Research.com
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto logo

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto

#1510 in US ranking Mont Alto, PA
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$25,108
Tuition & fees
$14,440
Avg. aid
$9,557
Receiving aid
92%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
98%
SAT range
980–1300

Outcomes

Graduation rate
34%
Median salary
$57,191
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Penn State Mont Alto was $13,824 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,550 for out-of-state students. Reported required fees were $584. Tuition and required fees therefore totaled approximately $14,408 for a resident or $24,402 for a nonresident in that reporting year.

  • Reported tuition and required fees, Pennsylvania resident: $14,408.
  • Reported tuition and required fees, out-of-state student: $24,402.
  • Reported typical room and board: $15,346 for the academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies: $1,200.

Adding those reported categories produces approximately $30,954 for a resident living in campus housing or $40,680 for a nonresident. These are illustrative 2024-25 sums, not complete current-year cost-of-attendance budgets: transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific costs are additional. A commuter would have a different living-expense budget, and current published rates may have changed.

Net price is different from sticker price because it reflects grants and scholarships. Reported average net price was $13,306 for students from families earning up to $48,000 and $21,654 for those in the $75,001-$110,000 band. Those are group averages, not individual aid quotes. Reported figures show 92% of students received some form of financial aid and 51% used student loans; a loan reduces what must be paid immediately but must ordinarily be repaid. Students can pursue federal grants and loans through the FAFSA, and eligible Pennsylvania residents can investigate state aid and Penn State scholarships. Penn State's current aid offer and cost estimate are the figures to use for an enrollment decision.

What are the work-study opportunities at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto?

Eligible Penn State Mont Alto students may pursue part-time employment, including Federal Work-Study positions when that aid is included in their financial aid eligibility. Federal Work-Study is a wage-earning program with limited funding, not a grant automatically paid toward tuition or a promise of a job.

Students generally complete the FAFSA to be considered for federal need-based aid and then apply for available jobs through Penn State's student-employment process. Ordinary student jobs may be open to students without a Work-Study award; eligibility and funding rules differ by posting. Because Mont Alto is scheduled to close, applicants expecting to work throughout a multi-year degree should distinguish jobs based at Mont Alto from positions they could seek after moving to another campus.

Penn State also provides career-development resources, including career exploration, job-search guidance, and support with application materials and interviews. An internship is an academic or professional experience with its own requirements; it should not be assumed to be paid employment or Federal Work-Study.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$14,440
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$24,402
Tuition
$13,824
Fees
$616
Room and board
$15,346
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$25,108
Tuition & fees
$14,440
Housing, food, books & other
$10,668

92% of undergraduates receive aid, $9,557 on average

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$19,494
Off campus, not with family
$20,294
Off campus, with family
$5,020

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$15,811
$30,001–48,000
$13,306
$48,001–75,000
$15,334
$75,001–110,000
$21,654
Over $110,000
$24,009

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$9,006

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,340

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$9,557

All

$10,106

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
92%

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
51%
Median debt at completion
$24,500

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$12,540

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.