Research.com
Pueblo Community College logo

Pueblo Community College

#1957 in US ranking Pueblo, CO
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$21,632
Tuition & fees
$5,223
Avg. aid
$6,501
Receiving aid
83%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
31%
Median salary
$47,455
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Pueblo Community College?

PCC's published price depends strongly on Colorado residency, course load, and program. In the 2025-26 figures, average full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees were approximately:

  • Colorado resident: $4,058 tuition plus $991 in required fees, or $5,049 combined.
  • Out-of-state student: $16,658 tuition plus $991 in required fees, or $18,264 combined.

These are tuition-and-fee figures, not complete annual living budgets. The reported estimate for books and supplies is $1,460. Students must also budget for housing, food, transportation, and personal costs; some programs add equipment, uniforms, tests, or clinical-related expenses. Because PCC does not operate student housing, a room-and-board allowance in a cost-of-attendance estimate should not be interpreted as the price of a PCC residence hall.

For 2024-25, the reported average net price was $12,345 for students from families with annual income of $48,000 or less and $11,892 for those in the $48,001-$75,000 band. Net price estimates account for grant aid and include living and other budgeted expenses; they are not tuition quotes or an individual aid offer.

Eligible students may use federal grants, Colorado aid, scholarships, veterans' education benefits, or loans. In the reported aid figures, 83% of students received some form of financial aid, while 16% had student loans. To compare realistic costs, an applicant should complete the FAFSA, review PCC scholarship opportunities, and use the college's current cost-of-attendance budget for their own enrollment level and residency status.

What are the work-study opportunities at Pueblo Community College?

Eligible PCC students may be able to combine classes with part-time employment, including Federal Work-Study positions when funding and jobs are available. Work-Study is need-based financial aid earned through paid work, not a grant paid automatically or a guarantee of a position.

Students interested in it should complete the FAFSA, review their aid offer, and ask PCC's financial aid or student-employment staff how available jobs are posted and filled. Ordinary part-time jobs do not require a Work-Study award; internships, meanwhile, may have academic requirements and may or may not be paid.

PCC's career resources include a job bank, résumé assistance, interview preparation, and job fairs. Those services can support a search for work during college or after it, but students should check job eligibility, hours, and pay for each opening individually.

Pueblo Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$5,223
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,264
Tuition
$4,200
Fees
$1,023
Room and board
$17,658
Books and supplies
$1,460

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$21,632
Tuition & fees
$5,223
Housing, food, books & other
$16,409

83% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,501 on average

Pueblo Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$23,265
Off campus, with family
$6,291

Pueblo Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$9,941
$30,001–48,000
$12,345
$48,001–75,000
$11,892

Pueblo Community College Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Pueblo Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,501

All

$8,355

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
83%

Pueblo Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
28%
Students with federal loans
16%
Median debt at completion
$9,000

Pueblo Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$4,234

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.