Research.com
Midway University logo

Midway University

#1034 in US ranking Midway, KY
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$51,000
Tuition & fees
$28,150
Avg. aid
$12,085
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
95%
SAT range
1100–1170
ACT range
20–25

Outcomes

Graduation rate
41%
Median salary
$47,286
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Midway University?

Midway University's published price and a student's eventual cost are different. For 2024-25, the reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $17,990, with $1,120 in required fees for both Kentucky residents and out-of-state students. That is $19,110 in tuition and required fees before housing, meals, books, transportation, and personal expenses.

Other reported cost figures use different reporting periods and should not be added to the 2024-25 tuition figure as though they formed one current bill. They include a $9,900 annual room-and-board figure and $1,800 for books and supplies. A separate 2026 tuition listing gives $27,500; applicants should use Midway's current program-specific tuition schedule and financial-aid cost-of-attendance budget to resolve which price applies to their entry year and course format.

Grants and scholarships can reduce the amount a student pays, while loans must generally be repaid. In the reported aid data, all students in the measured group received some form of financial aid, and 44% had student loans. Average net price also varied by family income: the reported figure was $23,405 for the lowest listed income band, families earning up to $48,000. A net-price average includes expenses beyond tuition and reflects past students' aid; it is not an individual award offer.

Eligible students may be considered for federal grants and loans, Kentucky aid, and institutional scholarships by completing the required financial-aid applications. Veterans and military-connected students should also verify how their specific education benefit applies to their program. Comparing written aid offers - including renewable scholarship conditions and borrowing - is the most reliable way to estimate an individual annual cost.

What are the work-study opportunities at Midway University?

Midway students can pursue employment alongside their studies, but a campus job, Federal Work-Study award, and internship are not the same thing. Federal Work-Study is need-based financial aid that eligible students earn through approved employment; an award does not mean wages are paid automatically or that a position is guaranteed.

Students seeking work should ask the financial-aid office whether Work-Study is included in their offer and where approved openings are posted. For longer-term career planning, Midway reports individual and group career counseling, résumé assistance, career-interest testing, job fairs, employer recruitment, and help arranging job interviews. Those services can support a search but should not be interpreted as verified placement or employment outcomes.

Midway University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$28,150
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$28,150
Tuition
$27,500
Fees
$650
Room and board
$9,900
Books and supplies
$1,800

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$51,000
Tuition & fees
$28,150
Housing, food, books & other
$22,850

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $12,085 on average

Midway University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$21,980
Off campus, not with family
$26,400
Off campus, with family
$12,100

Midway University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$27,206
$30,001–48,000
$23,405
$48,001–75,000
$28,160
$75,001–110,000
$32,406
Over $110,000
$34,166

Midway University Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

452

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Midway University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Midway University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$12,085

All

$18,259

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Midway University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
32%
Students with federal loans
44%
Median debt at completion
$20,903

Midway University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$16,776

Graduate average amount

$8,107

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles