Research.com
Mount Mary University logo

Mount Mary University

#1532 in US ranking Milwaukee, WI
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Mount Mary University award

Cost

Cost / year
$48,552
Tuition & fees
$36,490
Avg. aid
$26,155
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
62%
Avg. SAT
995
ACT range
18–21

Outcomes

Graduation rate
43%
Median salary
$42,673
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Mount Mary University?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $34,690, with $730 in required fees, for a published tuition-and-fee total of $35,420. The reported figures were the same for in-state and out-of-state students. Tuition is a starting price, not an individualized bill after grants and scholarships.

  • Undergraduate tuition and required fees: $35,420 for 2024-25.
  • Typical room and board: $10,720 for the academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies: $600.

Adding those three reported categories produces $46,740 before transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific costs. It is not a complete cost-of-attendance budget, and students living off campus may have a different housing budget. Part-time undergraduate tuition was reported at $600 per credit; graduate tuition and fees follow a different schedule.

Grant aid changes the picture, but it varies by student. Reported average grant aid for undergraduates was $26,155, while reported average net prices by family-income band ranged from $19,013 for the lowest listed band to $27,371 for families above $110,000. A net price is an average after applicable grant aid, not a quote for an applicant. Mount Mary reported aid receipt for all students in the measured aid group, but 63% also had student loans. An individualized aid offer and a full expense budget are needed to judge affordability.

What are the work-study opportunities at Mount Mary University?

Student employment can help cover expenses, but a job is different from a grant or scholarship: students must work to earn the wages. Applicants interested in Federal Work-Study should file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and check their Mount Mary aid offer to see whether they qualify; an offer of Work-Study does not itself place a student in a job.

Ask the financial aid office how eligible students find and apply for available positions, whether any approved off-campus jobs participate, and how earnings are paid. Students can also seek ordinary part-time work without a Work-Study award. For career-related work, an academic department or career-services office can clarify the distinction among a paid campus job, an internship for credit, and a required professional placement.

Mount Mary University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$36,490
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$36,490
Tuition
$35,730
Fees
$760
Room and board
$10,720
Books and supplies
$600

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$48,552
Tuition & fees
$36,490
Housing, food, books & other
$12,062

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $26,155 on average

Mount Mary University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,281
Off campus, not with family
$14,881
Off campus, with family
$6,971

Mount Mary University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$18,155
$30,001–48,000
$19,013
$48,001–75,000
$19,277
$75,001–110,000
$20,584
Over $110,000
$27,371

Mount Mary University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,340

Typical board charge for academic year

$4,380

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Mount Mary University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Mount Mary University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$26,155

All

$28,897

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Mount Mary University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
59%
Students with federal loans
63%
Median debt at completion
$24,990

Mount Mary University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$17,195

Graduate average amount

$22,588

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles