Research.com
Mount Mercy University logo

Mount Mercy University

#955 in US ranking Cedar Rapids, IA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$57,202
Tuition & fees
$42,772
Avg. aid
$27,661
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
83%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
58%
Median salary
$58,229
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Mount Mercy University?

Mount Mercy charges private-university tuition rather than separate Iowa-resident and out-of-state undergraduate rates. For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $39,878, with $1,000 in required fees. Reported room and board was $12,150, and books and supplies were estimated at $1,200. Transportation and personal expenses would add to a student's overall budget.

More recent tuition figures may be higher, so applicants should use the cost-of-attendance budget for their own entering year instead of combining prices from different years into one estimate. Published tuition is also different from net price: grants and scholarships can reduce what a student pays, while loans must generally be repaid. Reported average net prices varied by family income, from $15,294 for students from families earning up to $48,000 to $25,244 for those above $110,000. Those averages are not individual aid offers.

Federal, state and institutional grants, university scholarships, federal student loans and eligible veterans' education benefits are potential sources of funding. Recent aid reporting shows substantial grant assistance at Mount Mercy, but awards depend on eligibility. Applicants should submit the FAFSA and review the university's current scholarship criteria and aid deadlines, then compare offers using tuition, housing, meals and other expenses together.

What are the work-study opportunities at Mount Mercy University?

Eligible Mount Mercy students may be able to combine coursework with part-time employment, including jobs supported by Federal Work-Study. Work-Study is a need-based federal aid program: an award establishes potential eligibility to earn wages, not a guaranteed job or an upfront reduction in a tuition bill.

Students seeking Work-Study should complete the FAFSA and check their aid offer, then follow the university's process for finding and applying to open positions. Other campus jobs may have different eligibility rules and need not be funded through Work-Study. An internship, meanwhile, is primarily a supervised learning or career-development opportunity; it may be paid, unpaid or taken for credit depending on the position and program.

Mount Mercy reports career counseling, résumé assistance, interview preparation, job-search resources, employer recruitment and alumni networking for undergraduates. Those services can complement student employment, but applicants should distinguish access to career assistance from a promise of work or postgraduation placement.

Mount Mercy University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$42,772
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$42,772
Tuition
$41,772
Fees
$1,000
Room and board
$12,150
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$57,202
Tuition & fees
$42,772
Housing, food, books & other
$14,430

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $27,661 on average

Mount Mercy University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$16,600
Off campus, not with family
$20,300
Off campus, with family
$6,000

Mount Mercy University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$17,070
$30,001–48,000
$15,294
$48,001–75,000
$16,883
$75,001–110,000
$20,311
Over $110,000
$25,244

Mount Mercy University Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

604

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Mount Mercy University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$27,661

All

$30,735

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Mount Mercy University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
53%
Median debt at completion
$22,708

Mount Mercy University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$10,937

Graduate average amount

$16,896

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles