Research.com
Menlo College logo

Menlo College

#756 in US ranking Atherton, CA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$76,640
Tuition & fees
$56,320
Avg. aid
$38,146
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
68%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
54%
Median salary
$56,777
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Menlo College?

Menlo College's published undergraduate price is substantial, but the amount an individual student pays can differ greatly after grants and scholarships. For the 2024-25 reporting year, full-time undergraduate tuition was reported at $52,700, with $930 in required fees; the same tuition was reported for in-state and out-of-state students.

Reported room and board charges were $17,980, and books and supplies were estimated at $1,090. Adding those items to tuition and required fees produces about $72,700 for that reporting year, before transportation and personal expenses. It is not a complete or current individual cost-of-attendance offer. Part-time undergraduates were charged a reported $2,196 per credit; graduate pricing follows a different schedule.

Financial aid can materially change the bill. Reported undergraduate aid data show that all students in the measured group received some financial aid and that the average grant-aid amount was $38,146. Grants generally do not need to be repaid, while loans do. Eligible students may be able to combine institutional scholarships with federal or state grants and federal loans, subject to each program's rules and their aid package.

Average net price - the estimated cost after grant aid, rather than after loans - also varies by family income. The reported average was $27,618 for students from families earning up to $48,000 and $37,298 for those above $110,000. Those are group averages, not quotes for an applicant. To compare offers, students should use Menlo's estimate for their entry year, submit the required financial-aid applications, and separate gift aid from borrowing and work earnings. Veterans using education benefits should verify their own eligibility and how benefits interact with institutional aid.

What are the work-study opportunities at Menlo College?

Menlo students can explore part-time work alongside their studies, but a campus job, Federal Work-Study award, and internship are different arrangements. Federal Work-Study, when included in an eligible student's aid package, provides an opportunity to earn wages through qualifying employment; it is not money automatically credited in full against the tuition bill.

Students seeking employment should check current openings, hiring conditions, and work-hour limits with Menlo's student-employment or financial-aid staff. An ordinary part-time job may be available without a Work-Study award. Internships, meanwhile, should be assessed for their academic-credit rules, pay, schedule, and relevance to a career goal; Menlo does not report an internship requirement for every student.

For career development beyond a campus job, reported career services include individual and group counseling, interest assessment, résumé preparation, interview workshops, a job bank, employer events, and alumni contacts. Students should distinguish access to these services from any promise of employment after graduation.

Menlo College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$56,320
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$56,320
Tuition
$55,340
Fees
$980
Room and board
$17,980
Books and supplies
$1,090

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$76,640
Tuition & fees
$56,320
Housing, food, books & other
$20,320

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $38,146 on average

Menlo College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$22,762
Off campus, not with family
$29,096
Off campus, with family
$5,930

Menlo College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$25,546
$30,001–48,000
$27,618
$48,001–75,000
$28,103
$75,001–110,000
$31,596
Over $110,000
$37,298

Menlo College Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

636

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Menlo College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$38,146

All

$39,174

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Menlo College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
31%
Students with federal loans
44%
Median debt at completion
$21,063

Menlo College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$32,234

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles