Research.com
Colorado Mountain College logo

Colorado Mountain College

#1940 in US ranking Glenwood Springs, CO
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$16,959
Tuition & fees
$6,570
Avg. aid
$6,282
Receiving aid
69%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
27%
Median salary
$48,199
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Colorado Mountain College?

Colorado Mountain College's published cost depends on residency, program, course load and living arrangement. In the 2024-25 IPEDS figures, average full-time undergraduate tuition was $4,992 for in-state students and $12,720 for out-of-state students; required fees were reported separately at $120. These are tuition-and-fee figures, not complete annual living-cost estimates.

  • 2024-25 in-state tuition and required fees: $5,112, using the reported full-time averages.
  • 2024-25 out-of-state tuition and required fees: $12,840, using the reported full-time averages.
  • Reported typical annual room and board charges: $13,150 combined.
  • Reported books and supplies: $840.

The room-and-board figure combines housing and meals; adding its separate room and board components again would double-count those costs. Transportation, personal expenses, program-specific charges and differences in course load can increase a student's budget. CMC may also apply district-based or program-specific tuition rules, so an individual bill can differ from these broad averages.

Published price and net price are different. For students from families with annual income up to $48,000, the reported average net price after grant aid was $3,311; for the $48,001-$75,000 band, it was $7,413. These are averages for defined groups, not personal quotes.

Eligible students can seek federal grants and loans, Colorado aid and CMC scholarships, generally beginning with the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) where applicable. In the 2024-25 reporting, 69% of students received financial aid and 8% used student loans. Those shares do not show what any one applicant will receive. The most useful comparison is a current, program-specific cost-of-attendance estimate alongside the student's actual aid offer.

What are the work-study opportunities at Colorado Mountain College?

Student employment can help Colorado Mountain College students meet expenses, but a job is distinct from a grant or scholarship. Federal Work-Study, when offered to an eligible student, is a form of need-based aid earned through paid work; it is not money automatically credited in full to a tuition bill.

Students seeking Work-Study should complete the FAFSA, review their aid offer and ask CMC's financial aid office how eligible students find and apply for positions. Other on-campus or community jobs may be available without a Work-Study award, under the employer's normal hiring rules. An internship, meanwhile, may be part of a program's academic or career development requirements without being a Work-Study job.

For career planning beyond part-time work, students should use their program advisers and current college career resources to identify internships, employer contacts and help with applications. The availability of a particular placement or employer event should be checked for the student's campus and field.

Colorado Mountain College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$6,570
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,500
Tuition
$6,420
Fees
$150
Room and board
$13,150
Books and supplies
$840

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$16,959
Tuition & fees
$6,570
Housing, food, books & other
$10,389

69% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,282 on average

Colorado Mountain College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,491
Off campus, not with family
$18,333
Off campus, with family
$1,548

Colorado Mountain College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$5,190
$30,001–48,000
$3,311
$48,001–75,000
$7,413
$75,001–110,000
$9,512
Over $110,000
$13,689

Colorado Mountain College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,750

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,400

Total dormitory capacity

755

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Colorado Mountain College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,282

All

$6,997

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
69%

Colorado Mountain College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
12%
Students with federal loans
8%
Median debt at completion
$9,000

Colorado Mountain College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$771

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.