Research.com
Chamberlain University-Indiana logo

Chamberlain University-Indiana

#1628 in US ranking Indianapolis, IN
Type:
Private for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$44,371
Tuition & fees
$21,620
Avg. aid
$6,715
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
100%

Outcomes

Median salary
$89,977
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Chamberlain University-Indiana?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Chamberlain University-Indiana was $19,740 for both in-state and out-of-state students, with $940 in required fees. Together, those published charges come to $20,680 before living and other expenses. The reported part-time tuition rate was $705 per credit hour.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition: $19,740 for 2024-25.
  • Required undergraduate fees: $940 for 2024-25.
  • Part-time undergraduate tuition: $705 per credit hour for 2024-25.

Tuition and fees are not the full cost of attendance. Students also need to budget for housing, food, transportation, books, and nursing-specific expenses that may apply, such as clinical travel, supplies, or required screenings. A reported $16,468 room-and-board figure should be treated as a living-cost planning amount, not a bill for a Chamberlain residence hall or meal plan: the institution does not provide undergraduate housing at this campus.

Financial aid changes what a student pays but does not necessarily eliminate borrowing. In the reported aid figures, all students received some form of aid and 79% had student loans; the average undergraduate grant award across the specified grant sources was $6,715. Federal grants, eligible Indiana aid, institutional awards, federal loans, and qualifying military education benefits may contribute to an individual package. Students generally begin federal-aid consideration with the FAFSA, then review their actual offer and any scholarship conditions.

For students in the reported $48,001-$75,000 family-income category, average net price was $16,149. Net price is a historical average after grant aid for a defined group, not an individual quote. Comparing a personalized aid offer with a term-by-term BSN plan is especially important if transfer credits, course load, or clinical scheduling change the number of terms needed.

What are the work-study opportunities at Chamberlain University-Indiana?

Students at Chamberlain University-Indiana should distinguish three different possibilities: Federal Work-Study, an ordinary part-time job, and a nursing clinical placement. Clinical learning is part of the degree; it should not be assumed to be paid employment or a substitute for work-study.

Federal Work-Study, if included in an eligible student's aid offer and available through a participating employer, is earned through approved work rather than credited to the bill in advance. Eligibility generally depends on financial need and FAFSA results, and an award does not guarantee that a suitable position will be available. Applicants who need employment income should ask financial aid specifically about campus work-study participation, available positions, and how jobs are advertised.

Chamberlain also describes career-development support at the university level. Nursing students can ask which Indianapolis services include résumé review, interview preparation, employer connections, and job-search assistance. Those services are separate from a verified job-placement rate and should not be read as a promise of employment.

Chamberlain University-Indiana Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$21,620
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,620
Tuition
$21,150
Fees
$470
Room and board
$16,468
Books and supplies
$400

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$44,371
Tuition & fees
$21,620
Housing, food, books & other
$22,751

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,715 on average

Chamberlain University-Indiana Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$23,996
Off campus, with family
$8,548

Chamberlain University-Indiana Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$31,732
$48,001–75,000
$16,149

Chamberlain University-Indiana Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$12,152

Typical board charge for academic year

$4,316

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Chamberlain University-Indiana Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,715

All

$11,945

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Chamberlain University-Indiana Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
55%
Students with federal loans
79%
Median debt at completion
$19,746

Chamberlain University-Indiana Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$12,333

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.