Research.com
Glenville State University logo

Glenville State University

#1615 in US ranking Glenville, WV
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$24,636
Tuition & fees
$9,578
Avg. aid
$8,329
Receiving aid
97%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
34%
Median salary
$37,548
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Glenville State University?

For 2024-25, reported annual full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees totaled $9,578 for West Virginia residents and $11,354 for nonresidents. Those amounts do not include living expenses or books.

  • In-state undergraduate tuition and required fees: $9,578.
  • Out-of-state undergraduate tuition and required fees: $11,354.
  • Typical annual room and board charge: $11,726.
  • Reported books and supplies cost: $810.

Adding those reported categories produces approximately $22,114 for an in-state student living on campus, or $23,890 for an out-of-state student. These are partial planning totals, not a full cost-of-attendance budget: transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific charges can increase the amount. Commuters will have different living costs.

Published charges also differ from net price, which accounts for grant and scholarship aid. In 2024-25 reporting, the average net price for students from families earning $0-$48,000 was $13,210. That average does not determine an individual award. Students should complete the FAFSA and review eligibility for federal grants and loans, West Virginia aid, university scholarships, and applicable veteran or military benefits. The reported share of students receiving some form of financial aid was 97%, while 43% had student loans; aid receipt alone does not show how much of a bill grants will cover.

What are the work-study opportunities at Glenville State University?

Glenville State University students can explore part-time employment and career-development support while enrolled. Federal Work-Study, when offered to an eligible student, is a need-based financial aid program that pays wages for qualifying work; it is not an upfront reduction of the tuition bill or a guarantee of a job.

Students seeking Work-Study should complete the FAFSA, review their aid offer, and ask the financial aid office how available positions are advertised and filled. Other campus jobs may have different funding and eligibility rules. Before accepting either type of work, students should check expected hours against course and commuting schedules.

Career support is distinct from student employment. Reported services include individual career counseling for undergraduates, résumé help, interview preparation, career-interest testing, job listings, job fairs, and employer recruitment. Those services can help students search for internships and postgraduation work, but availability of a service is not an employment outcome.

Glenville State University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$9,578
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$11,354
Tuition
$8,496
Fees
$1,082
Room and board
$11,726
Books and supplies
$810

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$24,636
Tuition & fees
$9,578
Housing, food, books & other
$15,058

97% of undergraduates receive aid, $8,329 on average

Glenville State University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,400
Off campus, not with family
$17,400
Off campus, with family
$3,698

Glenville State University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$10,884
$30,001–48,000
$13,210
$48,001–75,000
$14,878
$75,001–110,000
$16,498
Over $110,000
$16,985

Glenville State University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,256

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,470

Total dormitory capacity

694

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Glenville State University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$8,329

All

$9,496

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
97%

Glenville State University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
39%
Students with federal loans
43%
Median debt at completion
$19,500

Glenville State University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$3,963

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.