Research.com
Utah Valley University logo

Utah Valley University

#874 in US ranking Orem, UT
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$23,965
Tuition & fees
$6,507
Avg. aid
$6,255
Receiving aid
70%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
45%
Median salary
$52,571
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Utah Valley University?

For the 2024-25 reporting year, Utah Valley University's listed full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees total about $6,507 for Utah residents: $5,818 in tuition plus $689 in fees. The corresponding out-of-state amount is about $18,489, combining $17,800 in tuition with the same listed fees.

  • Resident undergraduate tuition and required fees: approximately $6,507 for the reported academic year.
  • Nonresident undergraduate tuition and required fees: approximately $18,489 for the reported academic year.
  • Reported room and board allowance: $12,150; this is a budgeting figure, not a UVU residence-hall price.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $528; actual course-material spending varies.

Adding the listed room-and-board and books allowances to tuition and fees gives roughly $19,185 for a resident or $31,167 for a nonresident before transportation and other personal expenses. Those sums are illustrations assembled from the same reporting-year figures, not UVU's complete official cost-of-attendance budgets. An individual budget depends on credit load, residency classification, program charges, commuting, and living arrangements.

Published price is also different from net price after grants and scholarships. In the reported aid data, average net price for students from families with annual income up to $48,000 is $4,231; the comparable figure for the $48,001-$75,000 band is $5,664. These group averages are not individual awards. About 70% of students in the reported aid measure received financial aid, while 9% received student loans. Eligible students may seek federal grants and loans, Utah aid, UVU scholarships, and veterans' education benefits. Completing the applicable aid application and checking scholarship deadlines are separate steps from applying for admission.

What are the work-study opportunities at Utah Valley University?

Utah Valley University students can look for ordinary part-time campus jobs and, if eligible, Federal Work-Study positions. Federal Work-Study is a need-based financial aid program that pays students for approved work; a work-study award is not cash paid in advance and does not guarantee a job.

Students seeking work-study should complete the applicable federal aid process, review their award information, and apply for openings through UVU's student employment channels. Other campus jobs may be open to students without a work-study award. Off-campus employment and paid internships follow their own hiring arrangements, so students should check whether a position is an hourly job, an internship for academic credit, or both.

UVU's career services provide a separate kind of support. Available services include individual career planning, résumé and interview help, job-search resources, employer events, and career fairs. Those resources can help students find opportunities, but participation is not a verified employment outcome or a promise of placement.

Utah Valley University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$6,507
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,489
Tuition
$5,818
Fees
$689
Room and board
$12,150
Books and supplies
$528

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$23,965
Tuition & fees
$6,507
Housing, food, books & other
$17,458

70% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,255 on average

Utah Valley University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$16,930
Off campus, with family
$4,780

Utah Valley University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$3,904
$30,001–48,000
$4,231
$48,001–75,000
$5,664
$75,001–110,000
$8,115
Over $110,000
$13,297

Utah Valley University Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Utah Valley University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,255

All

$5,670

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
70%

Utah Valley University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
23%
Students with federal loans
9%
Median debt at completion
$15,435

Utah Valley University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$6,580

Graduate average amount

$11,233

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles