Research.com
University of Mount Union logo

University of Mount Union

#654 in US ranking Alliance, OH
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$51,933
Tuition & fees
$36,600
Avg. aid
$24,277
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
78%
SAT range
910–1240
ACT range
18–25

Outcomes

Graduation rate
59%
Median salary
$45,861
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at University of Mount Union?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Mount Union was $36,100, with $500 in required fees. The same published tuition was reported for in-state and out-of-state students, so Ohio residency did not create a separate undergraduate tuition rate in those figures.

Typical reported room and board totaled $12,950 for the academic year. Adding that amount to tuition and required fees produces $49,550 before books, transportation and personal expenses; it is not a complete cost-of-attendance budget. The reported books-and-supplies figure was $264, but an individual student's spending will depend on courses and materials. Commuters and students choosing different housing or meal arrangements will have different budgets.

Published charges are not the same as net price after grants and scholarships. In the reported aid data, the average net price was $19,428 for families with income up to $48,000 and $26,495 for families with income above $110,000. These are averages for defined income groups, not quotes for an individual applicant. Mount Union also reported average undergraduate grant aid of $24,277; grant amounts, loan eligibility and remaining out-of-pocket costs depend on each student's aid offer.

Eligible students may be considered for federal grants and loans, Ohio aid and institutional scholarships through the applicable aid processes. The reported share receiving some form of financial aid was 100%, while 76% had student loans - a reason to compare grants separately from money that must be repaid. Applicants using military education benefits should obtain an individualized benefits review rather than assume those benefits cover the full published cost.

What are the work-study opportunities at University of Mount Union?

Mount Union students may seek part-time employment alongside their studies, and eligible students may have Federal Work-Study included in a financial aid offer. Federal Work-Study is a need-based student-employment program; it is not a grant paid automatically and it does not guarantee a position or a particular number of hours.

Students should distinguish a Work-Study award from an ordinary campus job. Both involve earning wages for hours worked, but Work-Study eligibility and funding are tied to financial aid rules. An internship may offer academic credit or professional experience under different terms and is not automatically paid employment. Applicants considering work to meet living expenses should ask which positions are open, how hiring works and when wages are paid.

University of Mount Union Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$36,600
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$36,600
Tuition
$36,100
Fees
$500
Room and board
$12,950
Books and supplies
$264

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$51,933
Tuition & fees
$36,600
Housing, food, books & other
$15,333

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $24,277 on average

University of Mount Union Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,926
Off campus, not with family
$12,482
Off campus, with family
$2,932

University of Mount Union Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$16,786
$30,001–48,000
$19,428
$48,001–75,000
$17,741
$75,001–110,000
$23,474
Over $110,000
$26,495

University of Mount Union Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,100

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,850

Total dormitory capacity

1820

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

University of Mount Union Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$24,277

All

$25,597

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

University of Mount Union Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
28%
Students with federal loans
76%
Median debt at completion
$26,511

University of Mount Union Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$22,199

Graduate average amount

$28,846

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles