Research.com
Murray State University logo

Murray State University

#527 in US ranking Murray, KY
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$22,404
Tuition & fees
$11,320
Avg. aid
$11,179
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
86%
SAT range
940–1170
ACT range
19–26

Outcomes

Graduation rate
61%
Median salary
$42,340
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Murray State University?

Murray State's reported 2025-26 full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees total $9,900 for Kentucky residents and $16,672 for nonresidents. The difference makes residency classification a major budget question for applicants from outside Kentucky.

  • 2024-25 Kentucky-resident tuition: $8,604; required fees: $1,296.
  • 2024-25 nonresident tuition: $18,540; required fees: $1,296.
  • Reported typical annual housing and dining charges together: $12,000.
  • Reported annual books and supplies estimate: $950.

Adding those reported housing, dining, and book figures to tuition and required fees gives about $22,850 for a resident or $32,786 for a nonresident before transportation, personal expenses and any program-specific charges. These are illustrative sums, not complete cost-of-attendance budgets or an individual bill; actual housing and meal-plan selections can change the total.

Financial aid can make the amount a student pays lower than the published cost. Reported average net prices - which account for grant and scholarship aid - range from $6,347 for students in families earning up to $48,000 to $15,450 for those in families earning above $110,000. Averages within an income band do not determine an individual award. Students can use the Free Application for Federal Student Aid, or FAFSA, to seek eligible federal and state assistance; institutional scholarships and veteran or military education benefits may have separate rules. Reported aid figures indicate that 35% of students received loans, a reminder that a loan reduces an immediate bill but must generally be repaid.

What are the work-study opportunities at Murray State University?

Murray State students can look for part-time work alongside their studies, including positions associated with university offices and services. Federal Work-Study, when included in an eligible student's financial-aid package, is one possible employment route; ordinary student jobs do not necessarily require Work-Study eligibility.

Work-Study is earned through paid work rather than paid out automatically like a grant. Eligibility depends on financial-aid rules and funding, and an award does not itself guarantee that a student will be hired for a particular job. Applicants should review the university's current student-job postings and ask financial aid how a proposed position and work schedule would affect their award.

For work related to a future profession, students can also use career counseling, résumé reviews, interview practice, employer recruitment and job fairs. An internship may offer academic credit, pay, both or neither, depending on the arrangement; Murray State does not require an internship of every student.

Murray State University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$11,320
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,672
Tuition
$10,320
Fees
$1,000
Room and board
$12,000
Books and supplies
$950

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$22,404
Tuition & fees
$11,320
Housing, food, books & other
$11,084

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $11,179 on average

Murray State University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,734
Off campus, not with family
$16,058
Off campus, with family
$4,492

Murray State University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$6,242
$30,001–48,000
$6,347
$48,001–75,000
$8,104
$75,001–110,000
$12,811
Over $110,000
$15,450

Murray State University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,680

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,320

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Murray State University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Murray State University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$11,179

All

$14,178

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Murray State University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
33%
Students with federal loans
35%
Median debt at completion
$19,500

Murray State University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$7,603

Graduate average amount

$6,930

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles