Research.com
Missouri Valley College logo

Missouri Valley College

#924 in US ranking Marshall, MO
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$38,894
Tuition & fees
$24,000
Avg. aid
$18,810
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
69%
SAT range
895–1115
ACT range
16–20

Outcomes

Graduation rate
22%
Median salary
$45,491
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Missouri Valley College?

For 2024-25, Missouri Valley College reported undergraduate tuition of $22,000 and required fees of $1,700 for full-time students, with the same listed amounts for Missouri residents and out-of-state students. Together, those charges were $23,700 before housing, food, books, transportation, and personal expenses.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees: $23,700 for 2024-25.
  • Reported typical room and board: $11,800 for an academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies: $2,000.

Adding those reported categories gives approximately $37,500, but that is not a complete cost-of-attendance budget: transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific charges can raise the total. Room and board charges also depend on the student's housing and meal choices. Part-time undergraduate tuition was reported at $375 per credit hour; part-time students should check which fees apply to their schedules.

Published charges are not the same as the amount a student pays after aid. Reported average net prices varied by family-income group, including $15,854 for families earning up to $48,000 and $22,669 for those earning above $110,000. Those are averages after grant and scholarship aid, not individual quotes. The college reported that all students in the measured aid population received some form of financial aid, while 42% had student loans. Grants and scholarships do not generally require repayment; loans do. Eligible students may be considered for federal and state assistance as well as institutional aid, making an individualized aid offer essential to a realistic cost comparison.

What are the work-study opportunities at Missouri Valley College?

Missouri Valley College reports career-planning and job-search services for undergraduates, including individual and group counseling, résumé help, interview preparation, a job bank, job fairs, and on-campus employer recruitment. These are services students can use; they are not evidence that a job or internship is assured.

Students seeking paid work should distinguish ordinary part-time employment from Federal Work-Study. Work-Study is a need-based federal aid program for eligible students at participating institutions; an award generally authorizes a student to earn wages through qualifying work rather than delivering the full amount as an upfront grant. Availability of a position, hiring requirements, hours, and the effect on an aid package all require confirmation with the college's financial aid and hiring offices.

An internship serves a different purpose from a campus job and may be paid, unpaid, or taken for academic credit depending on the placement. Missouri Valley does not report a college-wide internship requirement. Students in career-focused majors should check whether their particular program has clinical, fieldwork, student-teaching, or internship requirements.

Missouri Valley College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$24,000
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$24,000
Tuition
$22,000
Fees
$2,000
Room and board
$11,800
Books and supplies
$2,000

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$38,894
Tuition & fees
$24,000
Housing, food, books & other
$14,894

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $18,810 on average

Missouri Valley College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$13,700
Off campus, not with family
$13,730
Off campus, with family
$5,310

Missouri Valley College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$16,132
$30,001–48,000
$15,854
$48,001–75,000
$16,039
$75,001–110,000
$20,499
Over $110,000
$22,669

Missouri Valley College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,000

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,800

Total dormitory capacity

1252

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Missouri Valley College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$18,810

All

$19,012

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Missouri Valley College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
32%
Students with federal loans
42%
Median debt at completion
$22,934

Missouri Valley College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$14,798

Graduate average amount

$6,670

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles