Research.com
Montana State University-Northern logo

Montana State University-Northern

#1844 in US ranking Havre, MT
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$19,380
Tuition & fees
$6,982
Avg. aid
$6,627
Receiving aid
83%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
41%
Median salary
$43,326
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Montana State University-Northern?

The published price of attending MSU-Northern depends substantially on Montana residency. In the 2025-26 figures, full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees together were $6,982 for in-state students and $21,757 for out-of-state students.

  • In-state full-time undergraduate tuition: $5,010; required fees: $1,972.
  • Out-of-state full-time undergraduate tuition: $19,785; required fees: $2,090.
  • Reported annual room and board: $7,910; books and supplies: $1,460.

Those amounts are published components, not a complete or personalized cost-of-attendance estimate. Transportation and personal expenses can add materially to the total, and housing choices change what a student actually pays. Adding the listed room-and-board and book figures to tuition and fees yields about $16,352 for an in-state student or $31,245 for an out-of-state student, before transportation and personal expenses; it should not be mistaken for an official all-inclusive budget.

Net price is a different measure: it estimates what remains after grant and scholarship aid, not after loans. The reported average net price for students from families earning up to $48,000 was $9,242. Individual aid offers may differ, so applicants should compare the university's current cost-of-attendance budget with their own award letters.

What are the work-study opportunities at Montana State University-Northern?

Eligible MSU-Northern students may be able to combine financial aid with part-time employment, but Federal Work-Study is not the same as a job guarantee. Work-Study eligibility is determined through the aid process, and a student generally must obtain a position and earn wages for hours worked.

The Free Application for Federal Student Aid, or FAFSA, is the starting point for federal aid consideration, including Work-Study. Students can also look for ordinary campus jobs, which may have different eligibility rules, and for paid opportunities related to a major. An internship should be evaluated separately: it may provide academic credit, wages, both, or neither.

For career planning, students should ask what support is currently available for résumé reviews, interview preparation, employer contacts, and finding internships in their field. The existence of an employment service should not be interpreted as a verified job-placement outcome.

Montana State University-Northern Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$6,982
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,757
Tuition
$5,010
Fees
$1,972
Room and board
$7,910
Books and supplies
$1,460

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$19,380
Tuition & fees
$6,982
Housing, food, books & other
$12,398

83% of undergraduates receive aid, $6,627 on average

Montana State University-Northern Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

On campus
$11,248
Off campus, not with family
$12,370
Off campus, with family
$3,864

Montana State University-Northern Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$9,940
$30,001–48,000
$9,242
$48,001–75,000
$12,451
$75,001–110,000
$16,315
Over $110,000
$16,578

Montana State University-Northern Room and Board Cost

Total dormitory capacity

420

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Montana State University-Northern Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$6,627

All

$7,163

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
83%

Montana State University-Northern Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
33%
Students with federal loans
29%
Median debt at completion
$14,068

Montana State University-Northern Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$5,546

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.