Research.com
Palo Alto College logo

Palo Alto College

#2085 in US ranking San Antonio, TX
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$11,284
Tuition & fees
$5,540
Avg. aid
$5,082
Receiving aid
92%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
33%
Median salary
$30,098
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Palo Alto College?

Palo Alto College's published educational charges are only part of the cost of attendance. In the 2024-25 figures, average full-time undergraduate tuition was $5,400 for in-state students and $9,810 for out-of-state students; reported required fees were $142 in either category. Residency classification and enrollment level can change an individual bill.

  • In-state average full-time tuition, 2024-25: $5,400, plus $142 in reported required fees.
  • Out-of-state average full-time tuition, 2024-25: $9,810, plus $142 in reported required fees.
  • Reported part-time tuition per credit hour, 2024-25: $180 in-state or $327 out-of-state.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $500; actual spending depends on courses.

These figures should not be added to a different year's published bill as though they form one current quote. Students also need a budget for housing, food, transportation, and personal expenses even though the college does not operate residence halls. An allowance for living costs is an estimate of what a student might spend, not a housing or meal charge paid to Palo Alto College.

Financial aid can substantially change what a student pays. In the reported data, 92% of students received some form of financial aid, while 2% had student loans. The average net price - an estimate after grant and scholarship aid - was $4,373 for students from families earning no more than $48,000 annually. Net price is an average for a defined income group, not an individual award or a guarantee that all expenses will be covered. Eligible students can investigate federal grants, Texas aid, Alamo Colleges scholarships, and military education benefits; submitting the FAFSA or other required aid application is distinct from applying for admission.

What are the work-study opportunities at Palo Alto College?

Federal Work-Study may offer eligible Palo Alto College students paid part-time employment, but a financial aid award does not automatically assign a job. Eligibility generally depends on financial need and the applicable aid rules; students must also find and secure an available position.

Work-Study wages are normally earned through hours worked rather than credited up front against the tuition bill. Other campus jobs, if available, may have different eligibility and funding rules. Students should check their financial aid offer and the district's current student-job listings to distinguish Work-Study positions from ordinary part-time employment.

Career counseling and placement assistance serve a different purpose: helping students explore occupations and pursue work or further education. An internship, when included in a particular program, may have academic requirements that do not apply to a campus job.

Palo Alto College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$5,540
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$9,950
Tuition
$5,400
Fees
$140
Room and board
$14,252
Books and supplies
$500

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$11,284
Tuition & fees
$5,540
Housing, food, books & other
$5,744

92% of undergraduates receive aid, $5,082 on average

Palo Alto College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$19,954
Off campus, with family
$5,704

Palo Alto College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$3,680
$30,001–48,000
$4,373
$48,001–75,000
$6,248
$75,001–110,000
$7,376
Over $110,000
$5,201

Palo Alto College Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Palo Alto College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$5,082

All

$6,983

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
92%

Palo Alto College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
27%
Students with federal loans
2%
Median debt at completion
$10,500

Palo Alto College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$1,584

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.