Research.com
Chamberlain University-Arizona logo

Chamberlain University-Arizona

#1670 in US ranking Phoenix, AZ
Type:
Private for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Chamberlain University-Arizona award

Cost

Cost / year
$47,505
Tuition & fees
$22,520
Avg. aid
$5,176
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
91%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
50%
Median salary
$89,977
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Attending Chamberlain University-Arizona involves more than tuition. For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $20,580, with $940 in required fees; the reported part-time charge was $735 per credit. The listed tuition and required fees were the same for in-state and out-of-state students.

  • 2024-25 reported full-time undergraduate tuition: $20,580.
  • 2024-25 reported required fees: $940.
  • Reported books and supplies estimate: $400.
  • Reported room-and-board estimate: $18,892; this is a living-cost estimate, not a charge for a Chamberlain residence hall.

Those figures should not be treated as a universal bill. Nursing-related materials, clinical travel, transportation and personal expenses may add to a student's budget, while course load and time to completion affect total tuition. Other published tuition figures may cover a different reporting year or pricing definition; combining them with 2024-25 expenses would produce a misleading annual estimate.

For students from families with annual income of $48,000 or less, the reported average net price was $36,199. Net price is an average after grant and scholarship aid, not a quote for an individual applicant. The institution reported that 78% of students used student loans, underscoring why applicants should compare a personalized aid offer with the full cost of completing their remaining courses.

Eligible students may be able to use federal grants and loans, applicable state assistance, institutional scholarships and military or veteran education benefits. The Free Application for Federal Student Aid, or FAFSA, is the starting point for determining federal-aid eligibility. A financial-aid offer should identify grants separately from loans, because loans must generally be repaid.

What are the work-study opportunities at Chamberlain University-Arizona?

Students at Chamberlain University-Arizona may seek part-time work while enrolled, but a job should not be assumed to be included in a financial-aid offer. Federal Work-Study, if awarded to an eligible student, is a need-based employment program: its award amount is a potential earnings limit, not money automatically credited to a tuition bill.

Students interested in Work-Study should complete the FAFSA and ask the financial-aid office whether the program is available for their enrollment period, how eligible jobs are posted and whether any approved off-campus positions exist. Ordinary part-time jobs are separate from Federal Work-Study and do not require a Work-Study award.

Nursing applicants should also distinguish paid work from required clinical learning. Clinical assignments may have fixed hours and travel demands, so a workable employment schedule depends on the student's course and placement timetable. Career advising, where available, supports a job search but does not itself create a paid position.

Chamberlain University-Arizona Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$22,520
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,520
Tuition
$22,050
Fees
$470
Room and board
$18,892
Books and supplies
$400

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$47,505
Tuition & fees
$22,520
Housing, food, books & other
$24,985

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $5,176 on average

Chamberlain University-Arizona Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$26,320
Off campus, with family
$8,548

Chamberlain University-Arizona Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$31,489
$30,001–48,000
$36,199
Over $110,000
$43,994

Chamberlain University-Arizona Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$14,576

Typical board charge for academic year

$4,316

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Chamberlain University-Arizona Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$5,176

All

$3,932

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Chamberlain University-Arizona Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
47%
Students with federal loans
78%
Median debt at completion
$19,746

Chamberlain University-Arizona Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$16,147

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.