Research.com
University of Massachusetts-Lowell logo

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

#235 in US ranking Lowell, MA
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

University of Massachusetts-Lowell award
University of Massachusetts-Lowell award

Cost

Cost / year
$31,226
Tuition & fees
$17,664
Avg. aid
$13,518
Receiving aid
92%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
83%
SAT range
1180–1370
ACT range
25–32

Outcomes

Graduation rate
65%
Median salary
$60,671
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

UMass Lowell's reported 2025-26 full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees total $16,966 for Massachusetts residents and $37,460 for out-of-state students. These are published charges before grants and scholarships, not what every student ultimately pays.

  • Massachusetts undergraduate tuition: $16,246, plus $720 in required fees.
  • Out-of-state undergraduate tuition: $35,544, plus $720 in required fees.
  • Reported typical room and board: $16,922 for the academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies: $1,200; transportation and personal expenses are additional.

Adding those reported tuition, fee, housing, dining, and book figures produces approximately $35,088 for an in-state student living in the priced housing arrangement, or $54,386 for an out-of-state student. Those sums are not complete cost-of-attendance budgets: transportation, personal expenses, program charges, and individual housing choices can change the total. Commuters generally face a different expense pattern.

Financial aid can materially change the price. In the reported aid data, 92% of students received some form of financial aid and 53% had student loans. Average net price also varied substantially with family income; for families earning $0-$48,000, the reported average was $10,199. Averages are not individual aid offers. Eligible students can explore federal and Massachusetts grants, university scholarships, loans, and veterans' education benefits, using the university's financial-aid instructions and required aid application for their entry year.

What are the work-study opportunities at University of Massachusetts-Lowell?

UMass Lowell students can seek part-time jobs as well as career-development opportunities, but Federal Work-Study is not the same as a guaranteed job. Work-Study is need-based federal aid: an eligible student must ordinarily find a qualifying position and earns wages for hours worked, up to the applicable award and employment limits. Other campus jobs may be open without a Work-Study award.

The university's career services include individual and group career planning, résumé help, interview preparation, job listings, employer recruiting, career fairs, and alumni networking opportunities. These services can help students search for internships and post-graduation work; an internship is not a university-wide graduation requirement. Students balancing paid work with classes should check whether a position's hours, location, and eligibility fit their course schedule.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$17,664
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$37,460
Tuition
$16,814
Fees
$850
Room and board
$16,922
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$31,226
Tuition & fees
$17,664
Housing, food, books & other
$13,562

92% of undergraduates receive aid, $13,518 on average

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,514
Off campus, not with family
$9,266
Off campus, with family
$2,366

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$9,943
$30,001–48,000
$10,199
$48,001–75,000
$12,141
$75,001–110,000
$16,460
Over $110,000
$26,139

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$11,072

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,850

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$13,518

All

$15,098

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
92%

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
30%
Students with federal loans
53%
Median debt at completion
$23,250

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$11,824

Graduate average amount

$9,016

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles