Research.com
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College logo

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

#1441 in US ranking Erie, PA
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$31,913
Tuition & fees
$16,004
Avg. aid
$11,249
Receiving aid
89%

Admissions

Acceptance rate
97%
SAT range
1120–1310
ACT range
25–31

Outcomes

Graduation rate
44%
Median salary
$57,191
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?

For 2024-25, reported full-time undergraduate tuition at Behrend was $15,388 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,374 for nonresidents. Reported required fees added $584 for either group. These are published charges before grants and scholarships, not the amount every student ultimately pays.

  • Pennsylvania resident: $15,972 in reported annual tuition and required fees.
  • Nonresident: $27,254 in reported annual tuition and required fees.
  • Typical on-campus room and board: $15,346 for the academic year.
  • Books and supplies: an estimated $1,200.

Adding those reported categories produces about $32,518 for a resident living on campus or $43,504 for a nonresident. Neither illustrative sum includes transportation, personal spending, or every program-specific expense. A commuter's housing and food budget will differ, and part-time students are charged under different rules.

Financial aid changes the comparison. Reported average net price - the cost remaining after applicable grant and scholarship aid - was $17,884 for students from families with annual income up to $48,000 and $20,539 for those in the next reported income band, through $75,000. Averages are not individual offers. Behrend reported that 89% of students received financial aid and 55% had student loans; the average reported grant award from all sources was $11,249.

Eligible students can seek federal grants and loans, Pennsylvania state aid, Penn State scholarships, and applicable military or veterans' education benefits. The FAFSA is central to determining eligibility for many forms of aid. A student comparing offers should use the current Penn State cost-of-attendance estimate and their own aid notice, separating grants from loans and work earnings.

What are the work-study opportunities at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College?

Behrend students can seek part-time employment while enrolled, and eligible students may receive Federal Work-Study as part of a financial-aid offer. Work-Study provides access to qualifying paid jobs; it is not a grant paid in advance, and an award does not guarantee that a student will obtain a position or earn its full amount.

Students can look for campus jobs through Penn State's student employment channels. Positions vary by department and may involve office support, recreation, dining, or academic work. Some eligible Work-Study jobs can be with approved community employers. Students without Work-Study eligibility can still pursue positions that do not require it, subject to each employer's hiring rules.

For longer-term career planning, Behrend's career services include individual counseling, résumé help, interview preparation, job and internship search support, employer events, and alumni networking opportunities. Career services can help students prepare applications and meet employers; they should not be confused with a verified job-placement outcome.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$16,004
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,254
Tuition
$15,388
Fees
$616
Room and board
$15,346
Books and supplies
$1,200

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$31,913
Tuition & fees
$16,004
Housing, food, books & other
$15,909

89% of undergraduates receive aid, $11,249 on average

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$19,494
Off campus, not with family
$20,294
Off campus, with family
$5,020

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$16,092
$30,001–48,000
$17,884
$48,001–75,000
$20,539
$75,001–110,000
$26,914
Over $110,000
$29,692

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Room and Board Cost

Typical room charge for academic year

$9,006

Typical board charge for academic year

$6,340

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$11,249

All

$10,760

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
89%

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
29%
Students with federal loans
55%
Median debt at completion
$24,500

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$13,862

Graduate average amount

$14,892

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.