Research.com
Mission University logo

Mission University

#1954 in US ranking Springfield, MO
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$30,811
Tuition & fees
$17,900
Avg. aid
$8,177
Receiving aid
100%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
44%

What is the cost of studying for a year at Mission University?

For the 2024-25 reporting year, Mission University listed full-time undergraduate tuition of $15,750 and required fees of $1,200, with the same reported charges for in-state and out-of-state students. Together, those figures equal $16,950 before living expenses and other costs. Reported part-time undergraduate tuition was $655 per credit hour.

  • Full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees: $16,950 for 2024-25.
  • Reported annual room and board: $9,000.
  • Reported books and supplies: $1,300.

Adding those listed amounts produces $27,250, but that is not a complete individual cost-of-attendance budget: transportation, personal expenses, and potentially program-specific charges can add to it. Graduate tuition and fees follow a different schedule. Students should use the university's current-year budget for the program and housing arrangement they actually plan to choose.

Net price means cost after applicable grant and scholarship aid, not the amount printed on a tuition schedule. Reported average net prices varied by family income; for families with annual income of $48,000 or less, the figure was $15,383. That average does not predict an individual award. In the reported aid data, all students received some form of financial aid, while 68% had student loans. Eligible students may be considered for federal, state, and institutional assistance, but grants need not be repaid and loans generally do. Applicants should complete the required financial aid forms and compare their own award letter with the full annual budget, including costs not billed directly by the university.

What are the work-study opportunities at Mission University?

Mission University students may be able to combine paid work with study, but an internship, an ordinary part-time job, and Federal Work-Study serve different purposes. Federal Work-Study is a need-based aid program for eligible students; receiving an award does not itself place a student in a job or pay the full award in advance.

Students seeking campus work should ask the financial aid office how positions are posted, whether work-study eligibility is required, and how hours are scheduled around classes. For career-related experience, they should ask their academic department how internships are arranged and assessed. Institutional reporting identifies an internship requirement and indicates that on-campus employer recruitment is available to undergraduates, but applicants should confirm the requirement for their particular program. A paid job can help with expenses, while an internship may chiefly provide academic credit or professional experience; neither should be assumed to provide a job after graduation.

Mission University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$17,900
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$17,900
Tuition
$16,400
Fees
$1,500
Room and board
$9,000
Books and supplies
$1,300

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$30,811
Tuition & fees
$17,900
Housing, food, books & other
$12,911

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $8,177 on average

Mission University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$14,050
Off campus, not with family
$13,000
Off campus, with family
$8,750

Mission University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$22,017
$30,001–48,000
$15,383
$48,001–75,000
$18,064
$75,001–110,000
$26,307
Over $110,000
$23,029

Mission University Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

330

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Mission University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$8,177

All

$5,864

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Mission University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
56%
Students with federal loans
68%
Median debt at completion
$20,500

Mission University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$6,312

Graduate average amount

$7,156

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.