9,799

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
91%

The University of Montana Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
28%
Students with federal loans
41%
Median debt at completion
$21,500

The University of Montana Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$6,764

Graduate average amount

$8,530

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles