Research.com
Mt Hood Community College logo

Mt Hood Community College

#1740 in US ranking Gresham, OR
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$14,299
Tuition & fees
$5,155
Avg. aid
$9,298
Receiving aid
83%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
24%
Median salary
$50,809
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Mt Hood Community College?

For 2025-26, reported full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees totaled approximately $5,247 for Oregon residents and $9,505 for nonresidents. These figures combine that year's reported tuition with $783 in required fees; they are not a complete annual living budget.

  • Oregon-resident tuition: $4,464, plus $783 in required fees.
  • Nonresident tuition: $9,036, plus $783 in required fees.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $1,200, separate from tuition and required fees.

Students also need to budget for housing, food, transportation, and personal expenses. Because MHCC does not operate student housing, these costs depend heavily on an individual's living arrangement and commute. Program supplies or course-specific charges can add to the bill; part-time enrollment changes tuition charges and may change aid eligibility.

The published price is not necessarily what an aid-eligible student pays. In 2024-25 figures, 83% of students received financial aid, while 13% used student loans. Reported average net price varied by family income: it was $7,725 for the $0-$48,000 group and $8,016 for the $48,001-$75,000 group. Net price includes estimated attendance expenses after grant and scholarship aid; it is not simply the tuition bill.

Students seeking assistance should complete the FAFSA or other applicable state aid application and review eligibility for federal grants, Oregon aid, MHCC scholarships, and, where relevant, veterans' education benefits. Aid awards are individual, so an applicant should compare the college's current cost-of-attendance budget with their own aid offer rather than treating an average as a quote.

What are the work-study opportunities at Mt Hood Community College?

MHCC students can pursue part-time work alongside their studies, including positions offered through student employment and, for eligible students, Federal Work-Study. Work-Study is a financial-aid program tied to eligibility and available funding; it is not an automatic job assignment or a reduction of tuition on the bill.

Students interested in Work-Study should complete the financial-aid application, inspect their award information, and follow the college's process for finding and applying to positions. A student without Work-Study eligibility can still seek ordinary part-time employment. An internship differs from both: it may be connected to a course or career field, and its pay and credit rules depend on the placement.

MHCC's career services provide another route to finding work through job listings, résumé preparation, counseling, employer recruitment, and job fairs. Students should weigh work hours against course schedules, particularly in programs with fixed laboratory or clinical times.

Mt Hood Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$5,155
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$9,505
Tuition
$4,372
Fees
$783
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$14,299
Tuition & fees
$5,155
Housing, food, books & other
$9,144

83% of undergraduates receive aid, $9,298 on average

Mt Hood Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$23,808
Off campus, with family
$3,720

Mt Hood Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$5,800
$30,001–48,000
$7,725
$48,001–75,000
$8,016
$75,001–110,000
$10,697
Over $110,000
$12,292

Mt Hood Community College Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Mt Hood Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$9,298

All

$10,176

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
83%

Mt Hood Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
24%
Students with federal loans
13%
Median debt at completion
$16,126

Mt Hood Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$4,477

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.