Research.com
DeSales University logo

DeSales University

#841 in US ranking Center Valley, PA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$61,819
Tuition & fees
$48,300
Avg. aid
$26,573
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
77%
SAT range
1090–1260
ACT range
27–28

Outcomes

Graduation rate
72%
Median salary
$57,416
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at DeSales University?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at DeSales was $45,000, with $1,800 in required fees. The same published tuition and fee figures applied to in-state and out-of-state students. Those charges alone do not represent a full year's cost of attendance.

  • Tuition and required fees: $46,800.
  • Typical room and board charges: $14,200 combined.
  • Reported books and supplies estimate: $1,485.

Those three 2024-25 figures total $62,485 for a student using the stated housing and dining estimate. Transportation, personal spending, and any program-specific expenses would raise an individual budget; a commuter's housing and meal costs could look different. Applicants should use the current year's official cost-of-attendance budget when comparing aid offers rather than treat this earlier estimate as a current bill.

The published price is also different from net price, which reflects grant and scholarship aid. Reported average net prices ranged from $25,400 for students in families earning $48,000 or less to $34,878 for those in families earning more than $110,000. These are averages for income groups, not quotes for a particular household.

Grants and scholarships can reduce the amount a student must cover, while loans must generally be repaid. Reported aid figures show that all students in the measured aid group received some form of financial aid and that 64% had student loans. Eligible students should complete the FAFSA and review federal and Pennsylvania grant eligibility, DeSales scholarships, and any applicable military or veterans' education benefits. Comparing the remaining cost after grants - and then identifying how much would require borrowing - gives a clearer picture than comparing scholarship amounts alone.

What are the work-study opportunities at DeSales University?

DeSales students can explore campus employment as well as Federal Work-Study, if they qualify for that aid program. Federal Work-Study eligibility does not itself provide a job: students must find an available position, be hired, and earn wages for hours worked.

Student employment differs from a grant, which does not require work, and from an internship, which is primarily an academic or career-development experience and may have separate pay or credit rules. Applicants interested in working during the semester should review their aid offer, ask how DeSales posts student jobs, and check whether a position fits their course schedule.

The university's career services also report offering individual and group career counseling, résumé preparation, interview workshops, career and interest exploration, employer recruiting, job fairs, a job bank, and alumni networking. Not every undergraduate is required to complete an internship, so students who want one should ask their department how placements and academic credit are arranged.

DeSales University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$48,300
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$48,300
Tuition
$46,500
Fees
$1,800
Room and board
$14,200
Books and supplies
$1,485

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$61,819
Tuition & fees
$48,300
Housing, food, books & other
$13,519

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $26,573 on average

DeSales University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,277
Off campus, not with family
$16,754
Off campus, with family
$4,602

DeSales University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$24,007
$30,001–48,000
$25,400
$48,001–75,000
$26,096
$75,001–110,000
$29,982
Over $110,000
$34,878

DeSales University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,600

Typical board charge for academic year

$7,600

Total dormitory capacity

1092

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

DeSales University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

DeSales University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$26,573

All

$30,909

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

DeSales University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
24%
Students with federal loans
64%
Median debt at completion
$27,000

DeSales University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$12,144

Graduate average amount

$16,855

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles