Research.com
Laramie County Community College logo

Laramie County Community College

#2256 in US ranking Cheyenne, WY
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$15,150
Tuition & fees
$4,612
Avg. aid
$6,282
Receiving aid
94%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
38%
Median salary
$46,609
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Laramie County Community College?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition was $3,150 for Wyoming residents and $9,450 for out-of-state students. Required fees were $1,463 for either group. That puts published tuition plus required fees at about $4,613 for a resident and $10,912 for a nonresident before housing, food, books, transportation, and personal expenses.

  • Reported room and board: $9,880 for the academic year.
  • Reported books and supplies: $1,200 for the academic year.
  • Reported part-time tuition: $105 per credit for residents and $315 per credit for nonresidents, before applicable fees.

Adding the reported room-and-board and book estimates to tuition and required fees produces an illustrative subtotal of $15,693 for a resident or $21,993 for a nonresident. Neither is a complete individual cost of attendance: transportation and personal expenses still matter, and a commuter's living costs may look different. Students should use the college's current term-by-term tuition schedule and financial-aid cost-of-attendance budget for an enrollment decision.

Financial aid changes the amount a student ultimately pays. In 2024-25 reporting, 94% of students received some form of financial aid, while 18% had student loans; receiving aid should not be confused with borrowing. Reported average net prices varied by family income - for example, $5,979 for families earning up to $48,000 - but an individual's result depends on residency, enrollment, eligibility, living arrangements, and the aid offered. Eligible students can investigate federal grants and loans, Wyoming aid, LCCC scholarships, and military education benefits through the college's financial aid process.

What are the work-study opportunities at Laramie County Community College?

Students seeking paid work while enrolled should distinguish Federal Work-Study from an ordinary part-time job. Work-Study is a need-based federal aid program for eligible students; an award permits a student to seek qualifying work but is not a promise of a position or wages without hours worked.

The financial aid office can explain Work-Study eligibility and how qualifying openings are posted. Other campus or community jobs may be open to students without a Work-Study award. For career-related experience, students can also ask program advisers about clinical placements, internships, apprenticeships, and employer connections - opportunities that may have their own admission, scheduling, or pay rules. Career support is useful for exploring fields and preparing applications, but it should not be mistaken for a verified job-placement outcome.

Laramie County Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$4,612
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$10,912
Tuition
$3,150
Fees
$1,462
Room and board
$9,880
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$15,150
Tuition & fees
$4,612
Housing, food, books & other
$10,538

94% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,282 on average

Laramie County Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$12,710
Off campus, not with family
$10,860
Off campus, with family
$2,560

Laramie County Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$5,873
$30,001–48,000
$5,979
$48,001–75,000
$7,330
$75,001–110,000
$10,067
Over $110,000
$12,133

Laramie County Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,282

All

$6,248

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
94%

Laramie County Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
26%
Students with federal loans
18%
Median debt at completion
$11,000

Laramie County Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$3,327

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.