Research.com
Front Range Community College logo

Front Range Community College

#1682 in US ranking Westminster, CO
Type:
Public
Programs:
4 years or more

Represent this school?

Update this profile on Research.com

Cost

Cost / year
$19,640
Tuition & fees
$4,536
Avg. aid
$9,419
Receiving aid
56%

Outcomes

Graduation rate
35%
Median salary
$43,894
1 yr after graduation

What is the cost of studying for a year at Front Range Community College?

For 2025-26, reported full-time undergraduate tuition and required fees were approximately $4,663 for Colorado residents and $17,576 for nonresidents. These totals combine the reported tuition and required-fee figures for each residency category; an individual bill will depend on credit load, course charges and residency classification.

  • Colorado-resident tuition: $4,058, plus $605 in required fees.
  • Nonresident tuition: $16,658, plus $605 in required fees.
  • Reported books and supplies allowance: $1,460.
  • Reported room and board allowance: $16,785.

The room-and-board figure is a budgeting allowance, not a price for an FRCC residence hall. Adding tuition, required fees, books and that living allowance produces an illustrative $22,908 resident budget or $35,508 nonresident budget before transportation and other personal expenses. Those sums are not an official individualized cost-of-attendance award calculation.

Net price means cost after applicable grant and scholarship aid, averaged across a defined group; it is not the published tuition rate. Reported average net prices vary with family income - for example, $11,197 for the lowest reported income band and $21,378 for the highest. A student's actual cost will also depend on enrollment intensity, aid eligibility and living arrangements. Eligible students can pursue federal and state grants, scholarships and loans through the financial-aid process; Colorado residents should also check whether they qualify for state tuition benefits. In the reported aid figures, 56% of students received financial aid and 11% received student loans, a reminder that aid receipt and borrowing are different measures.

What are the work-study opportunities at Front Range Community College?

FRCC students may be able to combine coursework with part-time employment, including Federal Work-Study if they qualify. Work-Study is a need-based financial-aid program that pays eligible students for approved work; receiving an award does not itself place a student in a job.

Students seeking Work-Study should complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA), review their aid offer and follow FRCC's student-employment application process. Ordinary campus jobs may have different eligibility and funding rules, while an internship is an academic or career experience rather than necessarily a Work-Study position. Availability and schedules can differ across campuses and terms.

FRCC's career support includes individual and group career planning, résumé help, interview preparation, career-interest exploration and access to job-search resources. Employer events and job fairs can provide leads, but they should not be confused with verified job-placement results. Students in a career program can ask whether internships or clinical placements are required, optional or arranged through the department.

Front Range Community College Tuition and Fees

In-state tuition & fees
$4,536
Out-of-state tuition & fees
$17,576
Tuition
$4,200
Fees
$336
Room and board
$16,785
Books and supplies
$1,460

Total Cost

Cost of attendance per year
$19,640
Tuition & fees
$4,536
Housing, food, books & other
$15,104

56% of undergraduates receive aid, $9,419 on average

Front Range Community College Cost of Living

Yearly living expenses by where students live

Off campus, not with family
$24,545
Off campus, with family
$7,601

Front Range Community College Net Price by Family Income

Average yearly cost after grants, students awarded federal aid

$0–30,000
$9,955
$30,001–48,000
$11,197
$48,001–75,000
$12,795
$75,001–110,000
$16,596
Over $110,000
$21,378

Front Range Community College Room and Board Cost

Institution provide on-campus housing

Yes

Front Range Community College Financial Aid

Undergraduate average amount

$9,419

All

$9,349

Students Receiving Financial Aid

Share of undergraduate students
56%

Front Range Community College Grants, Loans and Debt

Students receiving Pell Grants
17%
Students with federal loans
11%
Median debt at completion
$12,413

Front Range Community College Military and Veterans Benefits

Undergraduate average amount

$2,402

Data last updated on November 2, 2026

Data sources: IPEDS 2024-25, Peterson 2026, College Scorecard 10/2026, Clery 2024 (2023-24), OpenAlex 2026

Figures on this profile come from federal and third-party datasets in the editions listed above and are refreshed periodically, so they may differ from what the institution currently reports. Confirm costs, deadlines and requirements with the school before making decisions.