Research.com
Rider University logo

Rider University

#755 in US ranking Lawrenceville, NJ
Type:
Private not-for-profit
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$57,491
Tuition & fees
$43,240
Avg. aid
$28,300
Receiving aid
100%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
79%
SAT range
1100–1320
ACT range
27–31

Outcomes

Graduation rate
61%
Median salary
$46,665
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Rider University?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Rider was $39,700, with $1,420 in required fees, for $41,120 in tuition and fees before aid. The reported rates were the same for in-state and out-of-state students. A student living on campus also needed to budget for housing and food.

  • Tuition and required fees: $41,120 for a full-time undergraduate in 2024-25.
  • Typical room and board charges: $17,700 for an academic year.
  • Books and supplies estimate: $900.

Those reported components total $59,720, but that is not a complete personal cost-of-attendance budget: transportation, personal spending, and some program-specific expenses can add to it. A separate, more recent published tuition-and-fees figure of $43,240 should not be combined with the 2024-25 housing estimate as though they came from the same annual budget.

Published charges are also different from net price, which accounts for grant aid. Reported average net prices ranged from $18,090 for students from families earning up to $48,000 to $31,574 for those from families earning more than $110,000. These are group averages, not individual offers. Rider reports substantial grant assistance, but loans must be repaid; applicants should compare their own aid offer with a complete annual budget and check whether scholarships renew under specific conditions.

What are the work-study opportunities at Rider University?

Rider students may find part-time campus jobs, and eligible students may receive Federal Work-Study as part of a financial-aid offer. Work-Study is an opportunity to earn wages through an approved job, not money automatically credited in full to a tuition bill.

Federal Work-Study eligibility is determined through the financial-aid process and depends on factors including financial need and available funding. Students without a Work-Study award may still be eligible for ordinary student jobs where positions are open. In either case, applicants usually need to find and secure a position, meet the employer's requirements, and work the scheduled hours to be paid. Some jobs can build relevant experience, but student employment should be distinguished from an academic internship, even when both involve work in a field of interest.

Rider University Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$43,240
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$43,240
Tuition
$41,700
Fees
$1,540
Room and board
$17,700
Books and supplies
$900

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$57,491
Tuition & fees
$43,240
Housing, food, books & other
$14,251

100% of undergraduates receive aid, $28,300 on average

Rider University Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$19,130
Off campus, not with family
$12,000
Off campus, with family
$2,400

Rider University Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$15,824
$30,001–48,000
$18,090
$48,001–75,000
$22,119
$75,001–110,000
$28,445
Over $110,000
$31,574

Rider University Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$10,850

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,850

Total dormitory capacity

2451

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Institution provides board or meal plan

Yes

Rider University Tuition Plans

Tuition guaranteed plan

No

Prepaid tuition plan

No

Rider University Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$28,300

All

$29,294

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
100%

Rider University Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
35%
Students with federal loans
58%
Median debt at completion
$23,797

Rider University Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$16,363

Graduate average amount

$18,138

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.

Recently Published Articles