Research.com
Lorain County Community College logo

Lorain County Community College

#1666 in US ranking Elyria, OH
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$9,439
Tuition & fees
$4,919
Avg. aid
$2,819
Receiving aid
86%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
31%
Median salary
$44,342
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Lorain County Community College?

For the IPEDS 2024-25 reporting period, LCCC's listed full-time in-state undergraduate tuition was $4,432, with $487 in required fees. Together, those published charges total $4,919 before books, transportation and living expenses. The corresponding out-of-state tuition and required fees total $8,860.

  • In-state full-time tuition and required fees: $4,919.
  • Out-of-state full-time tuition and required fees: $8,860.
  • Listed part-time tuition: $170 per credit for in-state students or $322 per credit for out-of-state students, before applicable fees.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $794; actual spending depends on courses and purchasing choices.

LCCC does not operate student housing. A reported room-and-board allowance of $8,570 is therefore a budgeting estimate, not a residence-hall price or meal-plan offer. Transportation and personal expenses can add materially to the total, particularly for commuters. Students should use the current cost-of-attendance budget for their enrollment level and living arrangement rather than adding an on-campus housing charge to tuition.

Published charges are not the same as net price after grants. For families with annual income of $48,000 or less, the reported average net price was $3,261; individual costs can be higher or lower. Eligible students may receive federal Pell Grants, Ohio aid, scholarships or loans. Completing the FAFSA and reviewing LCCC Foundation scholarship requirements are practical steps, but aid eligibility and award amounts depend on individual circumstances.

What are the work-study opportunities at Lorain County Community College?

LCCC students can seek part-time work while enrolled, but Federal Work-Study is a specific need-based financial-aid program, not a guarantee of a job. Eligibility generally begins with the FAFSA; an award, available positions and hiring by an employer all matter before a student can earn work-study wages.

Students should compare work-study openings with ordinary campus jobs and employment outside the college. Each can provide income, while an internship or clinical placement may instead be primarily an academic requirement and may not be paid. LCCC's career support includes individual and group planning, résumé preparation, interview preparation, career exploration, job listings and job fairs. Students seeking experience related to a major can use those services to identify openings, but should check whether a position satisfies any program-specific internship requirement.

Lorain County Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$4,919
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$8,860
Tuition
$4,432
Fees
$487
Room and board
$8,570
Books and supplies
$794

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$9,439
Tuition & fees
$4,919
Housing, food, books & other
$4,520

86% of undergraduates receive aid, $2,819 on average

Lorain County Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$10,858
Off campus, with family
$2,586

Lorain County Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$3,099
$30,001–48,000
$3,261
$48,001–75,000
$4,874
$75,001–110,000
$6,686
Over $110,000
$9,202

Lorain County Community College Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

No

Lorain County Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$2,819

All

$5,189

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
86%

Lorain County Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
26%
Students with federal loans
7%
Median debt at completion
$13,225

Lorain County Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$2,849

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.