Research.com
University of Mount Olive logo

University of Mount Olive

#1166 in US ranking Mount Olive, NC
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$39,759
Tuition & fees
$27,366
Avg. aid
$13,587
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
76%
Avg. SAT
1070
ACT range
18–24

Outcomes

Graduation rate
52%
Median salary
$46,908
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at University of Mount Olive?

For the reported 2024-25 academic year, University of Mount Olive full-time undergraduate tuition was $26,216, with $1,150 in required fees. The reported undergraduate tuition and fee amount was the same for in-state and out-of-state students: $27,366 before housing, meals, books, transportation, and personal expenses.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees: $27,366 for the reported academic year.
  • Reported annual room and board charge: $12,040.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $1,350.

Adding those reported amounts produces $40,756, but that is not a complete individualized cost-of-attendance estimate: transportation, personal expenses, and program-specific charges may add to it. Part-time undergraduate tuition was reported at $455 per credit hour. Graduate tuition and fees follow a different schedule and should not be inferred from the undergraduate figures.

Published charges are not the same as the amount a student ultimately pays after grants and scholarships. Reported average net prices vary by family income and aid eligibility; for families with annual income of $48,000 or less, the reported average was $16,066. A student's financial aid offer and intended housing arrangement provide a more useful comparison than the published tuition figure alone. UMO reports broad receipt of financial aid, but loans must generally be repaid; 69% of students in the reported aid measure had student loans.

What are the work-study opportunities at University of Mount Olive?

Students looking for paid work while enrolled at the University of Mount Olive should distinguish Federal Work-Study from an ordinary part-time job. Work-Study is need-based federal aid for eligible students; qualifying for it does not mean wages are paid in advance or that a particular position is guaranteed.

Students interested in Work-Study should complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid, review their aid offer, and ask UMO's financial aid office how available positions are advertised and hired. Other campus or local jobs may have separate applications and may not require Work-Study eligibility. An internship is different again: it may provide academic credit, pay, both, or neither, depending on the placement. UMO does not report a university-wide internship requirement for all students.

For career planning, the university reports access to individual and group career counseling, résumé assistance, interview preparation, job listings, employer recruitment, job fairs, and alumni networking. Those services can support a search for employment or experience, but they should not be confused with verified job-placement outcomes.

University of Mount Olive Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$27,366
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,366
Tuition
$26,216
Fees
$1,150
Room and board
$12,040
Books and supplies
$1,350

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$39,759
Tuition & fees
$27,366
Housing, food, books & other
$12,393

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $13,587 on average

University of Mount Olive Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,040
Off campus, not with family
$7,800
Off campus, with family
$1,800

University of Mount Olive Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$18,227
$30,001–48,000
$16,066
$48,001–75,000
$20,923
$75,001–110,000
$15,250
Over $110,000
$21,498

University of Mount Olive Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

697

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

University of Mount Olive Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

University of Mount Olive Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$13,587

All

$19,716

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

University of Mount Olive Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
45%
Students with federal loans
69%
Median debt at completion
$25,000

University of Mount Olive Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$13,299

Graduate average amount

$10,608

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles