Research.com
Buena Vista University logo

Buena Vista University

#1146 in US ranking Storm Lake, IA
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$56,872
Tuition & fees
$43,052
Avg. aid
$22,940
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
78%
Avg. SAT
1052
ACT range
19–26

Outcomes

Graduation rate
62%
Median salary
$45,143
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Buena Vista University?

BVU is a private university, so its published undergraduate tuition does not vary by Iowa residency in the reported figures. For 2024-25, the IPEDS tuition figure was $41,798 for a full-time undergraduate, with no separately reported required fees. Housing, meals, books, transportation, and personal expenses are additional considerations.

  • 2025-26 full-time undergraduate tuition: $43,052 for in-state and out-of-state students.
  • Reported annual room and board: $12,744 combined.
  • Reported books and supplies: $2,018.

Those three reported amounts add to $56,560, but that is not a complete individual cost-of-attendance budget: transportation and personal expenses can add to it, and a student's housing, meal plan, and materials costs can differ. A separately reported tuition figure of $43,052 reflects a later reporting period and should not be substituted into the 2024-25 calculation without updating the other components. Part-time, online, and graduate students should use the charges for their own program rather than the residential undergraduate estimate.

Published cost is also different from net price - the amount remaining after applicable grants and scholarships. In the reported aid data, average net price was $14,838 for families with annual income up to $48,000 and $24,967 for families above $110,000. These are group averages, not quotes for a new applicant. The reported average undergraduate grant award was $22,940, while 67% of students in the relevant aid measure had student loans; grants generally do not require repayment, whereas loans do.

Eligible students may be considered for federal grants, Iowa aid, BVU scholarships and grants, federal loans, and applicable military education benefits. Filing the FAFSA and reviewing BVU's current scholarship and aid deadlines are practical first steps. To compare offers, subtract grants and scholarships from the full estimated budget, then keep loans and expected earnings separate: borrowing and work reduce the immediate bill but do not make the underlying cost disappear.

What are the work-study opportunities at Buena Vista University?

BVU students may seek part-time employment while enrolled, including campus positions. Federal Work-Study is one possible form of student employment for eligible students, but it is not the same thing as a grant paid automatically toward tuition.

Federal Work-Study eligibility is determined through the financial-aid process and depends on factors including financial need and available funding. A student generally must obtain a qualifying job and earn wages for hours worked; an award does not guarantee a position or provide the full listed amount in advance. Other campus jobs may be open to students without a Work-Study award and can follow different hiring rules.

Students comparing jobs should ask about weekly hours, scheduling around classes, and whether the position builds skills related to their major. Career-services help with internships and job searching serves a different purpose from Work-Study funding, even when a part-time job also provides useful experience.

Buena Vista University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$43,052
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$43,052
Tuition
$43,052
Room and board
$12,744
Books and supplies
$2,018

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$56,872
Tuition & fees
$43,052
Housing, food, books & other
$13,820

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $22,940 on average

Buena Vista University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$13,834
Off campus, not with family
$17,748
Off campus, with family
$1,652

Buena Vista University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$12,901
$30,001–48,000
$14,838
$48,001–75,000
$18,094
$75,001–110,000
$19,571
Over $110,000
$24,967

Buena Vista University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$6,890

Typical board charge for academic year

$5,854

Total dormitory capacity

890

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Buena Vista University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$22,940

All

$34,397

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Buena Vista University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
44%
Students with federal loans
67%
Median debt at completion
$23,250

Buena Vista University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$12,335

Graduate average amount

$10,525

Data last updated on November 5, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles