Research.com
Randolph-Macon College logo

Randolph-Macon College

#987 in US ranking Ashland, VA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$64,841
Tuition & fees
$50,950
Avg. aid
$34,910
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
87%
SAT range
980–1220
ACT range
21–27

Outcomes

Graduation rate
70%
Median salary
$44,215
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Randolph-Macon College?

Randolph-Macon charges private-college tuition rather than separate in-state and out-of-state undergraduate rates. For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $47,666, with $1,800 in required fees.

  • Tuition and required fees: $49,466.
  • Typical room and board: $14,980.
  • Estimated books and supplies: $1,000.

Those reported items total $65,446 for an academic year. They do not include every potential expense, such as transportation, personal spending, or program-specific costs, and they should not be treated as the college's complete cost-of-attendance budget. Housing and dining charges depend on the arrangements a student selects.

The amount a student pays can be substantially different from the published price. In the reported aid data, average net price after grant aid was $20,983 for students from families with annual incomes up to $48,000 and $32,226 for those from families above $110,000. These are averages for groups, not individual quotes. All students in the reported aid measure received some form of financial aid, while 57% had student loans; aid can therefore lower an upfront bill without eliminating future repayment. Prospective students should compare their own aid offer and its renewal conditions with a full annual expense estimate.

What are the work-study opportunities at Randolph-Macon College?

Students can pursue part-time employment while attending Randolph-Macon, but a student job should not be assumed to cover tuition or other major expenses. Federal Work-Study, when included in an eligible student's aid offer, provides an opportunity to earn wages through qualifying work; it is not money automatically deducted from a bill.

Eligibility for Federal Work-Study generally depends on the financial aid application and available funding. Students who do not receive it may still be able to apply for other campus jobs. Career-related experiences are another category: Randolph-Macon offers career counseling, résumé help, interview preparation, job fairs, employer recruitment, and a job bank. An internship is not required of every student, and an unpaid or credit-bearing internship should not be mistaken for a paid work-study position.

Randolph-Macon College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$50,950
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$50,950
Tuition
$49,100
Fees
$1,850
Room and board
$14,980
Books and supplies
$1,000

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$64,841
Tuition & fees
$50,950
Housing, food, books & other
$13,891

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $34,910 on average

Randolph-Macon College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$16,240
Off campus, not with family
$13,942
Off campus, with family
$1,700

Randolph-Macon College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$16,601
$30,001–48,000
$20,983
$48,001–75,000
$23,357
$75,001–110,000
$26,303
Over $110,000
$32,226

Randolph-Macon College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$8,170

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,810

Total dormitory capacity

1448

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Randolph-Macon College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$34,910

All

$34,972

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Randolph-Macon College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
20%
Students with federal loans
57%
Median debt at completion
$27,000

Randolph-Macon College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$25,768

Graduate average amount

$27,120

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles