Research.com
Pace University logo

Pace University

#685 in US ranking New York City, NY
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$72,552
Tuition & fees
$54,460
Avg. aid
$31,312
Receiving aid
99%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
76%
SAT range
1180–1340
ACT range
24–29

Outcomes

Graduation rate
60%
Median salary
$53,895
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Pace University?

Pace is a private university, so the reported full-time undergraduate tuition is the same for New York and out-of-state students. In the 2024-25 IPEDS figures, tuition was $51,602 and required fees were $1,908; housing, meals, books, transportation, and personal expenses were additional.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition, 2024-25: $51,602.
  • Required undergraduate fees, 2024-25: $1,908.
  • Reported room and board, 2024-25: $24,846.
  • Reported books and supplies, 2024-25: $1,000.

Adding those four reported categories gives $79,356 for an illustrative academic year, before transportation and personal expenses. It is not an individual bill or a complete cost-of-attendance estimate, and a commuter's housing and food costs will differ. Published charges may also change by academic year.

Aid can substantially change what a student pays. For families in the reported annual-income band of $0-$48,000, the average net price was $26,362; for families above $110,000, it was $36,430. Net price estimates reflect aid and are averages, not quotes for an applicant. Students comparing offers should distinguish grants and scholarships, which generally do not require repayment, from loans and work-study earnings.

What are the work-study opportunities at Pace University?

Eligible Pace students may be able to work through Federal Work-Study, while other students can seek ordinary part-time positions. Federal Work-Study is a need-based financial aid program: being offered it does not itself assign a job or place the full award in a student's account.

Students generally establish federal aid eligibility through the FAFSA, then apply for available positions and earn wages for hours worked. Campus jobs can differ in duties, schedules, and availability; some approved off-campus work-study positions may also be possible under program rules. A non-work-study job does not require a work-study award, though it may have a different funding source and hiring process. Paid employment, an internship for academic credit, and a career-development opportunity may overlap, but they are not interchangeable. Pace's student employment and financial aid offices are the appropriate places to verify current openings and work-study conditions.

Pace University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$54,460
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$54,460
Tuition
$52,924
Fees
$1,536
Room and board
$24,846
Books and supplies
$1,000

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$72,552
Tuition & fees
$54,460
Housing, food, books & other
$18,092

99% of undergraduates receive aid, $31,312 on average

Pace University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$26,161
Off campus, not with family
$27,346
Off campus, with family
$2,616

Pace University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$26,473
$30,001–48,000
$26,362
$48,001–75,000
$28,467
$75,001–110,000
$31,219
Over $110,000
$36,430

Pace University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$19,796

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,050

Total dormitory capacity

3650

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Pace University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Pace University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$31,312

All

$35,136

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
99%

Pace University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
45%
Median debt at completion
$21,500

Pace University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$30,386

Graduate average amount

$20,711

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles