Research.com
Western Wyoming Community College logo

Western Wyoming Community College

#1635 in US ranking Rock Springs, WY
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$17,452
Tuition & fees
$3,768
Avg. aid
$6,301
Receiving aid
96%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
33%
Median salary
$50,693
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Western Wyoming Community College?

For the 2025-26 reporting year, Western Wyoming Community College's listed full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees totaled $4,230 for in-state students and $8,808 for out-of-state students. These are published charges, not a complete annual living-expense budget or the amount every student ultimately pays.

  • In-state tuition: $3,150, plus $1,080 in required fees.
  • Out-of-state tuition: $9,450, plus $1,080 in required fees.
  • Reported room and board benchmark: $9,582 for an academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies benchmark: $1,600.

Students should not add those benchmarks together and treat the result as a current official cost-of-attendance estimate: published expense measures may reflect different reporting periods or living arrangements. Transportation, personal expenses, program materials, and the number of credits taken can also change the budget. The college's current financial-aid cost-of-attendance estimate is the better starting point for an individual plan.

A net price estimates costs after grant and scholarship aid; it is not the tuition sticker price. Reported average net prices varied by family-income group, including $5,873 for families earning $48,000 or less and $8,417 for those earning $48,001 to $75,000. An individual aid offer may differ substantially.

Eligible students may be able to use federal grants, state assistance, institutional scholarships, loans, or military education benefits. Filing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) is an important step for federal aid and many other awards. The college reported that 96% of students received some form of financial aid, while 12% had student loans; those figures describe reported groups, not a promise of an award. Students should compare grants they need not repay with loans they generally must repay, and check current scholarship deadlines with the financial-aid office.

What are the work-study opportunities at Western Wyoming Community College?

Western Wyoming Community College students can explore part-time employment alongside their studies, but Federal Work-Study, an ordinary campus job, and an internship are different arrangements. Federal Work-Study is need-based aid offered to eligible students; receiving an award generally permits a student to seek a qualifying job rather than guaranteeing one.

Students interested in Work-Study should submit the FAFSA, review their aid offer, and ask the financial-aid office how qualifying positions are posted and paid. A regular part-time job may have different eligibility rules. An internship is primarily an academic or career-development experience and may or may not be paid or required by a program.

The college also reports career support that includes individual and group career planning, résumé help, interview preparation, career-interest assessment, job fairs, and employer recruitment. These services can help students prepare applications and explore occupations; they are not evidence that a particular student will receive a job offer.

Western Wyoming Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$3,768
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$8,808
Tuition
$2,520
Fees
$1,248
Room and board
$9,582
Books and supplies
$1,600

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$17,452
Tuition & fees
$3,768
Housing, food, books & other
$13,684

96% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,301 on average

Western Wyoming Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$11,440
Off campus, not with family
$16,144
Off campus, with family
$2,560

Western Wyoming Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$6,077
$30,001–48,000
$5,873
$48,001–75,000
$8,417
$75,001–110,000
$7,867

Western Wyoming Community College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$5,720

Typical board charge for academic year

$3,862

Total dormitory capacity

558

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Western Wyoming Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,301

All

$6,185

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
96%

Western Wyoming Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
20%
Students with federal loans
12%
Median debt at completion
$9,750

Western Wyoming Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$2,167

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.