Research.com
Stonehill College logo

Stonehill College

#679 in US ranking Easton, MA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$76,631
Tuition & fees
$57,550
Avg. aid
$35,999
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
66%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
76%
Median salary
$52,119
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Stonehill College?

Stonehill is a private college, so its published undergraduate tuition does not differ by Massachusetts residency. For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $55,750 and required fees were $620. These are published charges before an individual student's financial aid.

  • 2024-25 full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees: $56,370.
  • Reported typical academic-year room charge: $11,100.
  • Reported typical academic-year meal charge: $5,750.
  • Reported books and supplies: $893.

Adding those listed amounts gives $74,113 for that reporting year. It is not a complete personal cost of attendance: transportation, personal expenses, and any program-specific costs can add to it. Students living at home may have different housing and meal expenses. The college's current-year budget may also use different charges, so a 2024-25 estimate should not be treated as a price quote for a later entry year.

Financial aid changes the amount a family may need to cover. In 2024-25 reporting, the average grant aid awarded to undergraduates was $35,999; that average does not mean every student received that amount. Reported average net price varied by family-income band: it was $25,053 for families with income up to $48,000 and $37,147 for those above $110,000. A net price is an average after applicable grant aid, not a guaranteed bill, and borrowing does not reduce what must ultimately be repaid.

Stonehill students may be considered for institutional scholarships and need-based aid, as well as eligible federal and state grants and federal loans. Applicants should follow the college's current financial-aid application requirements and priority dates. Reported figures show that 62% of students had student loans, making it especially important to compare aid offers by separating grants, which generally do not need repayment, from loans and anticipated student earnings.

What are the work-study opportunities at Stonehill College?

Stonehill students can pursue part-time work and use career-development services, but a campus job, Federal Work-Study award, and internship are different arrangements. Federal Work-Study is need-based aid that generally allows an eligible student to earn wages through an approved job; it is not money automatically credited in full to a tuition bill.

Students interested in work should review their aid offer for Work-Study eligibility and check current student-employment postings and hiring procedures. A Work-Study award does not itself secure a position. Other campus jobs may be available under different funding arrangements, and internships may be paid, unpaid, or taken for academic credit depending on the role and applicable rules.

Stonehill's career support includes individual and group counseling, résumé and interview preparation, employer events, job listings, and alumni networking opportunities. Students can use those services to explore majors, seek internships, and prepare applications. An internship is not required of every undergraduate, and access to career services should not be confused with a guaranteed job offer.

Stonehill College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$57,550
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$57,550
Tuition
$56,250
Fees
$1,300
Room and board
$16,850
Books and supplies
$893

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$76,631
Tuition & fees
$57,550
Housing, food, books & other
$19,081

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $35,999 on average

Stonehill College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$19,395
Off campus, not with family
$17,912
Off campus, with family
$3,657

Stonehill College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$23,605
$30,001–48,000
$25,053
$48,001–75,000
$26,357
$75,001–110,000
$31,059
Over $110,000
$37,147

Stonehill College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$11,100

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,750

Total dormitory capacity

2200

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Stonehill College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$35,999

All

$39,344

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Stonehill College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
17%
Students with federal loans
62%
Median debt at completion
$25,000

Stonehill College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$24,275

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles