Research.com
Manhattanville University logo

Manhattanville University

#1286 in US ranking Purchase, NY
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$56,238
Tuition & fees
$44,604
Avg. aid
$40,249
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
87%
Avg. SAT
1125
Avg. ACT
27

Outcomes

Graduation rate
58%
Median salary
$45,841
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Manhattanville University?

For the 2024-25 reporting year, full-time undergraduate tuition was $42,484, with $2,120 in required fees. That makes published tuition and required fees $44,604 before housing, meals, books, transportation, and personal expenses. The reported undergraduate tuition was the same for in-state and out-of-state students.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition: $42,484 for 2024-25.
  • Required undergraduate fees: $2,120 for 2024-25.
  • Combined published undergraduate tuition and required fees: $44,604 for 2024-25.
  • Reported part-time undergraduate tuition: $1,100 per credit.

That combined figure is not a complete annual cost of attendance. A resident student must account for housing and a meal plan; a commuter may instead face substantial transportation costs. Both may need books, course materials, and personal spending. Graduate and program-specific charges follow different schedules, so the undergraduate total should not be used as a graduate estimate.

Published charges also differ from net price, which accounts for grants and scholarships but not money a student must repay. In the reported aid data, average net price was $15,131 for students from families with annual income of $48,000 or less and $27,319 for those above $110,000. Those are averages for defined income groups, not personalized offers.

Grants can materially change the bill: the reported average grant aid awarded to undergraduates was $40,249. At the same time, a reported 79% of students in the relevant aid cohort had student loans. Applicants should compare their own aid offer line by line, separating grants from loans and work-study. Eligible students may have access to federal grants and loans, New York State aid, institutional scholarships, and qualifying military education benefits. The Free Application for Federal Student Aid, or FAFSA, is central to federal aid eligibility; state and institutional assistance may require additional steps or deadlines.

What are the work-study opportunities at Manhattanville University?

Eligible Manhattanville students may use Federal Work-Study or seek other part-time employment, but the two are not interchangeable. Federal Work-Study is need-based aid awarded through the financial aid process; an award normally sets an earnings limit and does not mean wages are credited to a student's bill before the work is performed.

Students should check their aid offer for work-study eligibility, then follow the university's student-employment procedures to find and apply for positions. A student without a work-study award may still be eligible for jobs funded through other campus budgets. For any position, it is worth checking expected hours, pay schedule, transportation needs, and whether the job fits around classes.

Manhattanville's career services offer a different kind of support: reported resources include individual and group career counseling, résumé and interview preparation, a job bank, employer recruitment, job fairs, and alumni networking. Those services can help students search for internships and postgraduation work, but an internship is not required of every student and access to career support does not guarantee a job offer. Students seeking experience related to a major should distinguish paid employment, academic-credit internships, and Federal Work-Study when planning both finances and coursework.

Manhattanville University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$44,604
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$44,604
Tuition
$42,484
Fees
$2,120

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$56,238
Tuition & fees
$44,604
Housing, food, books & other
$11,634

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $40,249 on average

Manhattanville University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$17,530
Off campus, not with family
$16,902
Off campus, with family
$3,900

Manhattanville University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$13,548
$30,001–48,000
$15,131
$48,001–75,000
$18,072
$75,001–110,000
$23,287
Over $110,000
$27,319

Manhattanville University Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

950

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Manhattanville University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Manhattanville University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$40,249

All

$31,809

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Manhattanville University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
35%
Students with federal loans
79%
Median debt at completion
$22,250

Manhattanville University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$15,715

Graduate average amount

$16,122

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles