Research.com
Rochester Institute of Technology logo

Rochester Institute of Technology

#111 in US ranking Rochester, NY
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Rochester Institute of Technology award
Rochester Institute of Technology award

Cost

Cost / year
$77,257
Tuition & fees
$61,804
Avg. aid
$29,523
Receiving aid
99%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
67%
SAT range
1300–1460
ACT range
29–33

Outcomes

Graduation rate
70%
Median salary
$73,204
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Rochester Institute of Technology?

RIT is a private university, so its published undergraduate tuition is the same for New York residents and students from other states. For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $58,260, with $950 in required fees. Those figures are a reporting-year snapshot, not a quote for a later academic year.

  • 2024-25 full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees: $59,210.
  • Reported typical annual room and board: $16,750, comprising $9,700 for a room and $7,050 for board.
  • Reported books and supplies estimate: $1,100.

Adding those reported categories produces $77,060, but that is not a complete cost-of-attendance estimate: transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific costs can add to the budget. It also should not be combined with tuition figures from a different year. RIT publishes updated charges and aid budgets, so applicants should use the figures for their actual entry year and housing choice.

Published charges differ from net price after grants and scholarships. In the reported aid data, average net price was $24,820 for families earning up to $48,000 and $44,970 for those earning above $110,000; these are averages within income groups, not individual offers. About 99% of students in the reported aid measure received some form of financial aid, while 53% had student loans. Those categories can include very different types of assistance.

Eligible students may be considered for federal grants and loans, New York State programs, and RIT institutional merit- or need-based aid. Federal aid generally requires the FAFSA; institutional or state programs may have additional steps and priority dates. Veterans and eligible dependents should also ask RIT's veterans-benefits staff how military education benefits interact with other aid. A useful comparison starts with each school's complete aid offer and estimates the remaining cost for the same academic year.

What are the work-study opportunities at Rochester Institute of Technology?

RIT students can seek part-time employment and, if eligible, Federal Work-Study positions. Federal Work-Study is need-based financial aid earned through an approved job; it is not a grant paid automatically or a guarantee that a position will be available. Other campus jobs may be open to students without a work-study award.

Students should check their financial-aid offer for work-study eligibility and use RIT's student-employment resources to find openings, confirm hiring requirements, and understand how wages are paid. A cooperative education placement or internship is different from Federal Work-Study: it is a career-related experience governed by its program's academic and employer requirements. RIT does not require an internship of every student, although specific majors can have substantial experiential requirements.

RIT's career services include individual counseling, résumé and interview preparation, job-search resources, employer recruitment, career fairs, and alumni networking opportunities. Students can use those services to explore majors and careers as well as search for co-ops and postgraduation roles. The availability of an appointment or employer event should not be read as a job-placement guarantee.

Rochester Institute of Technology Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$61,804
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$61,804
Tuition
$60,774
Fees
$1,030
Room and board
$16,750
Books and supplies
$1,100

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$77,257
Tuition & fees
$61,804
Housing, food, books & other
$15,453

99% of undergraduates receive aid, $29,523 on average

Rochester Institute of Technology Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,842
Off campus, not with family
$17,842
Off campus, with family
$1,330

Rochester Institute of Technology Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$24,680
$30,001–48,000
$24,820
$48,001–75,000
$28,874
$75,001–110,000
$34,510
Over $110,000
$44,970

Rochester Institute of Technology Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$9,700

Typical board charge for academic year

$7,050

Total dormitory capacity

7144

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Rochester Institute of Technology Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$29,523

All

$35,077

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
99%

Rochester Institute of Technology Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
53%
Median debt at completion
$25,500

Rochester Institute of Technology Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$36,031

Graduate average amount

$21,083

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles